Diocesan Council of Orlando
To provide services and goods for disadvantaged persons.
Key facts about Diocesan Council of Orlando
- EIN
- 59-2948683
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $5,554,981
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$5.6M
+23.5% YoY
Revenue
$6.1M
-24.1% YoY
Net Investment Income
$10K
+26461.1% YoY
Expenses
$4.9M
-36.0% YoY
About Diocesan Council of Orlando
Based on IRS filings
Diocesan Council of Orlando is a public charity, based in Apopka, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $10K.
Ready to take the next step with Diocesan Council of Orlando?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 2 grants totaling $58K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,554,981 | $4,497,218 | $4,255,835 |
| Revenue | $6,129,492 | $8,072,751 | $7,601,936 |
| Expenses | $4,934,191 | $7,715,214 | $7,551,725 |
| Net Investment Income | $9,562 | $36 | $35 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 20, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 6, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Diocesan Council of Orlando is led by Trace Trylko, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 1 of 11 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Trace Trylko
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$90K (2025)
Gary Bishop
President
Western President → President, 2023
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vince Cubero
Southern District President
Southern President → Southern District President, 2023
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cathy Durkin
Central North District President
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Gallagher
Northern District President
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Micki McGee
Western District President
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deacon George Ferraioli
Spiritual Advisor
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Mazloom
Vice President
Central South District President → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Fuoco
Secretary
Formation → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Virginia Fenner
Treasurer
Secretary → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
30 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Gawronski
St. Peter Claver Ministrie
St. Peter Claver Ministries → St. Peter Claver Ministrie, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Kathy Morris (2023–2024) — Western District President
- Former: Sharon Caudle (2024) — Northern District President
- Former: Cathie Durkin (2023) — Central North District President
- Former: Dick Knox (2023) — Northern District President
- Former: Bruce Gillett (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Richard Knox (2019–2022) — Northern President
- Former: Maria Suarez (2020–2022) — Central-North President
- Former: Sunny Soi (2020–2022) — Central-South President
- Former: Terence Buczkowski (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Pat Hall (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: Judy Wilheim (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Emily Tilley (2019) — Central South President
- Former: Joseph Mazloom (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Mary Kish (2019) — Eastern President
- Former: Phil Rucki (2019) — Southern President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $90K, to Trace Trylko (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Diocesan Council of Orlando
How large is Diocesan Council of Orlando?
Diocesan Council of Orlando reported $5.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.1M.
Where does Diocesan Council of Orlando operate?
Diocesan Council of Orlando has awarded grants in Florida, Missouri.
What is Diocesan Council of Orlando's EIN?
Diocesan Council of Orlando's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-2948683. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Diocesan Council of Orlando by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Diocesan Council of Orlando's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Gordon and Karen Nutt Foundation Inc
Windermere, FL
The foundation supports food access and direct assistance, as well as organizations serving people affected by foster care, homelessness, disability, domestic violence, and disasters. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,912, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Florida, with smaller amounts to New York and California. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
17
Total Given
$72K
Bob Barker Foundation Inc
Fuquay-Varina, NC
The foundation funds evidence-based or best-practice programs that reduce recidivism and help incarcerated people reenter society, generally giving $5,000–$25,000 per grant. It gives higher preference to organizations serving North Carolina, though it also funds programs elsewhere. It is not accepting new letters of interest until January 1, 2027.
Assets
$10.9M
Grants
82
Total Given
$1.2M
Magruder Chesley G Fdn Im
Orlando, FL
The foundation supports health care, human services, education, and cultural and science programs, primarily in Florida, with some funding in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
86
Total Given
$1.1M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
More Funders in Florida
Diocesan Council of Orlando down — hundreds of funders to go?