David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark
David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark is a nonprofit organization, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $448K.
Key facts about David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark
In short: David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark gave $448K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $64K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 36-4383745
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $447,550
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- Average grant
- $63,936
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$448K
+1.3% YoY
Grant Count
7
-22.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$64K
+30.2% YoY
How David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+7%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $352K (2020) to $448K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $448K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Think Small ($120K). Together the top 6 received $448K.
Grant Size Distribution
46 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 46 (63%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Think Small Saint Paul, MN | General Operating Support/Annual Gift | $120,000 |
| Mount Zion Temple (FKA Mount Zion Hebrew Congregation) Saint Paul, MN | General Operating Support/Annual Gift | $100,000 |
| St Paul Jewish Federation (Ujfc) Saint Paul, MN | General Operating Support/Annual Gift | $87,550 |
| Maayanot Community Mikveh of Minnesota Mendota HTS, MN | General Operating Support/Annual Gift | $50,000 |
| St Paul Academy and Summit School Saint Paul, MN | General Operating Support/Annual Gift | $50,000 |
| Maayanot Community Mikveh of Minnesota Mendota HTS, MN | General Operating Support/Annual Gift | $20,000 |
| The Jean Lyle Children's Center Saint Paul, MN | General Operating Support/Annual Gift | $20,000 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark is led by Mary Ann Barrows Wark, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mary Ann Barrows Wark
President & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barry J. Wark
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David M. Wark
Director, Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauren K. Macdonald
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael C. McQuinn
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark
How much does David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark give each year?
David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark gave $448K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $442K across 9 grants.
What is David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark's typical grant size?
David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $63,936, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Where does David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark give grants?
David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Saint Paul, MN (5 grants) and Mendota HTS, MN (2 grants).
Does David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Who are David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark's largest grantees?
David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark's largest 2024 grantees include Think Small ($120,000), Mount Zion Temple (FKA Mount Zion Hebrew Congregation) ($100,000) and St Paul Jewish Federation (Ujfc) ($87,550), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What is David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark's EIN?
David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4383745. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
FR Bigelow Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The F. R. Bigelow Foundation funds arts and culture, community and economic development, education and youth development, health, housing, and human services, with emphasis on equitable community-led work in the East Metro, especially Saint Paul and Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties. Community Solutions grants are typically up to $50,000 per year for one to two years, while capital grants may reach $250,000 over two years. It accepts applications to the Community Solutions program on a rolling basis; its Systems Change program is invite-only.
Assets
$180.8M
Grants
218
Total Given
$7.9M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Driscoll Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Driscoll Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations across varied fields, with most of its giving going to Minnesota and some grants to organizations in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
—
Grants
82
Total Given
$1.1M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.
Assets
—
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
James & Karen Frisell Family Foundation
St. Paul, MN
Assets
$362K
Grants
5
Total Given
$10K
John and Denise Graves Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The John and Denise Graves Foundation supports education, housing, youth development, and community-building, with a focus on closing equity gaps and improving young people’s lives in Minneapolis and Hennepin County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $516 to $250,000, with a median of $30,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an alignment form, and also reads letters of interest submitted according to its guidelines as staff capacity allows.
Assets
—
Grants
85
Total Given
$2.8M
Target Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Target Foundation funds work advancing economic opportunity, equity, inclusion, and community empowerment in Minnesota and nationally and globally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25,000 to $1.5 million, with a median of $125,000; a hometown racial equity program is open, while national grants are by invitation only. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
—
Grants
138
Total Given
$27.3M
Blaze Credit Union Foundation
Saint Paul, MN
Blaze Credit Union Foundation funds Minnesota nonprofits and education through community grants, scholarships, and teacher grants, with priorities including housing, hunger, health and wellness, veterans, education, and community development. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $9,580 to $21,700, with a median of $10,000. It accepts donation requests from eligible Minnesota nonprofits; requests should be submitted at least three weeks before an event.
Assets
$218K
Grants
14
Total Given
$155K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
More Funders in Illinois
David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark down — hundreds of funders to go?