Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc
Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc is a public charity based in Louisville, Kentucky. It was formed in 1966 and supports oral health and community programs in Kentucky through philanthropic giving, including grants made through the Delta Dental of Kentucky Foundation.
Key facts about Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc
In short: Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc gave $2.5M across 24 grants in 2024 (avg $104K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 61-0659432
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,499,057
- Grants made (2024)
- 24
- Average grant
- $104,127
- Median grant
- $12,900
- Total assets
- $140,030,772
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (97% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Register in the Grant Funding Portal and apply during an open funding cycle. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The program listing gives August 1, 2026.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$140.0M
+9.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.5M
-55.5% YoY
Grant Count
24
+41.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$104K
-68.5% YoY
How Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc gives
- 33% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+11%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is that “everyone deserves a happy & healthy smile.” It also describes promoting oral health as an essential part of overall health as part of its mission.
Its funding priorities favor organizations and initiatives that improve oral health. The Foundation says it partners with organizations providing dental care and oral health education, particularly for people who are at risk or in need. Its community-support funding includes areas such as arts education, cancer research, and individual and family services.
Examples among 2024 grantees illustrate the range of organizations receiving support. The American Junior Golf Association describes its work as promoting junior golf competitions; USA CARES says it provides financial assistance and post-service skills training to military veterans, service members, and their families; and the American Heart Association describes its mission as promoting longer, healthier lives. These are the grantees’ own descriptions, not stated Delta Dental funding priorities.
Grantmaking
The 2024 IRS filing lists 24 grants totaling $2,499,057. The grants ranged from $7,500 to $2,102,000, with a median of $12,900. Separately, the Foundation’s 2024 impact report says it donated $2,367,100 to 101 nonprofits. The organization’s filing narrative reports $2.37 million in donations supporting 116 organizations; these reported donation totals and organization counts differ from the itemized grant schedule.
The largest itemized grant was $2,102,000 to the Delta Dental of Kentucky Foundation, with the stated purpose “donation to foundation.” Other notable grants included $50,000 to Kentucky Bourbon Country for event sponsorship; $45,700 to Greater Louisville Inc for event sponsorship; $37,062 to E-Rides LLC for e-bikes; and $20,000 each to the American Junior Golf Association for event sponsorship and First Tee Louisville for general operating support.
Applications are submitted through the Foundation grant portal. Applicants must be tax-exempt under Section 501(c)(3) or working for community benefits, and must serve or benefit people and communities in Kentucky. Exclusions include individuals seeking assistance, political activities or campaigns, loans, commercial or proprietary projects, organizations that discriminate on listed protected grounds, and past grantees that have not provided required documentation. Recipients must complete a service value worksheet and grant report when the project is complete or funds are spent, and promote the partnership with Delta Dental. Reports are due by February 15 of the following funding year.
Review Cycle
The program listing gives August 1, 2026.
How to Apply
Register in the Grant Funding Portal and apply during an open funding cycle. The organization’s website states that applications for 2027 funding open August 17 at 9:00 a.m. ET.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc
Ready to take the next step with Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Foundation’s grant program is statewide in Kentucky, and applicants must serve or benefit individuals and communities within the state. In the 2024 itemized grant schedule, 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in Kentucky; the remaining reported shares went to recipients in Illinois, Georgia, Ohio, and South Carolina.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 24 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2.3M (2021) to $5.6M (2023). In 2024 it made 24 grants totaling $2.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Delta Dental of Kentucky Foundation ($2.1M). Together the top 10 received $2.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
69 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 61 grants of 69 (88%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Delta Dental of Kentucky Foundation Louisville, KY | Donation to Foundation | $2,102,000 |
| Kentucky Bourbon Country Louisville, KY | Sponsorship - Event | $50,000 |
| Greater Louisville Inc Louisville, KY | Sponsorship - Event | $45,700 |
| E-Rides LLC Louisville, KY | Donation E-Bikes for GE | $37,062 |
| American Junior Golf Association Braselton, GA | Sponsorship - Event | $20,000 |
| First Tee Louisville Louisville, KY | Donation - General Ops | $20,000 |
| Bourbon Crusaders Inc Cincinnati, OH | Donation | $19,000 |
| Robbie Valentine Basketball Camps Louisville, KY | Sponsorship - Event | $18,500 |
| Cardinal Athletic Foundation Louisville, KY | Donation - Southern Foodways Alliance | $16,000 |
| Medicinal Whiskey Charity Inc Greenville, SC | Sponsorship - Event | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $140,030,772 | $196,435,328 | $190,101,445 | $2,499,057 | 24 |
| 2023 | $127,826,614 | $182,068,393 | $182,783,598 | $5,613,852 | 17 |
| 2022 | $120,498,167 | $166,926,551 | $164,586,501 | $3,563,600 | 10 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $140,030,772 | $127,826,614 | $120,498,167 |
| Revenue | $196,435,328 | $182,068,393 | $166,926,551 |
| Expenses | $190,101,445 | $182,783,598 | $164,586,501 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,481,568 | $401,564 | $-59,441 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Diane Cornwell CPA as chair and J Jude Thompson as president and CEO. Directors listed include Rodney A Jackson DMD, Gregory V Hall, J David Smith Jr, James E Geisler, Michael Childers DMD, Paula P Grisanti, Randall F Dyer Jr, and Rebecca L Phillips.
Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc is led by J. Jude Thompson, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 20 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
J. Jude Thompson
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$868K (2020) → $1.1M (2024)
Diane Cornwell CPA
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $35K (2024)
J. David Smith Jr.
Director
Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$34K (2020) → $21K (2024)
Jeffrey D. Dues
Director & Account Management
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$247K (2020) → $262K (2024)
Laura F. Wince
Director & Marketing
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$193K (2020) → $233K (2024)
Michael Childers DMD
Director -
Director → Director -, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$32K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Randall F. Dyer Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$19K (2020) → $30K (2024)
Rodney A. Jackson DMD
Director
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$22K (2020) → $37K (2024)
James E. Geisler
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$8K (2021) → $3K (2024)
Kassandra L. Kulb
Director & Dental
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$157K (2021) → $242K (2024)
Robert T. McIntire
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$8K (2021) → $21K (2024)
Gregory V. Hall
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$9K (2022) → $22K (2024)
Margaret Hawkins
Director & Financial Reporting
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$165K (2022) → $195K (2024)
Paula P. Grisanti
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$9K (2022) → $21K (2024)
Rebecca L. Phillips
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
$29K (2024)
Angela Zuvon Nenni
Vice President & CAO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$570K (2020) → $690K (2024)
Brian D. Hart
Vice President & Cro
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$606K (2020) → $795K (2024)
Christopher W. Green
Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$448K (2020) → $684K (2024)
Danielle Jackson
General Counsel, Secretary & Chief Compliance Officer
Corporate Counsel → Secretary & Corporate Counsel, 2021
Secretary & Corporate Counsel → General Counsel, Secretary & Chief Compliance Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$132K (2020) → $350K (2024)
Steve S. Reed
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$28K (2020) → $29K (2024)
Jeremy Poston
Manager & Sales
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$153K (2022) → $208K (2024)
Former officers (15)
- Former: Ruth A. Devore (2021–2023) — Director & Group Administrator
- Former: Eugenia Hiles (2022–2023) — Director, Executive Officer & Board Rel
- Former: Joseph Glasnovic (2022–2023) — Manager, User Svcs & Syst Eng
- Former: Paul Morris (2022–2023) — Senior Network Architect
- Former: Kimberly Kirkpatric (2023) — Account Manager
- Former: Paige Greenwell (2023) — Director
- Former: Robert Binion (2023) — Senior Finance Planning Analyst
- Former: Stephen Drew (2023) — Manager, Philan & Communications
- Former: Dena Brown (2022) — Manager, Operations & Projects
- Former: Susan Brock (2022) — Manager & Prof Svcs
- Former: Johnna Reeder Kleymeyer (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Olivia F. Kirtley (2020–2021) — Director -
- Former: Taunya L. Eshenbaugh (2020–2021) — Director & Sales
- Former: Ronald E. Story (2020) — Former Vice President & CIO
- Former: Tammy W. Cannon (2020) — Manager & Underwriting
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.1M, to J Jude Thompson (President, CEO). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 10100 Linn Station Road No 700, Louisville, KY 40223
Phone: (502) 736-5000
Website: https://deltadentalky.com
Frequently asked questions about Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc
How much does Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc give each year?
Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc gave $2.5M across 24 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $5.6M across 17 grants.
What is Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc's typical grant size?
Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc's median grant in 2024 was $12,900, and its average grant was $104,127, across 24 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc give grants?
Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc gives mostly in Kentucky: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Louisville, KY (17 grants) and Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc give general operating support?
Occasionally: 4% of Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 24) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Sponsorship - Event" (16 grants).
Who are Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc's largest grantees?
Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Delta Dental of Kentucky Foundation ($2,102,000), Kentucky Bourbon Country ($50,000) and Greater Louisville Inc ($45,700), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc?
Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc reported $140.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $196.4M.
What does Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc fund?
The organization’s stated mission is that “everyone deserves a happy & healthy smile.” It also describes promoting oral health as an essential part of overall health as part of its mission. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc?
Register in the Grant Funding Portal and apply during an open funding cycle. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc's EIN?
Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-0659432. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Louisville Corporate Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports 501(c)(3) organizations and charitable projects, with grants spanning human services, youth, education, health, housing, and philanthropy. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,157 to $720,515, with a median of $12,000; most funding went to Kentucky, particularly Louisville and some surrounding areas. It offers open application processes for specific programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
128
Total Given
$4.3M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Republic Bank Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
Republic Bank Foundation supports education and youth programs, health and human services, family and community welfare, civic projects, arts, recreation, and preservation. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,500, though awards ranged from $25 to $266,666; it primarily funds organizations serving its bank service area in Kentucky, Indiana, Ohio, Tennessee, and Florida, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
139
Total Given
$1.5M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
Adam R Scripps Foundation
Ft Mitchell, KY
The Adam R Scripps Foundation funds science and STEM education, housing, health, scholarships, and community and cultural projects, with grants across multiple states, especially Texas and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $2 million, with a median of $50,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$754.6M
Grants
281
Total Given
$35.5M
The Scripps Family Fund for Education
Ft Mitchell, KY
The Scripps Family Fund for Education and the Arts supports educational, enrichment, and arts-related opportunities—especially for economically disadvantaged people, from infants through young adults—and funds new initiatives, program expansion, and capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $138 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000; it primarily funded organizations in Connecticut, with grants also reaching New York and other states. Funding is invitation-only, and the fund does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$28.0M
Grants
256
Total Given
$3.4M
The Whas Crusade for Children Inc
Louisville, KY
The WHAS Crusade for Children funds direct services, specific programs, and equipment for nonprofit agencies, schools, and hospitals serving children under 18 with health, educational, or emotional needs in Kentucky and southern Indiana. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,400 to $400,000, with a median of $20,000. New applicants may email a brief description to request an invitation to apply; applications are invitation-only.
Assets
$59.5M
Grants
201
Total Given
$5.8M
More Funders in Kentucky
Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?