Diane Castillo Carver Memorial
Diane Castillo Carver Memorial is a private foundation, based in Sterling, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $15K in total assets. Net investment income was $114.
Diane Castillo Carver Memorial at a glance
- Total assets
- $15,295
- +0.7% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $114
- +1.8% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $114
- +1.8% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $2
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Diane Castillo Carver Memorial funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $800.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sterling Rock Falls Community Trust Sterling, IL | Scholarship Grants | $800 |
Ready to take the next step with Diane Castillo Carver Memorial?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,295 | $114 | $2 | — | — | — | $114 |
| 2024 | $15,183 | $112 | — | — | — | — | $112 |
| 2023 | $15,071 | $209 | — | — | — | — | $109 |
| 2022 | $14,862 | $39 | $800 | $800 | 1 | $800 | $39 |
| 2021 | $15,623 | $470 | $1 | — | — | — | $20 |
| 2020 | $15,154 | $83 | $2 | — | — | — | $83 |
| 2019 | $15,073 | $80 | $2 | — | — | — | $80 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Diane Castillo Carver Memorial is led by Marie Rombouts, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marie Rombouts
President
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Van Osdol
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Paul Hess (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Richard Cox (2019) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Diane Castillo Carver Memorial
How large is Diane Castillo Carver Memorial?
Diane Castillo Carver Memorial reported $15K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $114.
Where does Diane Castillo Carver Memorial operate?
Diane Castillo Carver Memorial has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Diane Castillo Carver Memorial's EIN?
Diane Castillo Carver Memorial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6798875. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Diane Castillo Carver Memorial's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Sudbury Charitable Trust
Chicago, IL
To support the organizations listed in schedule a part I
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
2
Total Given
$247K
Dillon Foundation
Sterling, IL
The Dillon Foundation supports community improvement, arts and culture, education, and human services, primarily in Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $867,500, with a median of $6,000; applicants are instructed to submit a letter describing the grant purpose and a copy of their exemption letter.
Assets
$79.3M
Grants
134
Total Given
$3.6M
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
Quad Cities Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations and programs across areas including education, health, arts and culture, community development, youth, and the environment, primarily in Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with some service to surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its Operations and Programs Grants program lists requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Diane Castillo Carver Memorial's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Diane Castillo Carver Memorial down — hundreds of funders to go?