David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark

Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 36-4383745

David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark is a nonprofit organization, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $448K.

Key facts about David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark

In short: David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark gave $448K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $64K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

EIN
36-4383745
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$447,550
Grants made (2024)
7
Average grant
$63,936
Median grant
$50,000
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing

Total Assets

—

Annual Giving

$448K

+1.3% YoY

Grant Count

7

-22.2% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$64K

+30.2% YoY

How David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+7%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

Saint PaulCambridgeApple ValleyMendota HTSWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K10 grants2020 12 grants2021 8 grants2022 9 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $352K (2020) to $448K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $448K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2024

Think Small: $120KThink Small$120KMount Zion Temple (FKA Mount Zion Hebrew Congregation): $100KMount Zion Temple (FKA MountZion Hebrew Congregation)$100KSt Paul Jewish Federation (Ujfc): $88KSt Paul Jewish Federation(Ujfc)$88KMaayanot Community Mikveh of Minnesota: $70K across 2 grantsMaayanot Community Mikveh ofMinnesota$70K · 2 grantsSt Paul Academy and Summit School: $50KSt Paul Academy and SummitSchool$50KThe Jean Lyle Children's Center: $20KThe Jean Lyle Children'sCenter$20K

The largest 2024 recipient was Think Small ($120K). Together the top 6 received $448K.

Grant Size Distribution

46 grants across all recorded years

29<$50K7$50–100K10$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 46 (63%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Think Small Saint Paul, MNGeneral Operating Support/Annual Gift$120,000
Mount Zion Temple (FKA Mount Zion Hebrew Congregation) Saint Paul, MNGeneral Operating Support/Annual Gift$100,000
St Paul Jewish Federation (Ujfc) Saint Paul, MNGeneral Operating Support/Annual Gift$87,550
Maayanot Community Mikveh of Minnesota Mendota HTS, MNGeneral Operating Support/Annual Gift$50,000
St Paul Academy and Summit School Saint Paul, MNGeneral Operating Support/Annual Gift$50,000
Maayanot Community Mikveh of Minnesota Mendota HTS, MNGeneral Operating Support/Annual Gift$20,000
The Jean Lyle Children's Center Saint Paul, MNGeneral Operating Support/Annual Gift$20,000

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark is led by Mary Ann Barrows Wark, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Mary Ann Barrows Wark

    President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barry J. Wark

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David M. Wark

    Director, Vice President & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lauren K. Macdonald

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael C. McQuinn

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark

How much does David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark give each year?

David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark gave $448K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $442K across 9 grants.

What is David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark's typical grant size?

David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $63,936, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

Where does David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark give grants?

David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Saint Paul, MN (5 grants) and Mendota HTS, MN (2 grants).

Does David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

Who are David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark's largest grantees?

David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark's largest 2024 grantees include Think Small ($120,000), Mount Zion Temple (FKA Mount Zion Hebrew Congregation) ($100,000) and St Paul Jewish Federation (Ujfc) ($87,550), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

What is David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark's EIN?

David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4383745. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

FR Bigelow Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The F. R. Bigelow Foundation funds arts and culture, community and economic development, education and youth development, health, housing, and human services, with emphasis on equitable community-led work in the East Metro, especially Saint Paul and Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties. Community Solutions grants are typically up to $50,000 per year for one to two years, while capital grants may reach $250,000 over two years. It accepts applications to the Community Solutions program on a rolling basis; its Systems Change program is invite-only.

Assets

$180.8M

Grants

218

Total Given

$7.9M

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

Driscoll Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Driscoll Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations across varied fields, with most of its giving going to Minnesota and some grants to organizations in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

—

Grants

82

Total Given

$1.1M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.

Assets

—

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

James & Karen Frisell Family Foundation

St. Paul, MN

Assets

$362K

Grants

5

Total Given

$10K

John and Denise Graves Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The John and Denise Graves Foundation supports education, housing, youth development, and community-building, with a focus on closing equity gaps and improving young people’s lives in Minneapolis and Hennepin County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $516 to $250,000, with a median of $30,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an alignment form, and also reads letters of interest submitted according to its guidelines as staff capacity allows.

Assets

—

Grants

85

Total Given

$2.8M

Target Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Target Foundation funds work advancing economic opportunity, equity, inclusion, and community empowerment in Minnesota and nationally and globally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25,000 to $1.5 million, with a median of $125,000; a hometown racial equity program is open, while national grants are by invitation only. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

—

Grants

138

Total Given

$27.3M

Blaze Credit Union Foundation

Saint Paul, MN

Blaze Credit Union Foundation funds Minnesota nonprofits and education through community grants, scholarships, and teacher grants, with priorities including housing, hunger, health and wellness, veterans, education, and community development. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $9,580 to $21,700, with a median of $10,000. It accepts donation requests from eligible Minnesota nonprofits; requests should be submitted at least three weeks before an event.

Assets

$218K

Grants

14

Total Given

$155K

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

—

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

More Funders in Illinois

David M Wark and Mary Ann Barrows Wark down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?