Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD

Private foundation · Grantmaker Brooklyn, OH EIN: 06-6033692

Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $466K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $24K. Net investment income was $18K.

Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD at a glance

In short: Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD gave $24K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$24,000
-11.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
+16.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$3,429
-23.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$4,000
Total assets
$465,508
-2.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (27% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Santa Clara University: $4KSanta Clara University$4KMiami University of Ohio: $4KMiami University of Ohio$4KParsons School of Design: $4KParsons School of Design$4KVillanova University: $4KVillanova University$4KNortheastern University: $3KNortheastern University$3KNew York University: $3KNew York University$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Santa Clara University ($4K). Together the top 6 received $21K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($3,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

31 grants across all recorded years

31<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 31 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

HartfordNew YorkOxfordNewportProvidenceSanta ClaraBronxCarlisleChapel HillIthacaStamfordStorrsTroyUrbanaVillanovaAthensBostonLewisburgManchesterWillimantic

How Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−9%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K12 grants2019 10 grants2020 8 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 6 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2019) to $33K (2023). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $24K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Santa Clara University Santa Clara, CAScholarship$4,000
Miami University of Ohio Oxford, OHScholarship$4,000
Parsons School of Design New York, NYScholarship$4,000
Villanova University Villanova, PAScholarship$4,000
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$3,000
Northeastern University Boston, MAScholarship$2,500
New York University New York, NYScholarship$2,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$465,508$24,868$34,191$24,0007$27,513$17,748$27,353
2024$474,815$18,353$38,338$27,0006$31,073$12,507$26,518
2023$494,914$61,416$43,315$32,5005$39,577$56,304$24,056
2022$476,565$-11,092$42,065$26,5005$34,213$4,419$27,350
2021$528,228$111,142$29,117$17,5008$22,596$104,547$28,920
2020$445,587$37,539$24,427$15,00010—$32,528$24,475
2019$432,560$28,445$26,654$15,00012—$24,960$23,558

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD reported a distributable amount of $27K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Keybank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2024) → $9K (2025)

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Bank Of America (2021–2023) — Former Trustee
  • Former: Keybank National Association (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Bank Of America N A (2019–2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Keybank N a — Trustee: $9KKeybank N aTrustee$9K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD

How much does Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD give each year?

Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD gave $24K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $27K across 6 grants.

What is Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD's typical grant size?

Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $3,429, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD give grants?

Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD's top state is New York, with 27% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (17%) and Ohio (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants).

Does Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (7 grants).

Who are Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD's largest grantees?

Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD's largest 2025 grantees include Santa Clara University ($4,000), Miami University of Ohio ($4,000) and Parsons School of Design ($4,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($3,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD?

Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD reported $466K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $28K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $27K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD's EIN?

Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6033692. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 2, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Deloitte Foundation

Stamford, CT

The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$51.4M

Grants

121

Total Given

$32.5M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?