DDM Foundation
DDM Foundation is a private foundation based in San Antonio, Texas. It makes grants to charitable organizations; its 2024 filing states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
DDM Foundation at a glance
In short: DDM Foundation gave $1.4M across 15 grants in 2024 (avg $91K), mostly in Texas. 27% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,369,500
- -5.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 15
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $91,300
- -5.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $100,000
- Total assets
- $10,368,899
- +18.8% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 27% first-time grantees (4 of 15, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Texas (73% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to DDM Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 1777 Ne Loop 410 Suite 600, San Antonio, TX 78217
Phone: (210) 829-0788
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who DDM Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was San Antonio Pets Alive ($236K). Together the top 10 received $1.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
69 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 31 grants of 69 (45%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation is based in San Antonio, Texas. In 2024, 73% of grant dollars went to recipients in Texas, 11% to North Carolina, 9% to California, and 7% to Colorado.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
Cities
Is DDM Foundation open to new grantees?
27%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 4 of 15 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. With only 15 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $59K; repeat grants $103K. How we count
Medians: $48K first-time, $100K repeat.
- 73% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 30% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 232% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $882K (2020) to $1.4M (2023). In 2024 it made 15 grants totaling $1.4M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| San Antonio Pets Alive San Antonio, TX | Charitable Use | $235,500 |
| San Antonio Area Foundation San Antonio, TX | Charitable Use | $215,000 |
| Girls on the Run Raleigh, NC | Charitable Use | $130,000 |
| University of Redlands Redlands, CA | Charitable Use | $125,000 |
| Housing First Community Coalition San Antonio, TX | Charitable Use | $125,000 |
| House of Neighborly Service Berthoud, CO | Charitable Use | $100,000 |
| Interfaith Welcome Coalition San Antonio, TX | Charitable Use | $100,000 |
| Texas Impact Education Fund Austin, TX | Charitable Use | $100,000 |
| Texas Gun Sense Austin, TX | Charitable Use | $75,000 |
| Spay-Neuter Assistance Program San Antonio, TX | Charitable Use | $60,000 |
Ready to take the next step with DDM Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,368,899 | $4,344,020 | $1,514,843 | $1,369,500 | 15 | $1,369,500 | $203,924 | $589,692 |
| 2023 | $8,727,367 | $2,191,315 | $1,536,410 | $1,445,600 | 15 | $1,445,600 | $90,507 | $402,100 |
| 2022 | $6,966,408 | $4,140,299 | $1,189,428 | $1,133,000 | 15 | $1,133,000 | $84,921 | $322,210 |
| 2021 | $4,740,551 | $1,255,931 | $1,090,805 | $1,052,000 | 12 | $1,052,000 | $218,946 | $242,592 |
| 2020 | $4,439,946 | $1,171,283 | $913,188 | $881,500 | 12 | — | $139,595 | $236,442 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, DDM Foundation reported a distributable amount of $590K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included organizations working in animal welfare, education, poverty assistance, immigration support, and gun-violence prevention. These are examples of grantee activities, not stated focus areas of the foundation.
For example, San Antonio Pets Alive! says its mission is to save adoptable dogs and cats in danger of being killed at the City of San Antonio Shelter. The Interfaith Welcome Coalition says it provides basic support to people on their journey, educates the public on immigration issues, and collaborates with organizations serving at-risk immigrants. Texas Gun Sense describes its work as preventing gun violence and other gun tragedies in Texas through education, partnerships, and policy change.
Grantmaking
In 2024, DDM Foundation reported 15 grants totaling $1,369,500. Grant amounts ranged from $5,000 to $235,500, with a median of $100,000.
Among the largest reported grants were $235,500 to San Antonio Pets Alive and $215,000 to San Antonio Area Foundation, both in San Antonio, Texas; $130,000 to Girls on the Run in Raleigh, North Carolina; and $125,000 each to University of Redlands in Redlands, California, and Housing First Community Coalition in San Antonio, Texas. Other reported grants included $100,000 each to House of Neighborly Service, Interfaith Welcome Coalition, and Texas Impact Education Fund; $75,000 to Texas Gun Sense; and $60,000 to Spay-Neuter Assistance Program.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Darcy S Mix is listed as a director on the 2024 filing.
DDM Foundation is led by Darcy S Mix, Director on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Darcy S Mix
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about DDM Foundation
How much does DDM Foundation give each year?
DDM Foundation gave $1.4M across 15 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.4M across 15 grants.
What is DDM Foundation's typical grant size?
DDM Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $100,000, and its average grant was $91,300, across 15 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from DDM Foundation that year got $59K on average.
Where does DDM Foundation give grants?
DDM Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 73% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were North Carolina (11%) and California (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Antonio, TX (8 grants) and Austin, TX (2 grants).
Does DDM Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on DDM Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Use" (15 grants).
Who are DDM Foundation's largest grantees?
DDM Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include San Antonio Pets Alive ($235,500), San Antonio Area Foundation ($215,000) and Girls on the Run ($130,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 42% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is DDM Foundation?
DDM Foundation reported $10.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $590K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does DDM Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included organizations working in animal welfare, education, poverty assistance, immigration support, and gun-violence prevention. These are examples of grantee activities, not stated focus areas of the foundation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from DDM Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is DDM Foundation's EIN?
DDM Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1180664. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does DDM Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work DDM Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in DDM Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
San Antonio Area Foundation
San Antonio, TX
The San Antonio Area Foundation funds general operating support and other community needs across cultural vibrancy, resilient communities, successful aging, youth success, and animal services, primarily in Bexar County and nearby counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $25,000, though awards varied widely; its Responsive Grants program offers two-year support. It accepts applications through its Grants Center for Responsive Grants.
Assets
$640.7M
Grants
379
Total Given
$35.4M
Harvey E Najim Charitable
San Antonio, TX
The foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations serving children through education, food, shelter, medical care, mental health, foster care, and related programs. It serves Bexar and eight surrounding Texas counties, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $200,000 and a median of $35,000; first-time applicants must email to inquire before the grant cycle opens.
Assets
$113.4M
Grants
197
Total Given
$8.8M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
United Way of San Antonio and Bexar County
San Antonio, TX
United Way of San Antonio and Bexar County funds health and human services, including early childhood, student success, family support, and crisis services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,256 to $3,559,705, with a median of $58,791, and primarily served San Antonio and Bexar County. It accepts proposals through its online portal when an RFP is open, but none are currently open.
Assets
$87.5M
Grants
151
Total Given
$31.5M
Genevieve & Ward Orsinger Foundation
San Antonio, TX
The Genevieve & Ward Orsinger Foundation supported nonprofits working in areas including education, arts, scholarships, and family services, primarily in Texas. In 2023, grants ranged from $1,000 to $190,477, with a median of $50,000; it accepted only requests from preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests. The foundation closed at the end of 2023 and no longer makes grants.
Assets
—
Grants
74
Total Given
$3.2M
Faye L & William L Cowden Charitable
San Antonio, TX
The foundation funds qualified Texas organizations working in children’s health and medical care, education for children and young adults, preventing cruelty to children or animals, and conserving wildlife and natural areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $20,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts written applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$11.5M
Grants
59
Total Given
$523K
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). DDM Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/ddm-foundation-morg_9af311a2731b429ab7c8044749b42fdf
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_271180664_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{DDM Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/ddm-foundation-morg_9af311a2731b429ab7c8044749b42fdf},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-21. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from DDM Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
DDM Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?