David & Sue-Ann Hohimer Family Foundation
David & Sue-Ann Hohimer Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Wilmington, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $152K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $8K. Net investment income was $5K.
David & Sue-Ann Hohimer Family Foundation at a glance
In short: David & Sue-Ann Hohimer Family Foundation gave $8K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $8,000
- +6.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,000
- +6.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,500
- Total assets
- $152,090
- +77.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Iowa (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who David & Sue-Ann Hohimer Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Young Life ($5K). Together the top 4 received $8K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How David & Sue-Ann Hohimer Family Foundation gives
- Giving fell 82% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 151% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2023) to $45K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $8K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Young Life Boone, IA | General & Unrestricted | $4,500 |
| Normandy Park Police Foundation Normandy Park, WA | General & Unrestricted | $2,500 |
| Friends of Normandy Park Foundation Burien, WA | General & Unrestricted | $500 |
| Highline Area Food Bank Burien, WA | General & Unrestricted | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with David & Sue-Ann Hohimer Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $152,090 | $80,708 | $14,347 | $8,000 | 4 | $13,214 | $4,575 | $8,747 |
| 2024 | $85,729 | $7,949 | $13,176 | $7,500 | 4 | $12,588 | $1,361 | $5,433 |
| 2023 | $90,956 | $1,844 | $8,589 | $3,450 | 4 | $7,975 | $1,343 | $4,784 |
| 2022 | $97,701 | $-87,559 | $50,132 | $45,250 | 10 | $49,275 | $918 | $6,534 |
| 2021 | $235,142 | $129,094 | $29,330 | $24,277 | 8 | $28,302 | $8,086 | $9,743 |
| 2020 | $135,378 | $-12,301 | $44,219 | $39,250 | 10 | — | $1,196 | $7,011 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, David & Sue-Ann Hohimer Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
David & Sue-Ann Hohimer Family Foundation is led by Sue-Ann Hohimer, Co- President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sue-Ann Hohimer
Co- President & Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Hohimer
Co-Pres, Director & Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about David & Sue-Ann Hohimer Family Foundation
How much does David & Sue-Ann Hohimer Family Foundation give each year?
David & Sue-Ann Hohimer Family Foundation gave $8K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 4 grants.
What is David & Sue-Ann Hohimer Family Foundation's typical grant size?
David & Sue-Ann Hohimer Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $2,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does David & Sue-Ann Hohimer Family Foundation give grants?
David & Sue-Ann Hohimer Family Foundation gives mostly in Iowa: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Washington (44%). The most frequent recipient cities were Burien, WA (2 grants).
Does David & Sue-Ann Hohimer Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of David & Sue-Ann Hohimer Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is David & Sue-Ann Hohimer Family Foundation?
David & Sue-Ann Hohimer Family Foundation reported $152K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is David & Sue-Ann Hohimer Family Foundation's EIN?
David & Sue-Ann Hohimer Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-2572218. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in David & Sue-Ann Hohimer Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
The Buddy Bostick Foundation
Waco, TX
The Buddy Bostick Foundation primarily funds scholarships, with 2024 grants ranging from $500 to $86,000 and a median award of $3,600. It is based in Waco, Texas, and most funding goes to Texas recipients, with some grants in other states. It accepts unsolicited requests from 501(c)(3) organizations by letter with information about need, planned use, and requested amount, plus an IRS determination letter and recent financial statement.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
50
Total Given
$494K
More similar funders
More Funders in Delaware
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from David & Sue-Ann Hohimer Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
David & Sue-Ann Hohimer Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?