Dennis & Janice Kumb Family Foundation Inc
Dennis & Janice Kumb Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in East Troy, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $150K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $2K. Net investment income was $6K.
Dennis & Janice Kumb Family Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Dennis & Janice Kumb Family Foundation Inc gave $2K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $200), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,600
- -97.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -46.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $200
- -94.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $150
- Total assets
- $150,264
- -24.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (63% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Dennis & Janice Kumb Family Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Lake Beulah Saining School ($400). Together the top 8 received $2K.
Grant Size Distribution
76 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 75 grants of 76 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Dennis & Janice Kumb Family Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 82% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 21% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2025) to $56K (2024). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $2K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Beulah Saining School East Troy, WI | Support | $400 |
| Verterans of Foreign Wars Kansas City, MO | Support | $300 |
| Troy Center Fire Dept East Troy, WI | Support | $300 |
| Mukwonago Food Pantry Mukwonago, WI | Support | $200 |
| Lakeland Animal Shelter Delavan, WI | Support | $100 |
| American Heart Association Chicago, IL | Support | $100 |
| AARP Foundation Washington, DC | Support | $100 |
| National Shrine of St Jude Chicago, IL | Support | $100 |
Ready to take the next step with Dennis & Janice Kumb Family Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $150,264 | $2,155 | $53,468 | $1,600 | 8 | $1,600 | $5,661 | $7,690 |
| 2024 | $198,071 | $42,242 | $69,850 | $55,525 | 15 | $55,991 | $4,291 | $9,572 |
| 2023 | $223,630 | $13,105 | $38,793 | $7,800 | 15 | $9,409 | $3,861 | $9,730 |
| 2022 | $248,562 | $47,184 | $35,729 | $9,100 | 14 | $9,618 | $2,184 | $9,302 |
| 2021 | $237,734 | $3,911 | $45,336 | $21,250 | 24 | $22,184 | $12,059 | $11,894 |
| 2020 | $271,011 | $58,429 | $114,359 | $41,300 | 33 | — | $3,555 | $11,030 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dennis & Janice Kumb Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dennis & Janice Kumb Family Foundation Inc's 2025 filing lists 7 officers; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dennis M. Klumb
Preseident & Director
President & Director → Preseident & Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Gina Maniscalco
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Michael Klumb
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Richard Klumb
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Shawn Klumb
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Thomas G. Schober
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Pamela Klumb
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Dennis & Janice Kumb Family Foundation Inc
How much does Dennis & Janice Kumb Family Foundation Inc give each year?
Dennis & Janice Kumb Family Foundation Inc gave $2K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $56K across 15 grants.
What is Dennis & Janice Kumb Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Dennis & Janice Kumb Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $150, and its average grant was $200, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Dennis & Janice Kumb Family Foundation Inc give grants?
Dennis & Janice Kumb Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in Wisconsin: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Missouri (19%) and Illinois (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were East Troy, WI (2 grants) and Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does Dennis & Janice Kumb Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Dennis & Janice Kumb Family Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support" (8 grants).
Who are Dennis & Janice Kumb Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Dennis & Janice Kumb Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Lake Beulah Saining School ($400), Verterans of Foreign Wars ($300) and Troy Center Fire Dept ($300), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Dennis & Janice Kumb Family Foundation Inc?
Dennis & Janice Kumb Family Foundation Inc reported $150K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Dennis & Janice Kumb Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
Dennis & Janice Kumb Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-1996367. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 3, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dennis & Janice Kumb Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Wisconsin
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Give Back Foundation
Madison, WI
Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
639
Total Given
$40.1M
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc
Milwaukee, WI
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.
Assets
$50.8M
Grants
639
Total Given
$42.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Dennis & Janice Kumb Family Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Dennis & Janice Kumb Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?