Denver Families for Public Schools
To mobilize our community into action in support of a shared vision for a reimagined public education system in denver.
Denver Families for Public Schools at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,452,456
- +23.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,770,000
- -43.9% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,354,751
- -48.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Denver Families for Public Schools funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Denver Families for Public Schools gives
- Giving grew 2900% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $568K (2022). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $300K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Denver Families for Public Schools Denver, CO | Shared Grant Passed Out to Related Organization | $300,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Denver Families for Public Schools?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,452,456 | $1,770,000 | $1,354,751 | — | — |
| 2024 | $1,178,983 | $3,155,000 | $2,637,675 | — | — |
| 2023 | $592,749 | $2,100,000 | $1,692,722 | $300,000 | 1 |
| 2022 | $274,584 | $1,752,570 | $1,673,317 | $568,000 | 2 |
| 2021 | $26,996 | $250,000 | $236,756 | — | — |
| 2020 | $229,983 | $250,000 | $20,017 | $10,000 | 1 |
About Denver Families for Public Schools
Based on IRS filings
Denver Families for Public Schools is a public charity, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Denver Families for Public Schools is led by Patrick Donovan, President on the 2025 filing; 5 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Patrick Donovan
President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Danielle Morello
Chair
Board Member → Director, 2021
Director → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brenda J. Allen PhD
Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cody Ostenson
Director of External Affairs
On filings since 2024
25.5 hrs/week
$54K (2024) → $76K (2025)
Felipe Vieyra
Director of Programs & Advocacy
On filings since 2024
21 hrs/week
$53K (2024) → $63K (2025)
Danielle Felder
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tomi Amos
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tricia Noyola
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clarence Burton Jr.
Board Member
CEO - → Chief Executive Officer, 2023
Chief Executive Officer → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
26.6 hrs/week
$32K (2022) → $131K (2025)
Lela Johnston
Chief Strategy Officer
On filings since 2024
28.9 hrs/week
$83K (2024) → $112K (2025)
Brittany Joyce
Executive on Loan
New on the 2025 filing
3.2 hrs/week
$9K (2025)
Sean Vanberschot
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Dani Morello (2023–2024) — Chairwoman & Director
- Former: James Cryan (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Ray Rivera (2021–2022) — CEO -
- Former: Raymond Rivera (2020) — Executive Di
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $131K, to Clarence Burton (Board Member Thru 12/24; CEO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Denver Families for Public Schools
How large is Denver Families for Public Schools?
Denver Families for Public Schools reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.
Where does Denver Families for Public Schools operate?
Denver Families for Public Schools has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is Denver Families for Public Schools's EIN?
Denver Families for Public Schools's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-3570260. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Colorado
Colorado Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Denver Families for Public Schools's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Rooted
Denver, CO
ROOTED funded Denver public schools and community organizations advancing educational equity, stronger school-community partnerships, and student-centered policy, including work on academics, mental health, and safety. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $529,000, with a median award of $20,000, for work in Denver and Denver Public Schools. Grants were by invitation only; the successor organization does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
20
Total Given
$1.4M
Wend II Inc
Bentonville, AR
Wend II Inc funds racial justice, youth, river stewardship, and community-support initiatives, with 2025 grants ranging from $23,050 to $724,972 and a median of $174,713. Its 2025 grants went to organizations in Virginia, Arizona, Wisconsin, Colorado, and Massachusetts. The foundation funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$153.6M
Grants
5
Total Given
$1.2M
City Fund
Beaverton, OR
City Fund supports city-based nonprofits and local leaders working to improve public education, expand access to high-quality public schools, and advance policies that support them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $10.4 million, with a median of $145,000, and supported work in cities across the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.7M
Grants
121
Total Given
$109.3M
National Alliance for Public Charter Schools
Washington, DC
The National Alliance for Public Charter Schools funds charter-school advocacy and related work, including policy, legal support, research, and education-choice organizations. In 2024, its 13 grants ranged from $7,500 to $119,304, with a median of $24,307, and went to recipients in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$28.8M
Grants
13
Total Given
$496K
Lyra
Denver, CO
LYRA funds education initiatives addressing challenges such as climate literacy, green-skills and career pathways, rural education, and youth leadership, primarily in Colorado’s rural and urban communities. In 2025, its 14 grants ranged from $5,500 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
14
Total Given
$268K
Education Reform Now Advocacy Inc
New York, NY
Education Reform Now Advocacy Inc. supports education-policy advocacy and reform, including school choice, accountability, resource equity, teacher preparation, and higher education, as well as voter engagement and aligned candidates. In 2024, its 17 grants ranged from $6,000 to $190,000, with a median of $35,000; funding went to organizations in several states, concentrated in Washington, DC, Colorado, Connecticut, and Massachusetts. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
17
Total Given
$920K
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Denver Families for Public Schools's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Denver Families for Public Schools down — hundreds of funders to go?