Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional Hospital Inc logo

Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional Hospital Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Red Bud, IL EIN: 88-4142509 Website

In keeping with our Christian heritage and tradition of service, the mission of Deaconess is to advance the health and well-being of our community with a compassionate and caring spirit.

Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional Hospital Inc at a glance

In short: Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional Hospital Inc gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$13,417
+973.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$13,417
Median grant
$13,417
Total assets
$43,369,475
-4.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.

Who Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional Hospital Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Carterville

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15KTotal only2023 Total only2024 1 grant2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $350 (2023) to $13K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 grant to individuals Recipients not named —$13,417
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional Hospital Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$43,369,475$37,148,017$39,427,371$13,4171$-2,235
2024$45,316,520$43,165,018$38,251,308$1,250Total only$5,219
2023$49,456,265$23,755,672$29,121,380$350Total only$960

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional Hospital Inc

Based on IRS filings

Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Red Bud, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $43.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $13K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional Hospital Inc is led by Steve Titzer, Chairperson since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 5 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Steve Titzer

    Chairperson

    Director → Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Bollmann

    Director of Pharmacy

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2024) → $163K (2025)

  • Lynn C Lingafelter

    Director

    Secretary → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc J Florence

    Director

    President → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Justice

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Black

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donna Erps

    On filings since 2024

    43 hrs/week

    $114K (2024) → $153K (2025)

  • Julia Schierhoff

    On filings since 2024

    44 hrs/week

    $105K (2024) → $199K (2025)

  • Amber Harriman

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $144K (2025)

  • Jennifer Babb

    Cno

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $137K (2025)

  • Amber Lipe

    CFO

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Glenn Clarida

    Vice Chairperson

    Director → Vice Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Gregson

    CAO

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Davis

    Regl President Deaconess Illinois

    Il Region President → Regl President Deaconess Illinois, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amanda Throgmorton

    COO

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anthony Wielt

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charlotte Clover

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Gene Morris-Secretary (2025) — Jan Treasurer · Filing note: Until
  • Former: Gene Morris (2023–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Jeff Justice (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Tony Wielt (2023–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Kara Roth (2024) — Nurse Practitioner
  • Former: Lori Brooks (2024) — Director of Human Resources

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Julia Schierhoff — RN: $199KJulia SchierhoffRN$199KDaniel Bollmann — Director of Pharmacy: $163KDaniel BollmannDirector of Pharmacy$163KDonna Erps — RN: $153KDonna ErpsRN$153KAmber Harriman — Pa: $144KAmber HarrimanPa$144KJennifer Babb — CNO: $137KJennifer BabbCNO$137K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $199K, to Julia Schierhoff (RN). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional Hospital Inc

How much does Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional Hospital Inc give each year?

Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional Hospital Inc gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $1K in grants paid.

How large is Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional Hospital Inc?

Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional Hospital Inc reported $43.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $37.1M.

What is Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional Hospital Inc?

Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Red Bud, IL. It holds $43.4M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional Hospital Inc operate?

Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional Hospital Inc has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional Hospital Inc's EIN?

Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-4142509. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

Hazel Crosby Carlton Foundation Inc

Lakeland, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$177K

Grants

2

Total Given

$41K

The Growmark Foundation

Bloomington, IL

The GROWMARK Foundation funds agricultural education and leadership, scholarships, cooperative education, youth programs, and community activities, with much of its grantmaking in Illinois and nearby Midwestern states. In 2025, grants ranged from $50 to $132,950, with a median of $2,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

171

Total Given

$1.0M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional Hospital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?