Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc
DISCUS is the leading convener of the spirits industry, bringing together producers large and small; supply chain professionals; and our service partners. All DISCUS members enjoy access to, and influence on, its best-in-class advocacy efforts in Washington, DC; state capitals across the US; and in key markets around the world.
Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc at a glance
In short: Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc gave $52K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), top state District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $52,000
- +160.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- +300.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $13,000
- -35.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $16,272,265
- -8.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (38% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was R Street Institute ($20K). Together the top 4 received $52K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 16 (94%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc gives
- Giving fell 47% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2023) to $98K (2021). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $52K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| R Street Institute Washington, DC | General Operating Support | $20,000 |
| Women of the Vine and Spirits Foundation Tappan, NY | 86 Harrassment Program | $15,000 |
| The Ireland Fund Boston, MA | Gala Sponsorship | $10,000 |
| Proof Alliance St. Paul, MN | General Operating Support; Benefit Sponsorship | $7,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $16,272,265 | $15,973,936 | $16,884,890 | $52,000 | 4 | $65,678 |
| 2023 | $17,740,325 | $15,023,022 | $16,264,239 | $20,000 | 1 | $127,330 |
| 2022 | $10,702,185 | $18,902,624 | $17,769,741 | $27,500 | 2 | $96,668 |
| 2021 | $10,128,632 | $18,295,084 | $16,045,472 | $97,500 | 4 | $172,658 |
| 2020 | $8,786,960 | $17,269,290 | $14,859,706 | $47,500 | 5 | $37,079 |
About Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc
Based on IRS filings
Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $16.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $52K. Net investment income was $66K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc is led by Chris R. Swonger, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 9 of 29 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Chris R. Swonger
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$918K (2020) → $1.1M (2024)
Dan Leese
Board Chair
Board Member → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adrian Baxter
CFO & Corp Treasurer
CFO & Corp. Treasurer → CFO & Corp Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$202K (2020) → $248K (2024)
Christine Locascio
Chief of Public Policy
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$333K (2020) → $395K (2024)
Courtney Armour
Chief Legal Counsel & Corp Secretary
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$300K (2020) → $393K (2024)
Lisa Hawkins
Senior Vice President & Public Affairs
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$213K (2020) → $275K (2024)
Robert Budoff
Senior Vice President & State Regulatory Affairs
Senior Vice President & State Regulatory Affairs → Senior Vice President for State Regulatory Affairs, 2023
Senior Vice President for State Regulatory Affairs → Senior Vice President & State Regulatory Affairs, 2024
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$206K (2020) → $256K (2024)
Sarah Fitzmaurice
Chief of Resource Planning
Chief, Resource Planning & Management → Chief of Resource Planning & Management, 2023
Chief of Resource Planning & Management → Chief of Resource Planning, 2024
On filings since 2022
35 hrs/week
$213K (2022) → $235K (2024)
Andrew Deloney
Senior Vice President & Head of State Public
Senior Vice President & Head of State Public Policy → Senior Vice President & Head of State Public, 2024
On filings since 2023
35 hrs/week
$250K (2023) → $261K (2024)
Denzel McGuire
Chief of Federal & State
Chief of Federal & State Government Relations → Chief of Federal & State, 2024
On filings since 2023
35 hrs/week
$294K (2023) → $354K (2024)
Robert Hall
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ugo Fiorenzo
Board Member
Board Member → Board Chair, 2022
Board Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Drook
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maribel Delgado
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Basford
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Ross
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Cassell
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicolas Beckers
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brett Hale
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Juan Sanchez
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan O'Hara
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandon Gall
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Caldwell
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Gabaldon
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Conor McQuaid
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jose Hermosillo
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Barrazotto
Vice Chair
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Rudy
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Latham
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (33)
- Former: David Colo (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Rick Wilson (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Chris O'Rourke (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ann Mukherjee (2022–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Michael Rudy (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Casey (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Perry (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Federighi (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Clarkson Hine (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: James H. Perry (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Matt Deegan (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Eric Reller (2021–2022) — Chief & Strategic Initiatives
- Former: Philip McDaniel (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Stephanie Childs (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Dave Colo (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Gabe Barkley (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jay Hibbard (2022) — Senior Vice President & State Public Policy
- Former: Brian Chevlin (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Chris Spalding (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: David Ozgo (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President, Economic & Strategic Analysis
- Former: David Wojnar (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President & State Government Relations
- Former: Ian McLernon (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jeff Popkin (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: John Beaudette (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Seth Kaufman (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Tom Maas (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Preston Smith (2021) — Vice President & State Covernment Relations
- Former: Debra Crew (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Frank Coleman (2020) — Senior Advisor
- Former: Gus Griffin (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jim O'Malley (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Lynne Omlie (2020) — Senior Advisor
- Former: Ted Huber (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.1M, to Chris Swonger (President & CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc
How much does Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc give each year?
Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc gave $52K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $20K across 1 grant.
What is Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc's typical grant size?
Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc's median grant in 2024 was $12,500, and its average grant was $13,000, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc give grants?
Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc's top state is District of Columbia, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were New York (29%) and Massachusetts (19%).
Does Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 50% of Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc?
Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc reported $16.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.0M.
What is Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc's EIN?
Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0971454. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 26, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
Mywirelessorg
Washington, DC
MYWIRELESSORG funds advocacy, consumer education, research, and access initiatives related to wireless telecommunications policy, including spectrum, infrastructure, affordability, and the digital divide. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $110,000, with a median of $25,000, and were concentrated in Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.2M
Grants
27
Total Given
$865K
Consumer Technology Association
Arlington, VA
The Consumer Technology Association funds organizations that advance technology, promote innovation, and align with its corporate initiatives; its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $1,017,488, with a median of $18,743. Recent grants were concentrated in Virginia and Washington, DC. CTA’s own process is not described as accepting unsolicited requests; its affiliated CTA Foundation does not accept unsolicited proposals, though eligible organizations may contact it to seek an invitation.
Assets
$433.3M
Grants
27
Total Given
$1.6M
John William Pope Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The John William Pope Foundation funds public policy, education, human services, and the arts, with geographic priorities varying by program: North Carolina statewide for public policy and education, Wake and Vance Counties for human services and the arts, and statewide for its memorial grant program. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts applications through an online portal and says applicants may apply without advance work; it does not respond to letters of inquiry.
Assets
$120.7M
Grants
259
Total Given
$15.2M
Fund for Constitutional Government
Washington, DC
Fcg is a hub for dynamic projects promoting democracy, government and corporate transparency, fair economies, and the fights against corruption and climate change.
Assets
$9.8M
Grants
7
Total Given
$355K
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
Justice Action Network
Washington, DC
The mission of the Corporation is to promote the common good and general welfare of citizens of the United States by advocating in favor of reforms to criminal justice policy that will maximize the effective and fair use of limited public resources in the criminal justice system.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$108K
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?