Dayton Masonic Foundation
Historical site preservation, charitable contributions, college scholarship awards and patriotic activities
Dayton Masonic Foundation at a glance
- Total assets
- $7,959,367
- +19.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,097,485
- +360.3% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $117,342
- -18.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $137,984
- -71.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Dayton Masonic Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Dayton Masonic Foundation gives
- Giving grew 1633% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2021) to $408K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $408K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Masonic Temple Association Dayton, OH | Historical Site Preservation | $408,450 |
Ready to take the next step with Dayton Masonic Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,959,367 | $1,097,485 | $137,984 | — | — | $117,342 |
| 2024 | $6,653,303 | $238,439 | $489,451 | $408,450 | 1 | $143,198 |
| 2023 | $6,248,977 | $495,046 | $284,015 | $213,047 | 1 | $206,997 |
| 2022 | $5,998,705 | $5,014,364 | $284,305 | $211,804 | 1 | $34,319 |
| 2021 | $1,210,883 | $150,614 | $73,278 | $23,569 | 1 | $28,492 |
About Dayton Masonic Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Dayton Masonic Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Dayton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $117K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dayton Masonic Foundation is led by Ronald L. Connelly, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ronald L. Connelly
President
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James M. Williamson
Chairman
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
C. Michael Watson
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Nicholson
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul A. Weglage
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phillip L. Parker
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stanley T. Benner
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas A. Routsong
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas M. Baggott
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J. Randolph Clark
Secretary
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John E. Rhodes Jr.
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: William P. Mayberry Jr. (2021) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Dayton Masonic Foundation
How large is Dayton Masonic Foundation?
Dayton Masonic Foundation reported $8.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.
What is Dayton Masonic Foundation?
Dayton Masonic Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Dayton, OH. It holds $8.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Dayton Masonic Foundation operate?
Dayton Masonic Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Dayton Masonic Foundation's EIN?
Dayton Masonic Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1385609. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 25, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Live grants for the work Dayton Masonic Foundation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dayton Masonic Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Dayton Masonic Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Dayton Masonic Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?