Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing
Purpose of P&R is to further the system of belief and practice taught in Bible and set forth in Westminster Confession of Faith & Catechisms by publishing books and related material and distributing them as widely as feasible. Provide books at or below cost. Partner with others
Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing at a glance
In short: Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing gave $163K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $18K), top state Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $163,200
- +24.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- +80.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $18,133
- -30.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $12,000
- Total assets
- $6,388,052
- +4.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (46% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Westminster Theological Seminary ($55K). Together the top 9 received $163K.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 26 (92%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−3%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $82K (2020) to $213K (2022). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $163K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Westminster Theological Seminary Glenside, PA | — | $55,000 |
| MTW Atlanta, GA | — | $42,000 |
| Serge Jenkintown, PA | — | $15,000 |
| Commission to Every Nation Kerrville, TX | — | $13,000 |
| Reformed University Fellowship Charlotte, NC | — | $12,000 |
| International Xchange Organization Chattanooga, TN | — | $8,000 |
| Young Life Colorado Springs, CO | — | $7,000 |
| Care Net Pregnancy Resources Hackettstown, NJ | — | $6,000 |
| Trinity Orthodox PresbyterianChurch Easton, PA | — | $5,200 |
Ready to take the next step with Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,388,052 | $2,375,381 | $2,185,655 | $163,200 | 9 | $288,428 |
| 2023 | $6,143,985 | $2,210,400 | $1,792,600 | $131,294 | 5 | $153,304 |
| 2022 | $5,605,190 | $2,218,979 | $2,484,137 | $212,992 | Total only | $389,607 |
| 2021 | $5,651,900 | $2,208,862 | $1,821,263 | $168,444 | 12 | $327,606 |
| 2020 | $5,247,235 | $1,819,033 | $1,556,005 | $81,768 | Total only | $225,967 |
| 2019 | $4,956,035 | $1,788,348 | $1,730,262 | $107,055 | 6 | $136,671 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing
Based on IRS filings
Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing is a public charity, based in Phillipsburg, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $163K. Net investment income was $288K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing is led by Bryce Craig, President on every filing since 2019; 2 of 5 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bryce Craig
President
On filings since 2019
$138K (2019) → $179K (2024)
C Samuel Craig
Chairman of the Board
Secretary-Treasurer → Chairman of the Board, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Caroline Platt
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Mary Rich
Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Charles Craig
Vice President & Secretary-Treasurer
Vice President → Vice President & Secretary-Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
$96K (2019) → $136K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Steven Vanderhill (2019–2023) — Chairman of the Board
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $179K, to Bryce Craig (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing
How much does Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing give each year?
Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing gave $163K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $131K across 5 grants.
What is Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing's typical grant size?
Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing's median grant in 2024 was $12,000, and its average grant was $18,133, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing give grants?
Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing's top state is Pennsylvania, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Georgia (26%) and Texas (8%).
Who are Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing's largest grantees?
Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing's largest 2024 grantees include Westminster Theological Seminary ($55,000), MTW ($42,000) and Serge ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing?
Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing reported $6.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.4M.
What is Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing's EIN?
Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7172280. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 24, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) charities and Christian ministries, with grants for community needs, education, children and families, and other charitable work; its 2024 median grant was $18,250, though awards varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Tennessee, especially the Chattanooga area, with grants also reaching other states; it does not describe a general open application process—one giving circle uses member nominations, and Unidos en Compasión accepts applications by invitation.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
The Cedarcrest Charitable Foundation Aka
Wilmington, DE
The Cedarcrest Charitable Foundation funds educational and leadership opportunities, including college access, K–12 youth development, economic self-sufficiency, and organizational capacity building, mainly in Greater Philadelphia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $74 to $170,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not accept unsolicited full proposals; full proposals are by invitation, and applicants should contact BLBB Charitable about letters of intent.
Assets
$42.8M
Grants
207
Total Given
$1.6M
Tyndale House Ministries
Carol Stream, IL
Tyndale House Ministries funds Christian ministries and mission organizations working in Christian literature, evangelical endeavors, Bible translation, leadership training, humanitarian aid, and local charitable work in greater Chicago and DuPage County. Its 2026 grants ranged from $5,500 to $386,150, with a median of $22,000, supporting work in the United States and internationally. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$151.4M
Grants
223
Total Given
$7.4M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
The Grace and Mercy Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Grace and Mercy Foundation supports nonprofits working in mercy, education, family, work, and church, including services for vulnerable people and faith-based education and community programs. It funds organizations across the U.S. and internationally; its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though grants ranged from $3,000 to over $11.9 million. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$495.2M
Grants
71
Total Given
$21.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing down — hundreds of funders to go?