Delaware Preservation Fund Inc
Preserve the architectural heritage and the historic environment of Delaware, through financial assistance to owners of historic properties, acquisition of unwanted and threatened properties, and related support programs.
Key facts about Delaware Preservation Fund Inc
In short: Delaware Preservation Fund Inc gave $63K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Delaware. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 51-0410312
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $62,610
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $8,944
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $978,514
- Primary geography
- Delaware (84% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$979K
+0.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$63K
+133.6% YoY
Grant Count
7
+133.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
+0.1% YoY
About Delaware Preservation Fund Inc
Based on IRS filings
Delaware Preservation Fund Inc is a public charity, based in New Castle, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $979K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $63K. Net investment income was $106K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Delaware Preservation Fund Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 7 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2023) to $63K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $63K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Greater Harrington Historical Society ($10K). Together the top 7 received $63K.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Greater Harrington Historical Society Harrington, DE | Historic Preservation | $10,000 |
| Archmere Academy Claymont, DE | Historic Preservation | $10,000 |
| Yarn Maven Smyrna, DE | Historic Preservation | $10,000 |
| Kpawllc Bear, DE | Historic Preservation | $10,000 |
| Coast Defense Study Group Inc McLean, VA | Historic Preservation | $9,860 |
| DE OZ Property Management LLC Milford, DE | Historic Preservation | $6,500 |
| Milton Historical Society Milton, DE | Historic Preservation | $6,250 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $978,514 | $978,117 | $795,165 |
| Revenue | $165,002 | $304,850 | $95,988 |
| Expenses | $164,605 | $121,898 | $47,078 |
| Net Investment Income | $105,680 | $95,431 | $17,305 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 30, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Delaware Preservation Fund Inc is led by Jeremy Rothwell, President since 2023 (on filings since 2021); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeremy Rothwell
President
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vincent John Murphy
Program Director
On filings since 2024
20 hrs/week
$5K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Mark Chura
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Abdullah Muhammad
Director
Director → Director & Pdi Representative, 2023
Director & Pdi Representative → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
C Russell McCabe II
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Victoria Brennan
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Hatch
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Spencer Price
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael McGrath
Treasurer
Pdi Representative → Pdi Representative & Treasurer, 2021
Pdi Representative & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Parsons
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Michael McConnell (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Vince Murphy (2020–2023) — Project Director
- Former: Bryan Hudson (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Catherine Morrissey (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Nicole S. Polite (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: David Cullmann (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Michael Looney (2020) — President
- Former: Michael Morton (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $5K, to Vincent John Murphy (Program Director).
Frequently asked questions about Delaware Preservation Fund Inc
How much does Delaware Preservation Fund Inc give each year?
Delaware Preservation Fund Inc gave $63K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $27K across 3 grants.
What is Delaware Preservation Fund Inc's typical grant size?
Delaware Preservation Fund Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $8,944, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Delaware Preservation Fund Inc give grants?
Delaware Preservation Fund Inc gives mostly in Delaware: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (16%).
Does Delaware Preservation Fund Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Delaware Preservation Fund Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Historic Preservation" (7 grants).
Who are Delaware Preservation Fund Inc's largest grantees?
Delaware Preservation Fund Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Greater Harrington Historical Society ($10,000), Archmere Academy ($10,000) and Yarn Maven ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Delaware Preservation Fund Inc?
Delaware Preservation Fund Inc reported $979K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $165K.
What is Delaware Preservation Fund Inc's EIN?
Delaware Preservation Fund Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0410312. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Delaware Preservation Fund Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Delaware Preservation Fund Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bethel Institute for Social Justice
Jamaica Plain, MA
To carry out charitable and educational purpose of the bethel african methodist episcopal church, including developing and implementing educational, social and economic development programs.
Assets
$157K
Grants
2
Total Given
$103K
Saginaw Community Foundation
Saginaw, MI
Saginaw Community Foundation funds charitable projects that improve quality of life in Saginaw County, including education, arts, health and human services, and civic improvement. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,234 to $235,467, with a median of $15,000. Applicants for general grants must contact staff before applying; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$114.7M
Grants
93
Total Given
$2.3M
Ben D Spagolio Charitable Trust
Pottsville, PA
Assets
$355K
Grants
32
Total Given
$15K
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Swartz Foundation Trust
Forked River, NJ
The Swartz Foundation Trust supports a range of charitable work, including international justice, arts and culture, public media, and community services, with 2024 grants concentrated in the District of Columbia and also going to organizations in Massachusetts, Utah, Virginia, New York, and Washington state. Its 67 grants ranged from $500 to $2.5 million, with a median of $20,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.3M
Grants
67
Total Given
$4.9M
Samuel B Kellett Sr Private
Trenton, FL
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
6
Total Given
$179K
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Gooding Group Foundation
Ephrata, PA
Assets
$422K
Grants
30
Total Given
$39K
Yuba-Sutter-Colusa United Way
Marysville, CA
Mission: Strengthening our communities through effective partnerships.Vision: The leader in aligning community needs with resources and compassionate giving.
Assets
$99K
Grants
2
Total Given
$102K
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
The Fish Family Foundation
Boston, MA
The Fish Family Foundation funds education, human services, and philanthropy and volunteerism, primarily in Massachusetts. Its stated award range is $250 to $1.8 million, though recent grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.05 million. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
4
Total Given
$1.1M
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds STEM education, basic needs such as hunger and housing, social justice, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $500 to about $1.43 million; funding is concentrated in Ohio, with grants also going to states including Texas, Indiana, Virginia, and West Virginia. It accepts applications only from preselected organizations invited through a local AEP Operating Company and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
More Funders in Delaware
Delaware Preservation Fund Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?