Davidson County Farm Bureau Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Lexington, NC EIN: 56-6063095

Private, non-profit organization created to develop, foster, promote and protect programs for the welfare of farm people, including their economic, social and educational well-being.

Key facts about Davidson County Farm Bureau Inc

In short: Davidson County Farm Bureau Inc gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
56-6063095
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$7,500
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$7,500
Median grant
$7,500
Total assets
$1,486,955
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.5M

-4.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$8K

-53.1% YoY

Grant Count

1

-50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$8K

-6.3% YoY

How Davidson County Farm Bureau Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Davidson County Farm Bureau Inc

Based on IRS filings

Davidson County Farm Bureau Inc is a public charity, based in Lexington, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8K. Net investment income was $14K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Davidson County Farm Bureau Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

LexingtonRaleigh

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K1 grants2019Total only2020Total only20211 grants20221 grants20232 grants20241 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2021) to $16K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

Davidson County 4-H: $8KDavidson County 4-H$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was Davidson County 4-H ($8K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Davidson County 4-H Lexington, NCProgram Support$7,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,486,955$1,553,026$1,551,283
Revenue$413,007$391,669$359,167
Expenses$362,813$353,275$324,058
Net Investment Income$14,008$15,415$6,917

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 27, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 20, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 19, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Davidson County Farm Bureau Inc is led by George Smith, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • George Smith

    President

    On filings since 2019

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Hilton

    Vice President

    Member-Bod → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Motsinger

    Member-Bod

    On filings since 2019

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Thomas

    Member-Bod

    On filings since 2019

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Coy Neil Beard

    Member-Bod

    On filings since 2019

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frances Lanier

    Member-Bod

    On filings since 2019

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Glenn Sheets

    Member-Bod

    On filings since 2019

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Guy Bowers

    Member-Bod

    On filings since 2019

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Henry Sink Jr.

    Member-Bod

    On filings since 2019

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Davis

    Member-Bod

    V-President → Member-Bod, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Michael Hege

    Member-Bod

    On filings since 2019

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Shane Snider

    Member-Bod

    On filings since 2019

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Walser

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roger Blake

    Member-Bod

    On filings since 2019

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Brinkley

    Member-Bod

    On filings since 2023

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Mike Hege (2022–2024) — Member-Bod
  • Former: Neil Beard (2022–2024) — Member-Bod
  • Former: Shane Snider (2022–2024) — Member-Bod
  • Former: Jim Davis (2023–2024) — Member-Bod
  • Former: Lanny Hedgecock (2019–2022) — Member-Bod

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Davidson County Farm Bureau Inc

How much does Davidson County Farm Bureau Inc give each year?

Davidson County Farm Bureau Inc gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $16K across 2 grants.

How large is Davidson County Farm Bureau Inc?

Davidson County Farm Bureau Inc reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $413K.

Where does Davidson County Farm Bureau Inc operate?

Davidson County Farm Bureau Inc has awarded grants in North Carolina.

What is Davidson County Farm Bureau Inc's EIN?

Davidson County Farm Bureau Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6063095. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Davidson County Farm Bureau Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Davidson County Farm Bureau Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.0M

Grants

1,806

Total Given

$17.4M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Dogwood Health Trust

Asheville, NC

Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

835

Total Given

$148.2M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$88.8M

North Carolina Community Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$569.1M

Grants

732

Total Given

$30.6M

Triangle Community Foundation Inc

Durham, NC

The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$335.8M

Grants

599

Total Given

$26.7M

The Labcorp Charitable Foundation

Burlington, NC

The Labcorp Charitable Foundation funds food access, healthcare and patient services for underserved communities, STEM and youth education, and medical research and screenings. Its typical giving level is unclear: reported grants range from smaller community awards to a 2025 median of $1,328,824, though that year’s filing itemizes only two grants. It supports local communities without a stated geographic eligibility area and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

2

Total Given

$2.7M

The Community Foundation

Asheville, NC

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

793

Total Given

$59.4M

The Duke Endowment

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

480

Total Given

$251.2M

The Leon Levine Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

522

Total Given

$57.9M

The Morehead-Cain Foundation

Chapel Hill, NC

The Morehead-Cain Foundation funds the Morehead-Cain Scholars Program and undergraduate scholarships, with reported 2024 grants going to recipients in North Carolina. Its 409 grants ranged from $300 to $3,489,800, with a median of $28,200. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$225.0M

Grants

422

Total Given

$14.9M

Nchsaa Foundation Inc

Chapel Hill, NC

The foundation funds NCHSAA member schools for student-athletes’ physical, mental, and psychosocial wellness and life-skill development, including scholarships, programs, safety initiatives, and equipment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845, and nearly all funding went to North Carolina recipients. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.9M

Grants

498

Total Given

$967K

More Funders in North Carolina

Davidson County Farm Bureau Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?