Undergraduate liberal arts education
Key facts about Davidson College
In short: Davidson College gave $80K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $80K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 56-0529961
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $80,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $80,000
- Median grant
- $80,000
- Total assets
- $2,007,739,234
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.0B
+5.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$80K
-52.5% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$80K
-52.5% YoY
How Davidson College gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+7%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Davidson College
Based on IRS filings
Davidson College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Davidson, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.0B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $80K. Net investment income was $82.3M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Davidson College?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $75K (2020) to $168K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $80K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Town of Davidson ($80K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Town of Davidson Davidson, NC | Contribution | $80,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,007,739,234 | $1,895,135,622 | $1,807,791,719 |
| Revenue | $295,951,405 | $269,984,596 | $202,355,434 |
| Expenses | $228,221,709 | $213,918,295 | $193,121,536 |
| Net Investment Income | $82,297,628 | $43,501,319 | $35,483,292 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Davidson College is led by Douglas A. Hicks, President on every filing since 2023; 11 of 48 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Douglas A. Hicks
President
On filings since 2023
$236K (2023) → $597K (2025)
Anthony Foxx
Chair & Board of Trustees
Trustee → Vice Chair & Board of Trustees, 2022
Vice Chair & Board of Trustees → Chair & Board of Trustees, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Christopher A. Clunie
Director of Athletics
On filings since 2020
$257K (2020) → $387K (2025)
David D. Demeter
Investment Director
On filings since 2021
$254K (2021) → $437K (2025)
Alison Hall Mauze
Trustee
Chair & Board of Trustees → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Chad Morgan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Cintra Pollack
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
David Hall
Trustee
Trustee → Secretary & Board of Trustees, 2023
Secretary & Board of Trustees → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Dylan Glenn
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Erwin Carter
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kristi Mitchem
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Lillian Woo
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robert W. Henderson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Janet Stovall
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jessica Davis
Trustee
Trustees → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Olivia Ware
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Bob Dunham
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Dan Boone
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
David Sprinkle
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Maria T. Aldrich
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Prem Manjooran
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Tom Finke
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Andy Berndt
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Doug Ey
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Jordan Starck
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Tiara Able Henderson
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Tim Saintsing
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Kirk Willingham
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Mary Tabb Mack
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
N. Elizabeth McCaw
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Sallie Permar
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Whitney A. White
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Anne Hurt Krieg
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Emmit Sklar
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Jack Purcell
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Jordan Clark
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Leslie Grinage
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Antoinette P. McCorvey
Assistant Secretary, Vice President of Finance & Administrator
On filings since 2020
$334K (2020) → $409K (2025)
Chris Gruber
Vice President & Dean of Admission
On filings since 2020
$229K (2020) → $250K (2025)
Eileen Keeley
Vice President of College Relations
On filings since 2020
$320K (2020) → $389K (2025)
Raymond A. Jacobson
Chief Investment Officer
On filings since 2020
$431K (2020) → $996K (2025)
Robert H. McKillop
Former Mens Basketball Coach
Mens Basketball Coach → Former Mens Basketball Coach, 2023
On filings since 2020
$645K (2020) → $420K (2025)
Sarah Phillips
Assistant Secretary & General Counsel
On filings since 2020
$222K (2020) → $317K (2025)
Matthew R. McKillop
Mens Basketball Coach
On filings since 2023
$286K (2023) → $490K (2025)
Shelley E. Rigger
Vice President for Acad Aff & Dean of Fac
On filings since 2023
$260K (2023) → $319K (2025)
Harrison Marshall Jr.
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Steve Shames
Secretary & Board of Trustees
Trustee → Secretary & Board of Trustees, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Lisa Green Case
Vice Chair & Board of Trustees
Trustee → Vice Chair & Board of Trustees, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Andrew J. Schwab (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Anne Stanback (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Carlos E. Alvarez (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Carol E. Quillen (2020–2024) — Former President
- Former: Joel Williamson (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Patricia A. Rodgers (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Reid French (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Virgil Fludd (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Yvette P. Frampton (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Kamran Shahbaz (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Philip N. Jefferson (2021–2023) — Fmr Vice President Acad Aff & Dean of Fac
- Former: Allison Drutchas (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Benjamin R. Wall II (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Beverly Hance (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Bradley C. Martin (2020–2022) — Associate Vice President Development & Director of Campaign
- Former: David Barnard (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Elizabeth A Fleming (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Gloria Nlewedim (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Adrian Darnell Johnson (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Bill Winkenwerder Jr. (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: John Laughlin (2020–2021) — Vice Chair & Board of Trustees
- Former: Steve Macmillan (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Virginia M. Richards (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: James E. Murphy III (2020) — Senior Advisor to President
- Former: Jarred Cochran (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Kenneth S. Crews (2020) — Trustees
- Former: Laurie Dunn (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Lewis Galloway (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $996K, to Raymond a Jacobson (Chief Investment Officer). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Davidson College
How much does Davidson College give each year?
Davidson College gave $80K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $168K across 1 grant.
How large is Davidson College?
Davidson College reported $2.0B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $296.0M.
What is Davidson College?
Davidson College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Davidson, NC. It holds $2.0B in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Davidson College operate?
Davidson College has awarded grants in North Carolina.
What is Davidson College's EIN?
Davidson College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-0529961. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Davidson College by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Davidson College's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in North Carolina
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with grants also benefiting fields such as health, conservation, and human services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $1.39 million; it primarily serves Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. It accepts applications for competitive discretionary programs during open grant cycles; donor-advised fund grants are also made.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
The Labcorp Charitable Foundation
Burlington, NC
The Labcorp Charitable Foundation funds food access, healthcare and patient services for underserved communities, STEM and youth education, and medical research and screenings. Its typical giving level is unclear: reported grants range from smaller community awards to a 2025 median of $1,328,824, though that year’s filing itemizes only two grants. It supports local communities without a stated geographic eligibility area and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
2
Total Given
$2.7M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
The Duke Endowment
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
480
Total Given
$251.2M
The Leon Levine Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
522
Total Given
$57.9M
The Morehead-Cain Foundation
Chapel Hill, NC
The Morehead-Cain Foundation primarily funds scholarships and leadership-development experiences for UNC–Chapel Hill students, with additional support for North Carolina educators and selected organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $23 to $4.75 million, with a median of $27,004; reported giving was concentrated in North Carolina. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$225.0M
Grants
422
Total Given
$14.9M
NCHSAA Foundation Inc
Chapel Hill, NC
The NCHSAA Foundation supports NCHSAA member schools, mainly in North Carolina, with programs and resources for student-athletes’ wellness, safety, life skills, equipment, and scholarships. In 2025, grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.9M
Grants
498
Total Given
$967K
More Funders in North Carolina
Davidson College down — hundreds of funders to go?