David Levinson Trust Dated 10592
David Levinson Trust Dated 10592 is a private foundation, based in Athens, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $468K in total assets. Net investment income was $16K.
David Levinson Trust Dated 10592 at a glance
- Total assets
- $468,411
- +3.8% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $25,648
- -2.0% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $16,160
- +35.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $8,469
- +5.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who David Levinson Trust Dated 10592 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How David Levinson Trust Dated 10592 gives
- Giving fell 51% from 2020 to 2023. Method
- In 2023 it paid out 549% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $154K (2023) to $313K (2020). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $154K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Amer Committee Weizman New York, NY | Biomedical Research | $154,056 |
Ready to take the next step with David Levinson Trust Dated 10592?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $468,411 | $25,648 | $8,469 | — | — | — | $16,160 | $30,496 |
| 2024 | $451,232 | $26,174 | $8,034 | — | — | — | $11,924 | $27,378 |
| 2023 | $433,092 | $21,287 | $171,403 | $154,056 | 1 | $154,056 | $13,765 | $28,079 |
| 2022 | $583,208 | $14,412 | $197,618 | $181,617 | 1 | $181,617 | $11,922 | $37,299 |
| 2021 | $766,414 | $69,459 | $198,816 | $169,672 | 1 | $169,672 | $8,899 | $47,605 |
| 2020 | $411,246 | $74,692 | $341,472 | $313,257 | 1 | — | $9,919 | $26,685 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, David Levinson Trust Dated 10592 reported a distributable amount of $30K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
David Levinson Trust Dated 10592's only listed officer is Scott M. Robe, Succ. Tte on every filing since 2020 (uncompensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Scott M. Robe
Succ. Tte
On filings since 2020
$13K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $13K, to Scott M Robe (Succ. TTE).
Frequently asked questions about David Levinson Trust Dated 10592
How large is David Levinson Trust Dated 10592?
David Levinson Trust Dated 10592 reported $468K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $26K.
Where does David Levinson Trust Dated 10592 operate?
David Levinson Trust Dated 10592 has awarded grants in New York.
How much is David Levinson Trust Dated 10592 required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, David Levinson Trust Dated 10592 reported a distributable amount of $30K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is David Levinson Trust Dated 10592's EIN?
David Levinson Trust Dated 10592's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-6052929. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 19, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work David Levinson Trust Dated 10592 funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in David Levinson Trust Dated 10592's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from David Levinson Trust Dated 10592's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
David Levinson Trust Dated 10592 down — hundreds of funders to go?