Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc logo

Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc

501(c)(6) organization Washington, DC EIN: 52-0971454 Website

DISCUS is the leading convener of the spirits industry, bringing together producers large and small; supply chain professionals; and our service partners. All DISCUS members enjoy access to, and influence on, its best-in-class advocacy efforts in Washington, DC; state capitals across the US; and in key markets around the world.

Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc at a glance

In short: Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc gave $52K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), top state District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$52,000
+160.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
4
+300.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$13,000
-35.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$12,500
Total assets
$16,272,265
-8.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
District of Columbia (38% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

R Street Institute: $20KR Street Institute$20KWomen of the Vine and Spirits Foundation: $15KWomen of the Vine and SpiritsFoundation$15KThe Ireland Fund: $10KThe Ireland Fund$10KProof Alliance: $7KProof Alliance$7K

The largest 2024 recipient was R Street Institute ($20K). Together the top 4 received $52K.

Grant Size Distribution

16 grants across all recorded years

15<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 16 (94%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonBostonSt. PaulTappan

How Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc gives

  • Giving fell 47% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K5 grants2020 4 grants2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 4 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2023) to $98K (2021). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $52K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
R Street Institute Washington, DCGeneral Operating Support$20,000
Women of the Vine and Spirits Foundation Tappan, NY86 Harrassment Program$15,000
The Ireland Fund Boston, MAGala Sponsorship$10,000
Proof Alliance St. Paul, MNGeneral Operating Support; Benefit Sponsorship$7,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$16,272,265$15,973,936$16,884,890$52,0004$65,678
2023$17,740,325$15,023,022$16,264,239$20,0001$127,330
2022$10,702,185$18,902,624$17,769,741$27,5002$96,668
2021$10,128,632$18,295,084$16,045,472$97,5004$172,658
2020$8,786,960$17,269,290$14,859,706$47,5005$37,079

About Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc

Based on IRS filings

Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $16.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $52K. Net investment income was $66K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc is led by Chris R. Swonger, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 9 of 29 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Chris R. Swonger

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $918K (2020) → $1.1M (2024)

  • Dan Leese

    Board Chair

    Board Member → Board Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adrian Baxter

    CFO & Corp Treasurer

    CFO & Corp. Treasurer → CFO & Corp Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $202K (2020) → $248K (2024)

  • Christine Locascio

    Chief of Public Policy

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $333K (2020) → $395K (2024)

  • Courtney Armour

    Chief Legal Counsel & Corp Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $300K (2020) → $393K (2024)

  • Lisa Hawkins

    Senior Vice President & Public Affairs

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $213K (2020) → $275K (2024)

  • Robert Budoff

    Senior Vice President & State Regulatory Affairs

    Senior Vice President & State Regulatory Affairs → Senior Vice President for State Regulatory Affairs, 2023

    Senior Vice President for State Regulatory Affairs → Senior Vice President & State Regulatory Affairs, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $206K (2020) → $256K (2024)

  • Sarah Fitzmaurice

    Chief of Resource Planning

    Chief, Resource Planning & Management → Chief of Resource Planning & Management, 2023

    Chief of Resource Planning & Management → Chief of Resource Planning, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    35 hrs/week

    $213K (2022) → $235K (2024)

  • Andrew Deloney

    Senior Vice President & Head of State Public

    Senior Vice President & Head of State Public Policy → Senior Vice President & Head of State Public, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    35 hrs/week

    $250K (2023) → $261K (2024)

  • Denzel McGuire

    Chief of Federal & State

    Chief of Federal & State Government Relations → Chief of Federal & State, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    35 hrs/week

    $294K (2023) → $354K (2024)

  • Robert Hall

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ugo Fiorenzo

    Board Member

    Board Member → Board Chair, 2022

    Board Chair → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Drook

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maribel Delgado

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Basford

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Ross

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Cassell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicolas Beckers

