Denver Osteopathic Foundation
Denver Osteopathic Foundation is a private foundation focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Parker, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $26K. Net investment income was $309K.
Key facts about Denver Osteopathic Foundation
In short: Denver Osteopathic Foundation gave $26K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 84-0425368
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $26,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $3,714
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $2,283,305
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.3M
+6.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$26K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
7
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+0.0% YoY
How Denver Osteopathic Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+18%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Denver Osteopathic Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2019) to $26K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $26K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rocky Vista University ($15K across 2 grants).
Organizations only. It also paid 5 grants to individuals ($11,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 37 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rocky Vista University Parker, CO | White Coat Scholarships | $10,000 |
| Rocky Vista University Parker, CO | Rural Track Program | $5,000 |
| 5 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $11,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,283,305 | $2,142,749 | $2,143,172 |
| Revenue | $347,401 | $128,279 | $58,041 |
| Expenses | $204,504 | $205,174 | $207,481 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $178,559 | $179,663 | $190,843 |
| Net Investment Income | $308,791 | $82,673 | $35,657 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 20, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 17, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Denver Osteopathic Foundation is led by Bobby Petro DO, President on every filing since 2024; 1 of 10 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bobby Petro DO
President
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Collett
Executive Di
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$97K (2019) → $105K (2025)
Jill Pitcher DO
Treasurer
Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Louis Kasunic DO
Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dave Ross DO
Vice President
Member → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather Ferrill DO
Secretary
Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lee Rosacci DO
Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane Adams DO
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mathew Marrington DO
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandrah Shipp
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Gregory Hogle DO (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Lawrence Varner DO (2019–2024) — Member
- Former: Timothy Judd DO (2019–2023) — President
- Former: Matt Lucas DO (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Russ Luna DO (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Karen Davis DO (2019) — Member
- Former: Michael Wathan DO (2019) — Member
- Former: Richard Staller DO (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Tom Greene DO (2019) — Member
- Former: William Patterson CPA (2019) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $105K, to Julie Collett (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Denver Osteopathic Foundation
How much does Denver Osteopathic Foundation give each year?
Denver Osteopathic Foundation gave $26K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $26K across 7 grants.
What is Denver Osteopathic Foundation's typical grant size?
Denver Osteopathic Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $3,714, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Denver Osteopathic Foundation give grants?
Denver Osteopathic Foundation gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Parker, CO (2 grants).
Does Denver Osteopathic Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Denver Osteopathic Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (4 grants).
How large is Denver Osteopathic Foundation?
Denver Osteopathic Foundation reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $347K.
What is Denver Osteopathic Foundation?
Denver Osteopathic Foundation is a private foundation focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Parker, CO. It holds $2.3M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Denver Osteopathic Foundation's EIN?
Denver Osteopathic Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-0425368. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Denver Osteopathic Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Denver Osteopathic Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Colorado
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
Rose Community Foundation
Denver, CO
Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$399.6M
Grants
531
Total Given
$27.8M
Otter Cares Foundation
Fort Collins, CO
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
490
Total Given
$693K
Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation
Denver, CO
The Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation primarily funds early childhood education and development for children from birth to age five, along with related quality improvement and evaluation, especially in underserved communities and rural Colorado. Most grants are $10,000–$50,000, and funding is focused primarily on Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests through its responsive grant cycles, though some targeted initiatives are by invitation.
Assets
$477.1M
Grants
486
Total Given
$19.8M
Aspen Community Foundation
Basalt, CO
Aspen Community Foundation supports nonprofits serving the Aspen-to-Parachute region, with recent priorities including early childhood and youth empowerment, as well as broader community needs. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000; its 2026 focus-area awards were set at $10,000–$35,000, and that cycle accepted applications but has ended.
Assets
$62.3M
Grants
466
Total Given
$17.4M
Gates Family Foundation
Denver, CO
Gates Family Foundation funds public education, natural resources, community development, and informed communities, with a focus on Colorado; capital grants support projects such as construction, renovation, and land acquisition. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $20 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for strategic grants, but qualified Colorado nonprofits can apply for capital grants.
Assets
$423.7M
Grants
374
Total Given
$36.3M
The Janus Henderson Foundation
Denver, CO
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
336
Total Given
$1.4M
More Funders in Colorado
Denver Osteopathic Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?