David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation
The David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation is a private foundation based in Frankfort, Michigan. Its 2025 grants included scholarship funding, natural lands protection, animal rescue, community wellness, education, health care, and the arts.
Key facts about David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation
In short: David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation gave $2.5M across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $126K), mostly in Illinois. 20% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-4281619
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,520,800
- Grants made (2025)
- 20
- Average grant
- $126,040
- Median grant
- $275
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (4 of 20, 2025)
- Total assets
- $6,406,931
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$6.4M
-19.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.5M
-0.6% YoY
Grant Count
20
+150.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$126K
-60.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation reported a distributable amount of $659K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 20 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $170; repeat grants $158K. How we count
Medians: $165 first-time, $475 repeat.
- 25% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 272% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 383% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in several areas. Illinois Wesleyan University received scholarship funding; the university describes its mission as providing a liberal arts education that fosters creativity, critical thinking, communication, character, and inquiry. The Grand Traverse Regional Land Conservancy received support to protect natural lands; it says its mission is to protect significant natural, scenic, and farm lands and advance land stewardship.
Other 2025 recipients included Save-A-Pet, which describes itself as a no-kill shelter dedicated to finding homes for cats and dogs and promoting humane treatment of animals, and Benzie Area Christian Neighbors, whose stated mission is to improve quality of life for people with limited resources through assistance and support.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 20 grants totaling $2,520,800. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $2,500,000, with a median of $275. The largest grant was $2,500,000 to Illinois Wesleyan University for scholarships. Other notable grants included $13,000 to HALO Havanese Rescue to support protection of natural lands, $2,500 to the Grand Traverse Regional Land Conservancy to protect natural lands, and $1,000 to Save-A-Pet for animal rescue.
Ready to take the next step with David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation is based in Frankfort, Michigan. Its listed 2025 grants include recipients in Illinois, Michigan, California, and Utah. The filing’s reported grant-dollar breakdown assigns 100% to Illinois and 0% to Michigan, California, Utah, and Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 20 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
104 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ILLINOIS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY Bloomington, IL | PROVIDE FUNDING FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. | $2,500,000 |
| HALO HAVANESE RESCUE Huntley, IL | SUPPORT TO PROTECT NATURAL LANDS. | $13,000 |
| GRAND TRAVERSE REGIONAL LAND CONSERVANCY Traverse City, MI | SUPPORT TO PROTECT NATURAL LANDS. | $2,500 |
| SAVE-A-PET Grayslake, IL | SUPPORT FOR ANIMAL RESCUE. | $1,000 |
| BENZIE WELLNESS & AQUATIC CENTER Frankfort, MI | TO SUPPORT WELLNESS OPPORTUNITIES IN BENZIE COMMUNITY. | $500 |
| CRYSTAL LAKE & WATERSHED ASSOCIATION Beulah, MI | TO SUPPORT ENVIRONMENTAL PRESERVATION. | $500 |
| CSA EDUCATION FUND Howell, MI | SUPPORT FOR TEACHER EDUCATION. | $500 |
| SAN FRANCISCO COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER San Francisco, CA | TO SUPPORT HEALTH CARE FOR LGBTQ COMMUNITIES AND PEOPLE OF COLOR. | $500 |
| BEST FRIENDS ANIMAL SANCTUARY Kanab, UT | SUPPORT FOR ANIMAL RESCUE. | $450 |
| BENZIE AREA CHRISTIAN NEIGHBORS Benzonia, MI | SUPPORTING ENHANCEMENT OF QUALITY OF LIFE. | $300 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,406,931 | $970,671 | $2,571,366 | $2,520,800 | 20 |
| 2024 | $7,984,719 | $970,152 | $2,585,703 | $2,536,000 | 8 |
| 2023 | $9,621,340 | $256,034 | $695,028 | $653,600 | 13 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,406,931 | $7,984,719 | $9,621,340 |
| Revenue | $970,671 | $970,152 | $256,034 |
| Expenses | $2,571,366 | $2,585,703 | $695,028 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,520,800 | $2,536,000 | $653,600 |
| Net Investment Income | $929,941 | $920,449 | $316,435 |
| Distributable Amount | $658,978 | $706,888 | $633,851 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 24, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 25, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Ellen Petrick is listed as manager on the 2025 filing.
David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation's only listed officer is Ellen Petrick, Manager on every filing since 2019 (uncompensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ellen Petrick
Manager
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: David Petrick (2019–2021) — Manager
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1428 Tiba Road, Frankfort, MI 49635
Phone: (239) 395-5808
Frequently asked questions about David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation
How much does David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation give each year?
David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation gave $2.5M across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2.5M across 8 grants.
What is David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation's typical grant size?
David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $275, and its average grant was $126,040, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation that year got $170 on average.
Where does David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation give grants?
David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Traverse City, MI (2 grants) and Frankfort, MI (2 grants).
Does David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support for Animal Rescue." (3 grants).
Who are David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation's largest grantees?
David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Illinois Wesleyan University ($2,500,000), Halo Havanese Rescue ($13,000) and Grand Traverse Regional Land Conservancy ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation?
David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation reported $6.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $659K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in several areas. Illinois Wesleyan University received scholarship funding; the university describes its mission as providing a liberal arts education that fosters creativity, critical thinking, communication, character, and inquiry. The Grand Traverse Regional Land Conservancy received support to protect natural lands; it says its mission is to protect significant natural, scenic, and f…
How do I apply for a grant from David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation?
In 2025, the foundation reported 20 grants totaling $2,520,800. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $2,500,000, with a median of $275. The largest grant was $2,500,000 to Illinois Wesleyan University for scholarships. Other notable grants included $13,000 to HALO Havanese Rescue to support protection of natural lands, $2,500 to the Grand Traverse Regional Land Conservancy to protect natural lands, and $1,000 to Save-A-Pet for animal rescue. The foundation states that it makes contributions only t…
What is David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation's EIN?
David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4281619. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Ge Aerospace Foundation
Norwalk, CT
The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2,467
Total Given
$15.3M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits advancing economic mobility, narrowing the wealth gap, and meeting urgent needs, with priorities including Black and Latine income and assets, homeownership, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; funding generally benefits Chicago-region residents. It accepts applications for listed open opportunities through GrantCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Here to Help Foundation
Royal Oak, MI
Here to Help Foundation provides direct assistance to people returning from prison, including help with basic needs, housing costs, transportation, work clothing, tools, and furniture. Its 2025 awards ranged from $6 to $3,530, with a median of $150, for eligible individuals in southeastern Michigan, primarily Wayne and Oakland counties. It requires an initial application; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
3,428
Total Given
$1.0M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Community Foundation for Southeast
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds work in arts and culture, education, the environment, health, human services and community development, with a focus on equity and opportunity in U.S. cities. It gives nationally, especially in Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno; 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000. It most often invites or solicits applications, though some programs issue open calls.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
Feeding America West Michigan
Kentwood, MI
We gather and distribute food to relieve hunger and increase food security in west michigan and the upper peninsula. Contributions and net assets consist primarily of donated food for distribution.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
527
Total Given
$44.7M
Dte Energy Foundation
Detroit, MI
DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.
Assets
$129.1M
Grants
442
Total Given
$15.8M
The Skillman Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$418.5M
Grants
416
Total Given
$17.8M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in Michigan
David C and Ellen R Petrick Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?