Dent Family Foundation
Dent Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Laporte, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $222K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $9K. Net investment income was $3K.
Dent Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Dent Family Foundation gave $9K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $9,000
- +28.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- -14.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,500
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,625
- Total assets
- $222,406
- +52.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Dent Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Laporte County Symphony ($2K). Together the top 6 received $9K.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 36 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Dent Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2023) to $9K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $9K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Laporte County Symphony Laporte, IN | General Operating | $2,000 |
| Laporte County YMCA Laporte, IN | General Operating | $2,000 |
| Laporte County Habitat for Humanity Michigan City, IN | General Operating | $1,750 |
| Family Advocates Laporte, IN | General Operating | $1,500 |
| Laporte Salvation Army Laporte, IN | General Operating | $1,000 |
| Laporte Educational Foundation Laporte, IN | General Operating | $750 |
Ready to take the next step with Dent Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $222,406 | $15,765 | $9,733 | $9,000 | 6 | $9,000 | $2,872 | $8,994 |
| 2024 | $145,479 | $37,486 | $7,577 | $7,000 | 7 | $7,000 | $2,823 | $6,587 |
| 2023 | $123,588 | $-6,020 | $7,585 | $7,000 | 6 | $7,000 | $1,964 | $6,037 |
| 2022 | $122,649 | $3,338 | $8,569 | $8,000 | 8 | $8,000 | $2,529 | $7,178 |
| 2021 | $170,246 | $27,320 | $9,746 | $9,000 | 9 | $9,000 | $1,392 | $8,049 |
| 2020 | $157,394 | $1,292 | $9,603 | $9,000 | 10 | — | $891 | $7,305 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dent Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dent Family Foundation is led by Susan D. Aaron, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Susan D. Aaron
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Thomas W. Dent
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Dent Family Foundation
How much does Dent Family Foundation give each year?
Dent Family Foundation gave $9K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $7K across 7 grants.
What is Dent Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Dent Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,625, and its average grant was $1,500, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Dent Family Foundation give grants?
Dent Family Foundation gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Laporte, IN (5 grants).
Does Dent Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Dent Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Dent Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Dent Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Laporte County Symphony ($2,000), Laporte County YMCA ($2,000) and Laporte County Habitat for Humanity ($1,750), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Dent Family Foundation?
Dent Family Foundation reported $222K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Dent Family Foundation's EIN?
Dent Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1756493. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Indiana
Indiana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dent Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Unity Foundation of La Porte County
Michigan City, IN
Unity Foundation of La Porte County funds community projects in education, arts, health and human services, the environment, and other areas of local need, primarily serving La Porte County, Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,022 to $194,666, with a median of $8,641; its Power for Good Community Grants are capped at $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application for those grants.
Assets
$51.5M
Grants
59
Total Given
$1.1M
Michigan City Community Enrichment Corporation
Michigan City, IN
Michigan City Community Enrichment Corporation funds qualified nonprofits serving public purposes, primarily benefiting the Michigan City, Indiana, community, including youth services, health, food, housing, transportation, and recreation. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $100,000, with a median of $13,000; it makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$195K
Grants
45
Total Given
$749K
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
United Way of Greater Laporte County Inc
Michigan City, IN
United Way of Greater LaPorte County funds local human-service programs focused on areas such as education, financial stability, health, youth opportunity, and community well-being. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $35,000, with a median of $20,000, and supported organizations in LaPorte County, Indiana; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$705K
Grants
15
Total Given
$300K
The Matthew Frank Moore Foundation
Granger, IN
The foundation supports charitable organizations, including work in child-abuse prevention, homelessness, disability services, health, suicide prevention, and disaster relief. Its 2026 grants ranged from $2,500 to $12,420, with a median of $7,500, and went mostly to Indiana organizations, with some support in Washington, DC. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
11
Total Given
$75K
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Dent Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Dent Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?