District Twelve Educators' Association
The organization is a labor organization that advocates for the interests of public education employees and promotes quality public education on behalf of the membership.
District Twelve Educators' Association at a glance
In short: District Twelve Educators' Association reported $5K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $5,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $1,614,736
- +6.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $441,411
- +14.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $52,740
- +50.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $357,851
- +25.1% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who District Twelve Educators' Association funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2022) to $50K (2020). In 2025 it reported $5K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Ready to take the next step with District Twelve Educators' Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,614,736 | $441,411 | $357,851 | $5,000 | Total only | $52,740 |
| 2024 | $1,517,305 | $386,999 | $286,048 | — | — | $35,035 |
| 2023 | $1,349,382 | $261,295 | $244,990 | — | — | $18,585 |
| 2022 | $1,439,106 | $251,557 | $196,344 | $2,750 | Total only | $28,736 |
| 2021 | $1,562,561 | $416,989 | $247,014 | — | — | $75,465 |
| 2020 | $1,473,337 | $352,603 | $227,817 | $50,000 | 1 | $25,212 |
| 2019 | $1,297,709 | $233,839 | $240,127 | — | — | $9,345 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About District Twelve Educators' Association
Based on IRS filings
District Twelve Educators' Association is a public charity focused on Education, based in Westminster, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $5K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $53K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
District Twelve Educators' Association is led by David Lockley, President on every filing since 2019; 2 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Lockley
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$79K (2019) → $122K (2025)
Steve Lash
Coordinator
Executive Member → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Coordinator, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$41K (2023) → $106K (2025)
Deborah Blake
Executive Member
Executive Member → Treasurer, 2020
Treasurer → Executive Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Derrick Belanger
Executive Member
Secretary → Executive Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Valerie Meaders
Executive Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Weaver
Secretary
Executive Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tricia Larue
Executive Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Espinosa
Executive Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Tennant
Executive Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shayna Goldstein
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Peterson
Executive Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Bauer
Executive Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandy Sorensen
Executive Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Snider
Executive Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelly Garnett
Executive Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vanessa Jackson
Executive Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Fran Stander (2019–2024) — Executive Member
- Former: Marty Gutierrez (2019–2024) — Executive Member
- Former: Michelle Pearson (2019–2024) — Executive Member
- Former: Valerie Vigil (2019–2024) — Executive Member
- Former: Chris Peterson (2021–2024) — Executive Member
- Former: Anne Namuth (2022–2024) — Executive Member
- Former: Sarah Marquardt (2024) — Executive Member
- Former: Troy Hubbell (2024) — Executive Member
- Former: Melissa Taigen (2019–2023) — Executive Member
- Former: Susanne Fellwock (2019–2023) — Executive Member
- Former: Kimberly McLachlan (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Andrea Overton (2022–2023) — Executive Member
- Former: Jim Madole (2023) — Executive Member
- Former: Stuart Sanks (2023) — Executive Member
- Former: Shelly Derock (2020–2022) — Executive Member
- Former: Alison Alter (2021–2022) — Executive Member
- Former: Paula Dickerson (2019–2021) — Executive Member
- Former: Lara Lepie (2020–2021) — Executive Member
- Former: Jennifer La (2019–2020) — Executive Member
- Former: Michael Leitshuh (2019–2020) — Executive Member
- Former: Dillon Bohlender (2019) — Executive Member
- Former: Jennifer Congedo (2019) — Executive Member
- Former: Kim McLachlan (2019) — Coordinator
- Former: Shauna Rigli (2019) — Executive Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $122K, to David Lockley (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about District Twelve Educators' Association
How much does District Twelve Educators' Association give each year?
District Twelve Educators' Association reported $5K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants.
How large is District Twelve Educators' Association?
District Twelve Educators' Association reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $441K.
What is District Twelve Educators' Association?
District Twelve Educators' Association is a public charity focused on Education, based in Westminster, CO. It holds $1.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does District Twelve Educators' Association operate?
District Twelve Educators' Association has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is District Twelve Educators' Association's EIN?
District Twelve Educators' Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-0614592. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in District Twelve Educators' Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Colorado
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from District Twelve Educators' Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
District Twelve Educators' Association down — hundreds of funders to go?