Denise Shea Malcolm Family Foundation
Denise Shea Malcolm Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Aspen, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $130K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $10K.
Denise Shea Malcolm Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Denise Shea Malcolm Family Foundation gave $35K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), top state Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $35,250
- -29.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,875
- -53.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $129,844
- -18.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (43% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Denise Shea Malcolm Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Macalester ($15K). Together the top 6 received $35K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 31 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Denise Shea Malcolm Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 135% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 261% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2023) to $50K (2024). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $35K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Macalester Saint Paul, MN | Community, Youth and Arts Development | $15,000 |
| Furman University Greenville, SC | Community, Youth and Arts Development | $15,000 |
| Aspen Comm School Annual Fund Woody Creek, CO | Community, Youth and Arts Development | $2,500 |
| Aspenout Basalt, CO | Community, Youth and Arts Development | $1,500 |
| Ripley Waterfowl Conservancy Litchfield, CT | Community, Youth and Arts Development | $1,000 |
| White Memorial Conservation Center Litchfield, CT | Community, Youth and Arts Development | $250 |
Ready to take the next step with Denise Shea Malcolm Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $129,844 | $9,975 | $36,912 | $35,250 | 6 | $35,250 | $10,327 | $13,500 |
| 2024 | $160,010 | $11,680 | $51,729 | $50,100 | 4 | $50,100 | $11,680 | $15,886 |
| 2023 | $200,059 | $15,271 | $10,393 | $8,750 | 6 | $8,750 | $15,271 | $12,737 |
| 2022 | $195,181 | $16,284 | $16,770 | $15,000 | 6 | $15,000 | $16,284 | $13,815 |
| 2021 | $195,667 | $24,361 | $39,894 | $38,000 | 9 | $38,000 | $23,654 | $16,108 |
| 2020 | $211,200 | $45,326 | $34,868 | $32,000 | 5 | — | $45,326 | $14,509 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Denise Shea Malcolm Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $14K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Denise Shea Malcolm Family Foundation is led by Denise Shea Malcolm, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Denise Shea Malcolm
President
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Denise Shea Malcolm Family Foundation
How much does Denise Shea Malcolm Family Foundation give each year?
Denise Shea Malcolm Family Foundation gave $35K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $50K across 4 grants.
What is Denise Shea Malcolm Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Denise Shea Malcolm Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $5,875, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Denise Shea Malcolm Family Foundation give grants?
Denise Shea Malcolm Family Foundation's top state is Minnesota, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were South Carolina (43%) and Colorado (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Litchfield, CT (2 grants).
Does Denise Shea Malcolm Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Denise Shea Malcolm Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community, Youth and Arts Development" (6 grants).
Who are Denise Shea Malcolm Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Denise Shea Malcolm Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Macalester ($15,000), Furman University ($15,000) and Aspen Comm School Annual Fund ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Denise Shea Malcolm Family Foundation?
Denise Shea Malcolm Family Foundation reported $130K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $35K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $14K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Denise Shea Malcolm Family Foundation's EIN?
Denise Shea Malcolm Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5532267. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Denise Shea Malcolm Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York
New York, NY
Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.0B
Grants
417
Total Given
$208.3M
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Denise Shea Malcolm Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Denise Shea Malcolm Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?