Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family
Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family is a private foundation based in Overland Park, Kansas. Its 2025 filing reports grants for scholarships to individuals pursuing business or entrepreneurial-business degrees, as well as contributions to charitable organizations.
Key facts about Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family
In short: Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family gave $27K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-3613767
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $26,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 18
- Average grant
- $1,472
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $207,281
- Primary geography
- Missouri (70% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$207K
-2.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$27K
+120.8% YoY
Grant Count
18
+80.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
+22.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family gives
- 29% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 139% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 255% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include scholarships based on academic achievement, financial need, and an expressed interest in pursuing a business or entrepreneurial-business degree. Other grants went to organizations whose stated missions cover areas including food access, children’s health care and research, substance-use-disorder recovery, services for people experiencing poverty or homelessness, and animal welfare. For example, Harvesters says it works to create equitable access to nutritious food and address hunger; Healing House describes itself as a substance-use-disorder recovery organization; and Wayside Waifs says it protects and cares for pets and supports the community.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave **$26,500 through 18 grants**. Grants ranged from **$1,000 to $5,000**, with a median grant of **$1,000**. Four listed scholarship grants went to Talan Reynolds ($5,000), Brian McIntire ($2,500), Meah McCoy ($2,500), and Portia Morrow ($2,500). Other listed 2025 grants included $1,000 each to Harvesters - The Community Food Network, Wounded Warriors, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, Wayside Waifs, Spicewood Baptist Church, Healing House Inc, Tunnel to Towers, and City Union Mission Inc. The foundation also gave $1,000 each to Kansas City Pet Project and The Shriners’ Hospital for Children in 2025.
Ready to take the next step with Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing reports that Missouri recipients received 70% of grant dollars, followed by Florida and Kansas at 8% each, and Tennessee and Texas at 4% each. Listed recipients include organizations in Kansas City, Missouri, and scholarship recipients in Drexel, Adrian, and Archie, Missouri.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2020) to $27K (2025). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $27K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Harvesters the Community Food Network ($1K). Together the top 10 received $10K.
Organizations only. It also paid 4 individual scholarships ($12,500), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
61 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 61 grants of 61 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 4 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $12,500 |
| Harvesters the Community Food Network Kansas City, MO | General Use | $1,000 |
| Wounded Warriors Jacksonville, FL | General Use | $1,000 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | General Use | $1,000 |
| Wayside Waifs Kansas City, MO | General Use | $1,000 |
| Spicewood Baptist Church Spicewood, TX | General Use | $1,000 |
| Healing House Inc Kansas City, MO | General Use | $1,000 |
| Tunnel to Towers Staten Island, NY | General Use | $1,000 |
| City Union Mission Inc Kansas City, MO | General Use | $1,000 |
| One Love Medical Mission Shawnee, KS | General Use | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $207,281 | $21,299 | $27,084 | $26,500 | 18 |
| 2024 | $213,066 | $21,591 | $12,584 | $12,000 | 10 |
| 2023 | $204,059 | $21,006 | $16,291 | $16,000 | 14 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $207,281 | $213,066 | $204,059 |
| Revenue | $21,299 | $21,591 | $21,006 |
| Expenses | $27,084 | $12,584 | $16,291 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $26,500 | $12,000 | $16,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $21,007 | $21,007 | $21,006 |
| Distributable Amount | $10,381 | $10,016 | $9,703 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Dewayne Bridges and Linda Bridges as trustees.
Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dewayne Bridges
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Linda Bridges
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 15217 Flint St, Overland Park, KS 66221
Phone: (913) 213-5400
Frequently asked questions about Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family
How much does Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family give each year?
Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family gave $27K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $12K across 10 grants.
What is Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family's typical grant size?
Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,472, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family give grants?
Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family gives mostly in Missouri: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (8%) and Kansas (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Kansas City, MO (6 grants) and Shawnee, KS (2 grants).
Does Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family give general operating support?
Yes: 78% of Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (14 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family's largest grantees?
Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family's largest 2025 grantees include Harvesters the Community Food Network ($1,000), Wounded Warriors ($1,000) and St Jude Children's Research Hospital ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 4 individual scholarships ($12,500), which are not listed by name. Together they received 11% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family?
Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family reported $207K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $27K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include scholarships based on academic achievement, financial need, and an expressed interest in pursuing a business or entrepreneurial-business degree. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family's EIN?
Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-3613767. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kansas
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The foundation funds arts and education initiatives in Kansas, including educational programs, arts and cultural organizations, and restoration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed requests year-round, with proposals due by September 15 for annual review.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G. Hansen Foundation supports education, health care, economic development, community services, conservation, arts, and other community initiatives, with a strong focus on Northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $282 to more than $2 million; it lists a general grant application and specialized programs.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation funds arts and humanities, basic needs, youth, education, health, community development, and other local priorities in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area. Its median grant was about $19,500 in 2024, while its Grants for Greater Manhattan program typically supports requests of $10,000 or less; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas
Topeka, KS
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
212
Total Given
$835K
O'Brate Foundation
Garden City, KS
The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.
Assets
—
Grants
206
Total Given
$709K
Garvey Kansas Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
196
Total Given
$293K
Douglas County Community Foundation
Lawrence, KS
The Douglas County Community Foundation funds projects benefiting residents of Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, youth, education, health, housing, human services, community development, animals and the environment. Its Community Grants typically range from $1,000 to $10,000, and eligible organizations can apply through spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$117.3M
Grants
170
Total Given
$9.4M
More Funders in Kansas
Dewayne and Linda Bridges Family down — hundreds of funders to go?