Dayspring Christian Academy
To operate a private christian school for kindergarten through grade twelve.
Dayspring Christian Academy at a glance
In short: Dayspring Christian Academy gave $139K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $35K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $139,275
- -3.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $34,819
- -3.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $32,000
- Total assets
- $27,249,918
- +175.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Dayspring Christian Academy funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Grace Christian School Penn Valley Grace Brethren ($66K). Together the top 4 received $139K.
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 19 (79%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Dayspring Christian Academy gives
- Giving grew 87% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $74K (2022) to $145K (2024). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $139K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Grace Christian School Penn Valley Grace Brethren Telford, PA | Scholarships | $65,775 |
| Conestoga Christian School Morgantown, PA | Scholarships | $40,000 |
| Quakertown Christian School Quakertown, PA | Scholarships | $24,000 |
| Bethany Christian School Oxford, PA | Scholarships | $9,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Dayspring Christian Academy?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,249,918 | $22,547,354 | $5,388,226 | $139,275 | 4 | $241,787 |
| 2024 | $9,875,473 | $5,529,370 | $4,911,157 | $144,500 | 4 | $152,687 |
| 2023 | $9,040,565 | $5,676,479 | $4,386,019 | $86,350 | 3 | $63,808 |
| 2022 | $7,774,275 | $8,170,935 | $3,716,332 | $74,475 | 3 | $13,995 |
| 2021 | $3,332,112 | $5,134,657 | $3,274,885 | $79,733 | 5 | $3,140 |
About Dayspring Christian Academy
Based on IRS filings
Dayspring Christian Academy is a public charity focused on Education, based in Mountville, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $27.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $139K. Net investment income was $242K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dayspring Christian Academy is led by Sandy Abel, Board President on every filing since 2021; 3 of 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sandy Abel
Board President
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Riddell
Director of
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$79K (2025)
Michael R. Myers EdD
Vision Ambas
Headmaster R → Ambassador A, 2022
Ambassador A → Vision Ambas, 2023
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
$105K (2021) → $69K (2025)
Daniel Stone
Headmaster
Headmaster A → Headmaster, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$35K (2022) → $108K (2025)
Arthur Remington
School Board
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J. Matthew Lapp
School Board
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janice Martino-Gottshall
Secretary
School Board → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Smoker
Treasurer
School Board → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Funk
School Board
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Zimmerman
School Board
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
C. Allen Lafferty
School Board
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $108K, to Daniel Stone (Headmaster). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Dayspring Christian Academy
How much does Dayspring Christian Academy give each year?
Dayspring Christian Academy gave $139K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $145K across 4 grants.
What is Dayspring Christian Academy's typical grant size?
Dayspring Christian Academy's median grant in 2025 was $32,000, and its average grant was $34,819, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Dayspring Christian Academy give grants?
Dayspring Christian Academy gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Dayspring Christian Academy give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Dayspring Christian Academy's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (4 grants).
How large is Dayspring Christian Academy?
Dayspring Christian Academy reported $27.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $22.5M.
What is Dayspring Christian Academy?
Dayspring Christian Academy is a public charity focused on Education, based in Mountville, PA. It holds $27.2M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Dayspring Christian Academy's EIN?
Dayspring Christian Academy's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2833032. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 31, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Live grants for the work Dayspring Christian Academy funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dayspring Christian Academy's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Central Pennsylvania Scholarship Fund
Tyrone, PA
The fund supports scholarships for private-school tuition in Central Pennsylvania, educational improvement programs at Pennsylvania public schools and their assignees, and grants to other charities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards varied widely; all went to Pennsylvania recipients. Awards are selected through Pennsylvania EITC procedures, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$77.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$64.5M
Palmetto Promise Institute
Columbia, SC
Palmetto Promise Institute funds education-related organizations and other work aligned with its public-policy and education focus, with 2025 grants going to South Carolina recipients. Its 50 grants had a median of $9,000 and ranged from $5,296 to $229,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
50
Total Given
$783K
Kosciusko County Community Foundation Inc
Warsaw, IN
The foundation funds nonprofits serving Kosciusko County, Indiana, in areas including education, health, recreation, arts and culture, civic projects, the environment, and human services, as well as education and special initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,504,500, with a median of $13,314. It accepts applications for Community Fund grants through a competitive process, with deadlines three times a year.
Assets
$103.2M
Grants
112
Total Given
$5.4M
RJDM Inc
Kalamazoo, MI
RJDM INC funds a varied mix of charitable organizations, including churches, schools, public-policy groups, and community food programs, with most grant dollars going to Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $125 to $50,000, with a median of $1,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
199
Total Given
$563K
Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing
Phillipsburg, NJ
Purpose of P&R is to further the system of belief and practice taught in Bible and set forth in Westminster Confession of Faith & Catechisms by publishing books and related material and distributing them as widely as feasible. Provide books at or below cost. Partner with others
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
9
Total Given
$163K
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Dayspring Christian Academy's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Dayspring Christian Academy down — hundreds of funders to go?