David Paul and Lucas Foundation
The David Paul and Lucas Foundation is a private foundation based in Los Angeles, California. Its 2025 filing reports grants for missionary and community service purposes to charitable organizations and other recipients in California and Texas.
David Paul and Lucas Foundation at a glance
In short: David Paul and Lucas Foundation gave $29K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $28,900
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $2,890
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $470,776
- +4607.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (65% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to David Paul and Lucas Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation stated on its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 629 Traction Ave Suite 614, Los Angeles, CA 90013
Phone: (213) 259-9736
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who David Paul and Lucas Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sacramento Korean Presbyterian Chur ($10K). Together the top 10 received $29K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 65% of grant dollars went to recipients in California and 35% to recipients in Texas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $29K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sacramento Korean Presbyterian Chur Sacramento, CA | To Provide funds for Missionary & Community Service | $10,000 |
| Semihan Church Carrollton, TX | To Provide funds for Missionary & Community Service | $10,000 |
| American West College Los Angeles, CA | To Provide funds for Missionary & Community Service | $2,000 |
| Los Angeles Full Gospel Church Los Angeles, CA | To Provide funds for Missionary & Community Service | $2,000 |
| Vision Church of Southern Californi Los Angeles, CA | To Provide funds for Missionary & Community Service | $1,000 |
| Sanctification Presbyterian Church Gardena, CA | To Provide funds for Missionary & Community Service | $1,000 |
| Full Gospel Prayer Mountain Menifee, CA | To Provide funds for Missionary & Community Service | $1,000 |
| Pastor Helen Ko Menifee, CA | To Provide funds for Missionary & Community Service | $1,000 |
| United Bible University Seminary Los Angeles, CA | To Provide funds for Missionary & Community Service | $500 |
| The Church by the Stream Los Angeles, CA | To Provide funds for Missionary & Community Service | $400 |
Ready to take the next step with David Paul and Lucas Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $470,776 | $500,000 | $39,224 | $28,900 | 10 | $28,900 |
| 2024 | $10,000 | $10,000 | — | — | — | — |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $28,900 through 10 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $400 to $10,000, with a median grant of $1,000. Each listed grant was designated “To Provide funds for Missionary & Community Service.”
The largest grants were $10,000 each to Sacramento Korean Presbyterian Chur in Sacramento, California, and Semihan Church in Carrollton, Texas. Other grants included $2,000 each to American West College and Los Angeles Full Gospel Church; $1,000 each to Vision Church of Southern Californi, Sanctification Presbyterian Church, Full Gospel Prayer Mountain, and Pastor Helen Ko; $500 to United Bible University Seminary; and $400 to The Church by the Stream.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists David Dong-Keun Shin as CEO, Paul Jhi-Sung Shin as Secretary, and Helen H Chang as CFO.
David Paul and Lucas Foundation is led by David Dong-Keun Shin, CEO on every filing since 2024; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Dong-Keun Shin
CEO
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Helen H Chang
CFO
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Jhi-Sung Shin
Secretary
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about David Paul and Lucas Foundation
How much does David Paul and Lucas Foundation give each year?
David Paul and Lucas Foundation gave $29K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is David Paul and Lucas Foundation's typical grant size?
David Paul and Lucas Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $2,890, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does David Paul and Lucas Foundation give grants?
David Paul and Lucas Foundation gives mostly in California: 65% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (35%). The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (5 grants) and Menifee, CA (2 grants).
Does David Paul and Lucas Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on David Paul and Lucas Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Provide funds for Missionary & Community Service" (10 grants).
Who are David Paul and Lucas Foundation's largest grantees?
David Paul and Lucas Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Sacramento Korean Presbyterian Chur ($10,000), Semihan Church ($10,000) and American West College ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is David Paul and Lucas Foundation?
David Paul and Lucas Foundation reported $471K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $500K.
How do I apply for a grant from David Paul and Lucas Foundation?
The foundation stated on its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is David Paul and Lucas Foundation's EIN?
David Paul and Lucas Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-4717652. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.
Does David Paul and Lucas Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2024–2025
Live grants for the work David Paul and Lucas Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in David Paul and Lucas Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
English Leadership Ministry
Frisco, TX
Assets
$15K
Grants
1
Total Given
$44K
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from David Paul and Lucas Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
David Paul and Lucas Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?