Davidson College logo

Davidson College

Public charity · Grantmaker Davidson, NC EIN: 56-0529961 Website

Undergraduate liberal arts education

Key facts about Davidson College

In short: Davidson College gave $80K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $80K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
56-0529961
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$80,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$80,000
Median grant
$80,000
Total assets
$2,007,739,234
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.0B

+5.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$80K

-52.5% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$80K

-52.5% YoY

How Davidson College gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+7%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Davidson College

Based on IRS filings

Davidson College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Davidson, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.0B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $80K. Net investment income was $82.3M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Davidson College?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Davidson

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $75K (2020) to $168K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $80K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Town of Davidson: $80KTown of Davidson$80K

The largest 2025 recipient was Town of Davidson ($80K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K4$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Town of Davidson Davidson, NCContribution$80,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100M$200M$300M$400M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,007,739,234$1,895,135,622$1,807,791,719
Revenue$295,951,405$269,984,596$202,355,434
Expenses$228,221,709$213,918,295$193,121,536
Net Investment Income$82,297,628$43,501,319$35,483,292

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Davidson College is led by Douglas A. Hicks, President on every filing since 2023; 11 of 48 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Douglas A. Hicks

    President

    On filings since 2023

    $236K (2023) → $597K (2025)

  • Anthony Foxx

    Chair & Board of Trustees

    Trustee → Vice Chair & Board of Trustees, 2022

    Vice Chair & Board of Trustees → Chair & Board of Trustees, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher A. Clunie

    Director of Athletics

    On filings since 2020

    $257K (2020) → $387K (2025)

  • David D. Demeter

    Investment Director

    On filings since 2021

    $254K (2021) → $437K (2025)

  • Alison Hall Mauze

    Trustee

    Chair & Board of Trustees → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Chad Morgan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Cintra Pollack

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • David Hall

    Trustee

    Trustee → Secretary & Board of Trustees, 2023

    Secretary & Board of Trustees → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Dylan Glenn

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Erwin Carter

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Kristi Mitchem

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Lillian Woo

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Robert W. Henderson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Janet Stovall

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Davis

    Trustee

    Trustees → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Olivia Ware

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Dunham

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Boone

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • David Sprinkle

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Maria T. Aldrich

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Prem Manjooran

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Finke

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Andy Berndt

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Ey

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Jordan Starck

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Tiara Able Henderson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Saintsing

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Kirk Willingham

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Tabb Mack

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • N. Elizabeth McCaw

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Sallie Permar

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Whitney A. White

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Hurt Krieg

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Emmit Sklar

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Jack Purcell

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Jordan Clark

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Leslie Grinage

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Antoinette P. McCorvey

    Assistant Secretary, Vice President of Finance & Administrator

    On filings since 2020

    $334K (2020) → $409K (2025)

  • Chris Gruber

    Vice President & Dean of Admission

    On filings since 2020

    $229K (2020) → $250K (2025)

  • Eileen Keeley

    Vice President of College Relations

    On filings since 2020

    $320K (2020) → $389K (2025)

  • Raymond A. Jacobson

    Chief Investment Officer

    On filings since 2020

    $431K (2020) → $996K (2025)

  • Robert H. McKillop

    Former Mens Basketball Coach

    Mens Basketball Coach → Former Mens Basketball Coach, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    $645K (2020) → $420K (2025)

  • Sarah Phillips

    Assistant Secretary & General Counsel

    On filings since 2020

    $222K (2020) → $317K (2025)

  • Matthew R. McKillop

    Mens Basketball Coach

    On filings since 2023

    $286K (2023) → $490K (2025)

  • Shelley E. Rigger

    Vice President for Acad Aff & Dean of Fac

    On filings since 2023

    $260K (2023) → $319K (2025)

  • Harrison Marshall Jr.

    Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Shames

    Secretary & Board of Trustees

    Trustee → Secretary & Board of Trustees, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Green Case

    Vice Chair & Board of Trustees

    Trustee → Vice Chair & Board of Trustees, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Former officers (28)
  • Former: Andrew J. Schwab (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Anne Stanback (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Carlos E. Alvarez (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Carol E. Quillen (2020–2024) — Former President
  • Former: Joel Williamson (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Patricia A. Rodgers (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Reid French (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Virgil Fludd (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Yvette P. Frampton (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Kamran Shahbaz (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Philip N. Jefferson (2021–2023) — Fmr Vice President Acad Aff & Dean of Fac
  • Former: Allison Drutchas (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Benjamin R. Wall II (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Beverly Hance (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Bradley C. Martin (2020–2022) — Associate Vice President Development & Director of Campaign
  • Former: David Barnard (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Elizabeth A Fleming (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Gloria Nlewedim (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Adrian Darnell Johnson (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Bill Winkenwerder Jr. (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: John Laughlin (2020–2021) — Vice Chair & Board of Trustees
  • Former: Steve Macmillan (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Virginia M. Richards (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: James E. Murphy III (2020) — Senior Advisor to President
  • Former: Jarred Cochran (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Kenneth S. Crews (2020) — Trustees
  • Former: Laurie Dunn (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Lewis Galloway (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Raymond a Jacobson — Chief Investment Officer: $996KRaymond a JacobsonChief Investment Officer$996KDouglas a Hicks — President: $597KDouglas a HicksPresident$597KMatthew R McKillop — Mens Basketball Coach: $490KMatthew R McKillopMens Basketball Coach$490KDavid D Demeter — Investment Director: $437KDavid D DemeterInvestment Director$437KRobert H McKillop — Former Mens Basketball Coach: $420KRobert H McKillopFormer Mens Basketball Coach$420KAntoinette P McCorvey — Asst Sec and VP of Fin & Admin: $409KAntoinette P McCorveyAsst Sec and VP of Fin & Admin$409KEileen Keeley — VP of College Relations: $389KEileen KeeleyVP of College Relations$389KChristopher a Clunie — Director of Athletics: $387KChristopher a ClunieDirector of Athletics$387KShelley E Rigger — VP for Acad AFF & Dean of FAC: $319KShelley E RiggerVP for Acad AFF & Dean of FAC$319KSarah Phillips — Assistant Sec. & General Counsel: $317KSarah PhillipsAssistant Sec. & General Counsel$317KChris Gruber — VP & Dean of Admission and Fa: $250KChris GruberVP & Dean of Admission and Fa$250K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $996K, to Raymond a Jacobson (Chief Investment Officer). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Davidson College

How much does Davidson College give each year?

Davidson College gave $80K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $168K across 1 grant.

How large is Davidson College?

Davidson College reported $2.0B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $296.0M.

What is Davidson College?

Davidson College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Davidson, NC. It holds $2.0B in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Davidson College operate?

Davidson College has awarded grants in North Carolina.

What is Davidson College's EIN?

Davidson College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-0529961. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Davidson College by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Davidson College's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in North Carolina

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.0M

Grants

1,806

Total Given

$17.4M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Dogwood Health Trust

Asheville, NC

Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

835

Total Given

$148.2M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

North Carolina Community Foundation Inc

Raleigh, NC

The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$569.1M

Grants

732

Total Given

$30.6M

Triangle Community Foundation Inc

Durham, NC

The foundation supports nonprofits in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with grants also benefiting fields such as health, conservation, and human services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $1.39 million; it primarily serves Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. It accepts applications for competitive discretionary programs during open grant cycles; donor-advised fund grants are also made.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$335.8M

Grants

599

Total Given

$26.7M

The Labcorp Charitable Foundation

Burlington, NC

The Labcorp Charitable Foundation funds food access, healthcare and patient services for underserved communities, STEM and youth education, and medical research and screenings. Its typical giving level is unclear: reported grants range from smaller community awards to a 2025 median of $1,328,824, though that year’s filing itemizes only two grants. It supports local communities without a stated geographic eligibility area and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

2

Total Given

$2.7M

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc

Asheville, NC

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

793

Total Given

$59.4M

The Duke Endowment

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

480

Total Given

$251.2M

The Leon Levine Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

522

Total Given

$57.9M

The Morehead-Cain Foundation

Chapel Hill, NC

The Morehead-Cain Foundation primarily funds scholarships and leadership-development experiences for UNC–Chapel Hill students, with additional support for North Carolina educators and selected organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $23 to $4.75 million, with a median of $27,004; reported giving was concentrated in North Carolina. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$225.0M

Grants

422

Total Given

$14.9M

NCHSAA Foundation Inc

Chapel Hill, NC

The NCHSAA Foundation supports NCHSAA member schools, mainly in North Carolina, with programs and resources for student-athletes’ wellness, safety, life skills, equipment, and scholarships. In 2025, grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.9M

Grants

498

Total Given

$967K

More Funders in North Carolina

Davidson College down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?