Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Golden, CO EIN: 85-4344241

The Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation is a Form 990-PF (a private foundation) based in Golden, Colorado. In 2024, it reported 17 grants totaling $1,349,301 to charitable organizations, including education, church, and other organizations.

Key facts about Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation

In short: Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation gave $1.3M across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $79K), top state Colorado. 88% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
85-4344241
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$1,349,301
Grants made (2024)
17
Average grant
$79,371
Median grant
$26,500
New grantees (estimate)
88% first-time grantees (15 of 17, 2024)
Total assets
$357,738
Primary geography
Colorado (29% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$358K

-74.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.3M

+75.3% YoY

Grant Count

17

+183.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$79K

-38.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation open to new grantees?

88%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 15 of 17 grantees (88%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $73K; repeat grants $127K. How we count

Medians: $27K first-time, $127K repeat.

  • 12% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2022–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for Colorado Christian Academy, which describes its mission as providing “an innovative Christ-centered education” that prioritizes academic achievement and the development of the whole child.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation gave 17 grants totaling $1,349,301. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $340,000, with a median of $26,500. The largest grants included $340,000 to Prager University, $250,000 to ACE Scholarships, $200,000 to Stand Together Trust, $125,000 to USA Transfrom, $105,000 to Turning Point USA, and $100,000 to Christian Ministry Alliance. Other grants included $84,000 to Westpoint Association of Graduates, $50,000 to Brave Church, and $25,000 to Colorado Christian Academy.

How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, grant dollars were distributed among recipients in Colorado (29%), California (25%), Virginia (15%), Texas (9%), and Illinois (8%). The listed grants also included recipients in Arizona and New York.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.

Cities

ArlingtonDenverGreenwood VillageSherman OaksCentennialChicagoEnglewoodSedaliaAmericusCastle RockGoldenJacksonPhoenixSouthlakeWest PointWestminster

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M5 grants2022 6 grants2023 17 grants2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $770K (2023) to $1.3M (2024). In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $1.3M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Prager University: $340KPrager University$340KAce Scholarships: $250KAce Scholarships$250KStand Together Trust: $200KStand Together Trust$200KUSA Transfrom: $125KUSA Transfrom$125KTurning Point USA: $105KTurning Point USA$105KChristian Ministry Alliance: $100KChristian Ministry Alliance$100KWestpoint Association of Graduates: $84KWestpoint Association ofGraduates$84KBrave Church: $50KBrave Church$50KRocky Mountain Voice: $27KRocky Mountain Voice$27KColorado Christian Academy: $25KColorado Christian Academy$25K

The largest 2024 recipient was Prager University ($340K). Together the top 10 received $1.3M.

Grant Size Distribution

28 grants across all recorded years

13<$50K2$50–100K5$100–250K7$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 28 (46%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Prager University Sherman Oaks, CAProgram Support$340,000
Ace Scholarships Greenwood Village, COProgram Support$250,000
Stand Together Trust Arlington, VAProgram Support$200,000
USA Transfrom Southlake, TXProgram Support$125,000
Turning Point USA Phoenix, AZProgram Support$105,000
Christian Ministry Alliance Chicago, ILProgram Support$100,000
Westpoint Association of Graduates West Point, NYProgram Support$84,000
Brave Church Englewood, COProgram Support$50,000
Rocky Mountain Voice Centennial, COProgram Support$26,500
Colorado Christian Academy Englewood, COProgram Support$25,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $357,738 — $1,397,919 $1,349,301
2023 $1,388,974 $241,065 $807,648 $769,500
2022 $1,955,557 $3,103,389 $1,147,832 $1,147,820
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$357,738$1,388,974$1,955,557
Revenue—$241,065$3,103,389
Expenses$1,397,919$807,648$1,147,832
Qualifying Distributions$1,372,396$805,853$1,147,832
Net Investment Income—$129,270$39,660
Distributable Amount$1,254$1,084$19,801

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Tim Walsh as president and Lisa Walsh as VP/secretary/treasurer.

Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation is led by Tim Walsh, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Tim Walsh

    President

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Walsh

    Vice President, Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 430 Indiana St 200, Golden, CO 80401
Phone: (303) 643-5775

Frequently asked questions about Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation

How much does Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation give each year?

Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation gave $1.3M across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $770K across 6 grants.

What is Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $26,500, and its average grant was $79,371, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation that year got $73K on average.

Where does Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation give grants?

Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation's top state is Colorado, with 29% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (25%) and Virginia (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (2 grants), Englewood, CO (2 grants) and Denver, CO (2 grants).

Does Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (17 grants).

Who are Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Prager University ($340,000), Ace Scholarships ($250,000) and Stand Together Trust ($200,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation?

Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation reported $358K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation fund?

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for Colorado Christian Academy, which describes its mission as providing “an innovative Christ-centered education” that prioritizes academic achievement and the development of the whole child. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation's EIN?

Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-4344241. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2024.

Does Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Solich Fund

Denver, CO

The Solich Fund supports charitable organizations, particularly in healthcare and education, with many grants also designated for general support; most funding goes to Colorado organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $3 million, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$20.2M

Grants

36

Total Given

$5.7M

Dowd Foundation Inc

Charlotte, NC

Dowd Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including education, health, community services, and conservation, primarily in North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$79.6M

Grants

162

Total Given

$4.4M

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports community organizations working on economic opportunity, climate and environment, housing, youth well-being, and related charitable work, with racial equity guiding its grantmaking. Its Community Grants typically award $20,000–$50,000 to organizations serving the seven-county Metro Denver region; other funds have different award levels and may support work beyond the region.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

The Bold Foundation Inc

Denver, CO

The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

769

Total Given

$1.2M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits and public agencies working to improve health and well-being, advance health equity, and address priorities such as primary care, housing, food access, and community solutions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to nearly $3 million, with a median of $80,000. Applications are submitted online through funding opportunities; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

Rose Community Foundation

Denver, CO

Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$399.6M

Grants

531

Total Given

$27.8M

Otter Cares Foundation

Fort Collins, CO

Human Services

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

490

Total Given

$693K

More Funders in Colorado

Tim and Lisa Walsh Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?