Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD
Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $466K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $24K. Net investment income was $18K.
Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD at a glance
In short: Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD gave $24K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $24,000
- -11.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +16.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,429
- -23.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $4,000
- Total assets
- $465,508
- -2.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (27% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Santa Clara University ($4K). Together the top 6 received $21K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($3,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 31 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2019) to $33K (2023). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $24K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara University Santa Clara, CA | Scholarship | $4,000 |
| Miami University of Ohio Oxford, OH | Scholarship | $4,000 |
| Parsons School of Design New York, NY | Scholarship | $4,000 |
| Villanova University Villanova, PA | Scholarship | $4,000 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $3,000 |
| Northeastern University Boston, MA | Scholarship | $2,500 |
| New York University New York, NY | Scholarship | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $465,508 | $24,868 | $34,191 | $24,000 | 7 | $27,513 | $17,748 | $27,353 |
| 2024 | $474,815 | $18,353 | $38,338 | $27,000 | 6 | $31,073 | $12,507 | $26,518 |
| 2023 | $494,914 | $61,416 | $43,315 | $32,500 | 5 | $39,577 | $56,304 | $24,056 |
| 2022 | $476,565 | $-11,092 | $42,065 | $26,500 | 5 | $34,213 | $4,419 | $27,350 |
| 2021 | $528,228 | $111,142 | $29,117 | $17,500 | 8 | $22,596 | $104,547 | $28,920 |
| 2020 | $445,587 | $37,539 | $24,427 | $15,000 | 10 | — | $32,528 | $24,475 |
| 2019 | $432,560 | $28,445 | $26,654 | $15,000 | 12 | — | $24,960 | $23,558 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD reported a distributable amount of $27K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$7K (2024) → $9K (2025)
Former officers (3)
- Former: Bank Of America (2021–2023) — Former Trustee
- Former: Keybank National Association (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Bank Of America N A (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD
How much does Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD give each year?
Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD gave $24K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $27K across 6 grants.
What is Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD's typical grant size?
Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $3,429, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD give grants?
Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD's top state is New York, with 27% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (17%) and Ohio (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (7 grants).
Who are Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD's largest grantees?
Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD's largest 2025 grantees include Santa Clara University ($4,000), Miami University of Ohio ($4,000) and Parsons School of Design ($4,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($3,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD?
Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD reported $466K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $28K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $27K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD's EIN?
Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6033692. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 2, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Palen-Klar Uw Schisp FD down — hundreds of funders to go?