Deschutes Public Library
The Deschutes Public Library foundation raises and manages funds to ensure a world-class public library program that reaches and serves all people in the Deschutes Public Library district.
Deschutes Public Library at a glance
- Total assets
- $2,584,029
- +30.8% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $779,376
- -48.4% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $126,721
- +165.9% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $170,751
- -20.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Deschutes Public Library funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $29K (2022) to $33K (2023). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $33K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Deschutes Cultural Coalition Bend, OR | Cultural Arts & Educ | $33,386 |
Ready to take the next step with Deschutes Public Library?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,584,029 | $779,376 | $170,751 | — | — | $126,721 |
| 2024 | $1,975,511 | $1,509,076 | $215,764 | — | — | $47,657 |
| 2023 | $683,377 | $247,895 | $238,581 | $33,386 | 1 | $25,964 |
| 2022 | $673,369 | $125,427 | $178,903 | $28,830 | 1 | $-17,107 |
| 2021 | $725,684 | $213,140 | $177,948 | — | — | $101,505 |
| 2020 | $689,771 | $349,804 | $133,454 | — | — | $1,847 |
| 2019 | $473,421 | $106,747 | $114,775 | — | — | $18,939 |
About Deschutes Public Library
Based on IRS filings
Deschutes Public Library is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bend, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $127K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Deschutes Public Library is led by Georell Bracelin, President since 2025 (on filings since 2022); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Georell Bracelin
President
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Bergler
Director
Treasurer → President, 2023
President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Webber
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Haverly
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alexis Albin
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Betsy Tucker
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chantal Strobel
Project Director
New on the 2025 filing
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Helen Silfven
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Travis Van Dyke
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Monkton
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brent Uhrig
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Anderson
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Ann Malkin (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Gretchen Schaffer (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Paula Pyron (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Kristin Kovalik (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Lisa Duggan (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Brenda Simpson (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Sarah Wuepper (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Todd Dunkelberg (2019–2020) — Library Director
- Former: Brian Fleck (2019) — Director
- Former: Jerry Kerr (2019) — Ex-Officio D
- Former: Nicole Meier (2019) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Deschutes Public Library
How large is Deschutes Public Library?
Deschutes Public Library reported $2.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $779K.
What is Deschutes Public Library?
Deschutes Public Library is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bend, OR. It holds $2.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Deschutes Public Library operate?
Deschutes Public Library has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Deschutes Public Library's EIN?
Deschutes Public Library's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3178822. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 24, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Deschutes Public Library's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Deschutes Public Library's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Deschutes Public Library down — hundreds of funders to go?