Davies Scottish Rite Education Trust
Davies Scottish Rite Education Trust is a private foundation, based in Kelso, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $105K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $12K. Net investment income was $3K.
Davies Scottish Rite Education Trust at a glance
In short: Davies Scottish Rite Education Trust gave $12K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $11,918
- +240.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- +28.6% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $1,324
- +164.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $105,121
- -20.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Washington (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Davies Scottish Rite Education Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was RiteCare of Washington ($8K).
Organizations only. It also paid 8 individual scholarships ($4,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 29 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Davies Scottish Rite Education Trust gives
- Giving grew 45% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 224% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2023) to $12K (2024). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $12K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| RiteCare of Washington Shoreline, WA | Charitable | $7,918 |
| 8 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $4,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Davies Scottish Rite Education Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $105,121 | $-13,457 | $12,800 | $11,918 | 9 | $11,918 | $3,419 | $5,323 |
| 2023 | $131,378 | $4,823 | $3,521 | $3,500 | 7 | $3,500 | $4,823 | $5,547 |
| 2022 | $130,076 | $7,953 | $4,463 | $4,000 | 8 | $4,000 | $7,490 | $5,841 |
| 2021 | $126,586 | $8,395 | $8,611 | $8,245 | 5 | $8,320 | $8,104 | $6,121 |
| 2020 | $126,802 | $1,159 | — | — | — | — | $1,159 | $6,229 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Davies Scottish Rite Education Trust reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Davies Scottish Rite Education Trust is led by Richard Hallett, President & Secretary since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Richard Hallett
President & Secretary
Treasurer → President & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maynard Brent
Treasurer
Vice President → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Mack
V-Pres
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Marvin Colburn (2023) — Secretary
- Former: Ron Robbins (2023) — President
- Former: Charles Vic Tennison (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Elton Strange (2020–2022) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Davies Scottish Rite Education Trust
How much does Davies Scottish Rite Education Trust give each year?
Davies Scottish Rite Education Trust gave $12K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $4K across 7 grants.
What is Davies Scottish Rite Education Trust's typical grant size?
Davies Scottish Rite Education Trust's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $1,324, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Davies Scottish Rite Education Trust give grants?
Davies Scottish Rite Education Trust gives mostly in Washington: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Davies Scottish Rite Education Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Davies Scottish Rite Education Trust's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (8 grants).
How large is Davies Scottish Rite Education Trust?
Davies Scottish Rite Education Trust reported $105K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Davies Scottish Rite Education Trust's EIN?
Davies Scottish Rite Education Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-6355276. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Washington
Washington Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Davies Scottish Rite Education Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Washington
Providence Saint John's Health Center
Renton, WA
Providence Saint John’s Health Center funds community health services, including care access, homelessness and housing stability, and mental health, with 2024 grants ranging from $5,272 to $199,750 and a median of $27,244. Most grant funding went to California organizations, particularly in the Santa Monica area; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$523.1M
Grants
11
Total Given
$601K
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work to reduce disease and poverty, improve health and gender equality in lower-income countries, and support education and economic mobility in the United States, especially Washington State; it works in more than 140 countries. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, with awards ranging from $1 to $350.5 million. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals, but periodically offers opportunities through published requests for proposals.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Artsfund
Seattle, WA
ArtsFund supports Washington arts and cultural organizations, primarily through unrestricted operating grants, with some project and capital support. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,934 to $860,000, with a median of $17,500; the Annual Allocations program is invitation-only, and the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
434
Total Given
$10.8M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
The Norcliffe Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Norcliffe Foundation funds Puget Sound nonprofits in areas including human services, education, healthcare, arts and culture, environment, and community projects; it supports programs, operations, capacity building, and capital projects. Grants vary widely, but the median is $20,000 and nearly 60% are $15,000 or less. It serves 11 counties in Washington’s Puget Sound region and accepts applications year-round through its online system.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
454
Total Given
$56.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Davies Scottish Rite Education Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Davies Scottish Rite Education Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?