Grand Junction Elks Lodge BPOE 575
A fraternal organization to inculcate the principles of charity, justice, brotherly love and fidelity; to recognize a belief in god; to promote the welfare and enhance the happiness of its members; to quicken the spirit of American patriotism; to cultivate good fellowship; to perpetuate itself as a fraternal organization, and to provide for its government, the benevolent and protective order of elks of the united states of America will serve the people and communities through benevolent programs, demonstrating that elks care and elks share.
Grand Junction Elks Lodge BPOE 575 at a glance
In short: Grand Junction Elks Lodge BPOE 575 gave $6K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $6K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $6,000
- +12.0% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- Average grant
- $6,000
- Median grant
- $6,000
- Total assets
- $200,419
- +7.8% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Grand Junction Elks Lodge BPOE 575 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Rudolph's Riders ($6K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2025) to $26K (2023). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rudolph's Riders Grand Junction, CO | Christmas | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Grand Junction Elks Lodge BPOE 575?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $200,419 | $399,713 | $391,315 | $6,000 | 1 | $135 |
| 2025 | $185,870 | $341,727 | $342,126 | $5,355 | Total only | $94 |
| 2024 | $290,222 | $374,568 | $346,587 | $5,616 | 1 | $54 |
| 2023 | $257,950 | $334,297 | $327,589 | $25,837 | Total only | $12 |
| 2021 | $220,434 | $182,939 | $151,126 | $11,055 | Total only | $10,640 |
| 2020 | $203,943 | $166,822 | $136,856 | $5,637 | Total only | $30,000 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Grand Junction Elks Lodge BPOE 575
Based on IRS filings
Grand Junction Elks Lodge BPOE 575 is a public charity, based in Grand Junction, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $200K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $135.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Grand Junction Elks Lodge BPOE 575 is led by Tommy Anderson, President on every filing since 2025; none of the 11 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Tommy Anderson
President
On filings since 2025
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin Halter
Director
Loyal Knight → Director, 2026
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Scheetz
Director
Lecturing Kn → Director, 2026
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Shihady
Trustee
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marvin Linville
Trustee
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chad Kribbs
Trustee
New on the 2026 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Jernigan II
Director
New on the 2026 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David James
Trustee
New on the 2026 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kim Sutherland
Director
New on the 2026 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Natalie Lyons
Secretary
New on the 2026 filing
12 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sonya Evans
Treasurer
New on the 2026 filing
12 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Karen Enos (2024–2025) — Secretary
- Former: Francsco Carillo (2025) — Board Member
- Former: Jay Valentine (2025) — Treasurer
- Former: John Lange (2020–2024) — Exalted Rule
- Former: T. C. Anderson (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Darian Sigmon (2023–2024) — Leading Knig
- Former: Lynn Brinkerhoff (2023–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Terri Carter (2023–2024) — Prior Secretary
- Former: Cheryl Conrod (2020–2021) — Leading Knight
- Former: Ed Britton (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Kenny Johnson (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Lenard Maclead (2020–2021) — Exalted Ruler
- Former: Patti Evenson (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Stan Evenson (2020–2021) — Loyal Knight
- Former: Tad Hatter (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Grand Junction Elks Lodge BPOE 575
How much does Grand Junction Elks Lodge BPOE 575 give each year?
Grand Junction Elks Lodge BPOE 575 gave $6K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it reported $5K in grants paid.
How large is Grand Junction Elks Lodge BPOE 575?
Grand Junction Elks Lodge BPOE 575 reported $200K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $400K.
Where does Grand Junction Elks Lodge BPOE 575 operate?
Grand Junction Elks Lodge BPOE 575 has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is Grand Junction Elks Lodge BPOE 575's EIN?
Grand Junction Elks Lodge BPOE 575's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-0147000. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 3, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Grand Junction Elks Lodge BPOE 575's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Colorado
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Grand Junction Elks Lodge BPOE 575's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Grand Junction Elks Lodge BPOE 575 down — hundreds of funders to go?