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brett Hale

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Juan Sanchez

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan O'Hara

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandon Gall

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Caldwell

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Gabaldon

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Conor McQuaid

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jose Hermosillo

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Barrazotto

    Vice Chair

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Rudy

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Latham

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (33)
  • Former: David Colo (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Rick Wilson (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Chris O'Rourke (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Ann Mukherjee (2022–2023) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Michael Rudy (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jim Casey (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jim Perry (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Mark Federighi (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Clarkson Hine (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: James H. Perry (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Matt Deegan (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Eric Reller (2021–2022) — Chief & Strategic Initiatives
  • Former: Philip McDaniel (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Stephanie Childs (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Dave Colo (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Gabe Barkley (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jay Hibbard (2022) — Senior Vice President & State Public Policy
  • Former: Brian Chevlin (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Chris Spalding (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: David Ozgo (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President, Economic & Strategic Analysis
  • Former: David Wojnar (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President & State Government Relations
  • Former: Ian McLernon (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeff Popkin (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: John Beaudette (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Seth Kaufman (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Tom Maas (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Preston Smith (2021) — Vice President & State Covernment Relations
  • Former: Debra Crew (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Frank Coleman (2020) — Senior Advisor
  • Former: Gus Griffin (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Jim O'Malley (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Lynne Omlie (2020) — Senior Advisor
  • Former: Ted Huber (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Chris Swonger — President & CEO: $1.1MChris SwongerPresident & CEO$1.1MChristine Locascio — Chief of Public Policy: $395KChristine LocascioChief of Public Policy$395KCourtney Armour — Chief Legal Counsel/Corp Sec.: $393KCourtney ArmourChief Legal Counsel/Corp Sec.$393KDenzel McGuire — Chief of Federal & State: $354KDenzel McGuireChief of Federal & State$354KLisa Hawkins — SVP, Public Affairs: $275KLisa HawkinsSVP, Public Affairs$275KAndrew Deloney — SVP, Head of State Public: $261KAndrew DeloneySVP, Head of State Public$261KRobert Budoff — SVP, State Regulatory Affairs: $256KRobert BudoffSVP, State Regulatory Affairs$256KAdrian Baxter — CFO/Corp Treasurer: $248KAdrian BaxterCFO/Corp Treasurer$248KSarah Fitzmaurice — Chief of Resource Planning: $235KSarah FitzmauriceChief of Resource Planning$235K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.1M, to Chris Swonger (President & CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc

How much does Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc give each year?

Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc gave $52K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $20K across 1 grant.

What is Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc's typical grant size?

Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc's median grant in 2024 was $12,500, and its average grant was $13,000, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc give grants?

Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc's top state is District of Columbia, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were New York (29%) and Massachusetts (19%).

Does Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 50% of Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc?

Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc reported $16.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.0M.

What is Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc's EIN?

Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0971454. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 28, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 26, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia

Mywirelessorg

Washington, DC

MYWIRELESSORG funds advocacy, consumer education, research, and access initiatives related to wireless telecommunications policy, including spectrum, infrastructure, affordability, and the digital divide. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $110,000, with a median of $25,000, and were concentrated in Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.2M

Grants

27

Total Given

$865K

Consumer Technology Association

Arlington, VA

The Consumer Technology Association funds organizations that advance technology, promote innovation, and align with its corporate initiatives; its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $1,017,488, with a median of $18,743. Recent grants were concentrated in Virginia and Washington, DC. CTA’s own process is not described as accepting unsolicited requests; its affiliated CTA Foundation does not accept unsolicited proposals, though eligible organizations may contact it to seek an invitation.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$433.3M

Grants

27

Total Given

$1.6M

John William Pope Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The John William Pope Foundation funds public policy, education, human services, and the arts, with geographic priorities varying by program: North Carolina statewide for public policy and education, Wake and Vance Counties for human services and the arts, and statewide for its memorial grant program. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts applications through an online portal and says applicants may apply without advance work; it does not respond to letters of inquiry.

Assets

$120.7M

Grants

259

Total Given

$15.2M

Fund for Constitutional Government

Washington, DC

Fcg is a hub for dynamic projects promoting democracy, government and corporate transparency, fair economies, and the fights against corruption and climate change.

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$9.8M

Grants

7

Total Given

$355K

Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America

Washington, DC

PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$349.0M

Grants

461

Total Given

$41.4M

Justice Action Network

Washington, DC

The mission of the Corporation is to promote the common good and general welfare of citizens of the United States by advocating in favor of reforms to criminal justice policy that will maximize the effective and fair use of limited public resources in the criminal justice system.

Crime & Legal Related

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$108K

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Distilled Spirits Council of the United States Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?