Death Penalty Information Center
Death Penalty Information Center is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Niles, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2024, it made $1.1M in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $13K.
Death Penalty Information Center at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,142,346
- +38.6% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $1,197,074
- +20.4% vs 2023
- Qualifying distributions (2024)
- $1,104,574
- +9.6% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $1,122,756
- +13.3% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
Ready to take the next step with Death Penalty Information Center?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,142,346 | $1,197,074 | $1,122,756 | $1,104,574 | $12,518 |
| 2023 | $824,176 | $994,236 | $991,018 | $1,007,589 | $3,730 |
| 2022 | $693,144 | $1,171,514 | $1,012,487 | $1,020,300 | $13 |
| 2021 | $317,679 | $882,400 | $902,190 | $892,542 | $3 |
| 2020 | $342,169 | $598,583 | $820,603 | — | $613 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Death Penalty Information Center is led by Robin Maher, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 14 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Robin Maher
Executive Director
Executive Director & Secretary → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$114K (2023) → $185K (2024)
Phoebe Ellsworth
Director & President
Director & Vice President → Director & President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cassandra Stubbs
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Bradford
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David I Bruck
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Denno
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Kendall
Director
Director & President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John R MacArthur
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Olive
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald Tabak
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alexis Hoag-Fordjour
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sia Sanneh
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Amsterdam
Board Member Emeritus
Director → Board Member Emeritus, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marylou Bane
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Brandon L Garrett (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Robert Dunham (2020–2023) — Senior Policy Analyst
- Former: Amir Ali (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: James Ellis (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Diann Rust-Tierney (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $185K, to Robin Maher (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Death Penalty Information Center
How large is Death Penalty Information Center?
Death Penalty Information Center reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.
What is Death Penalty Information Center?
Death Penalty Information Center is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Niles, IL. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Death Penalty Information Center's EIN?
Death Penalty Information Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4056815. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Death Penalty Information Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Death Penalty Information Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Death Penalty Information Center down — hundreds of funders to go?