Denver Osteopathic Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Parker, CO EIN: 84-0425368

Denver Osteopathic Foundation is a private foundation focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Parker, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $26K. Net investment income was $309K.

Key facts about Denver Osteopathic Foundation

In short: Denver Osteopathic Foundation gave $26K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
84-0425368
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$26,000
Grants made (2025)
7
Average grant
$3,714
Median grant
$2,500
Total assets
$2,283,305
Primary geography
Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.3M

+6.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$26K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

7

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$4K

+0.0% YoY

How Denver Osteopathic Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+18%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Denver Osteopathic Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Parker

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K1 grant2019 6 grants2020 8 grants2021 8 grants2022 7 grants2023 7 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2019) to $26K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $26K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Rocky Vista University: $15K across 2 grantsRocky Vista University$15K · 2 grants

The largest 2025 recipient was Rocky Vista University ($15K across 2 grants).

Organizations only. It also paid 5 grants to individuals ($11,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

37 grants across all recorded years

37<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 37 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Rocky Vista University Parker, COWhite Coat Scholarships$10,000
Rocky Vista University Parker, CORural Track Program$5,000
5 grants to individuals Recipients not named —$11,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,283,305$2,142,749$2,143,172
Revenue$347,401$128,279$58,041
Expenses$204,504$205,174$207,481
Qualifying Distributions$178,559$179,663$190,843
Net Investment Income$308,791$82,673$35,657

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 20, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 7, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 22, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 26, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 17, 2024)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Denver Osteopathic Foundation is led by Bobby Petro DO, President on every filing since 2024; 1 of 10 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bobby Petro DO

    President

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Collett

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $97K (2019) → $105K (2025)

  • Jill Pitcher DO

    Treasurer

    Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Louis Kasunic DO

    Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Ross DO

    Vice President

    Member → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Ferrill DO

    Secretary

    Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lee Rosacci DO

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diane Adams DO

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mathew Marrington DO

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandrah Shipp

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Gregory Hogle DO (2019–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Lawrence Varner DO (2019–2024) — Member
  • Former: Timothy Judd DO (2019–2023) — President
  • Former: Matt Lucas DO (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Russ Luna DO (2019–2020) — Member
  • Former: Karen Davis DO (2019) — Member
  • Former: Michael Wathan DO (2019) — Member
  • Former: Richard Staller DO (2019) — Secretary
  • Former: Tom Greene DO (2019) — Member
  • Former: William Patterson CPA (2019) — Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Julie Collett — Executive Di: $105KJulie CollettExecutive Di$105K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $105K, to Julie Collett (Executive Di).

Frequently asked questions about Denver Osteopathic Foundation

How much does Denver Osteopathic Foundation give each year?

Denver Osteopathic Foundation gave $26K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $26K across 7 grants.

What is Denver Osteopathic Foundation's typical grant size?

Denver Osteopathic Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $3,714, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Denver Osteopathic Foundation give grants?

Denver Osteopathic Foundation gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Parker, CO (2 grants).

Does Denver Osteopathic Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Denver Osteopathic Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (4 grants).

How large is Denver Osteopathic Foundation?

Denver Osteopathic Foundation reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $347K.

What is Denver Osteopathic Foundation?

Denver Osteopathic Foundation is a private foundation focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Parker, CO. It holds $2.3M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Denver Osteopathic Foundation's EIN?

Denver Osteopathic Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-0425368. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Denver Osteopathic Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Denver Osteopathic Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Colorado

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports community organizations working on economic opportunity, climate and environment, housing, youth well-being, and related charitable work, with racial equity guiding its grantmaking. Its Community Grants typically award $20,000–$50,000 to organizations serving the seven-county Metro Denver region; other funds have different award levels and may support work beyond the region.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

The Bold Foundation Inc

Denver, CO

The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

769

Total Given

$1.2M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits and public agencies working to improve health and well-being, advance health equity, and address priorities such as primary care, housing, food access, and community solutions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to nearly $3 million, with a median of $80,000. Applications are submitted online through funding opportunities; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

Rose Community Foundation

Denver, CO

Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$399.6M

Grants

531

Total Given

$27.8M

Otter Cares Foundation

Fort Collins, CO

Human Services

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

490

Total Given

$693K

Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation

Denver, CO

The Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation primarily funds early childhood education and development for children from birth to age five, along with related quality improvement and evaluation, especially in underserved communities and rural Colorado. Most grants are $10,000–$50,000, and funding is focused primarily on Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests through its responsive grant cycles, though some targeted initiatives are by invitation.

Assets

$477.1M

Grants

486

Total Given

$19.8M

Aspen Community Foundation

Basalt, CO

Aspen Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community-led efforts in the Aspen-to-Parachute region, including essential services and programs for children, families, early childhood, and youth. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, though awards varied widely; its 2026 early childhood and youth grants were $10,000–$35,000. It describes an application process for those competitive programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$62.3M

Grants

466

Total Given

$17.4M

Gates Family Foundation

Denver, CO

Gates Family Foundation funds public education, natural resources, community development, and informed communities, with a focus on Colorado; capital grants support projects such as construction, renovation, and land acquisition. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $20 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for strategic grants, but qualified Colorado nonprofits can apply for capital grants.

Assets

$423.7M

Grants

374

Total Given

$36.3M

The Janus Henderson Foundation

Denver, CO

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

336

Total Given

$1.4M

More Funders in Colorado

Denver Osteopathic Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?