David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 11-3402788

The David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in New York, New York. Its 2024 filing reports donations to medical schools, religious institutions, and charitable organizations, and lists 11 grants totaling $159,261.

David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust at a glance

In short: David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust gave $159K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $14K), mostly in Indiana. 70% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$159,261
Grants made (2024)
11
Average grant
$14,478
Median grant
$100
Total assets
$2,908
New grantees (estimate)
70% first-time grantees (7 of 10, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Indiana (87% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: Co Sacks Press 600 3Rd Ave 26Th, New York, NY 10016
Phone: (212) 682-6640

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Renaissance Charitable Foundation Inc: $138K across 2 grantsRenaissance CharitableFoundation Inc$138K · 2 grantsFifth Avenue Synagogue: $20KFifth Avenue Synagogue$20KTemple Israel Center: $500Temple Israel Center$500New Cracow Friendship Society: $125New Cracow Friendship Society$125Chabad of the Hamptons: $100Chabad of the Hamptons$100Hatzala Upper East Side: $100Hatzala Upper East Side$100Childrens Village Jerusalem: $50Childrens Village Jerusalem$50Hillel: $36Hillel$36Lenox Hill Hospital: $25Lenox Hill Hospital$25Mesiftah Beth Shraga: $25Mesiftah Beth Shraga$25

The largest 2024 recipient was Renaissance Charitable Foundation Inc ($138K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $159K.

Grant Size Distribution

19 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 19 (89%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 87% of grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana and 13% to recipients in New York; the filing reports 0% for Washington, DC. These figures describe the locations of that year’s recipients.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkFarmingdaleMonseyIndianapolisEast HamptonWashington

Is David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust open to new grantees?

70%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 7 of 10 grantees (70%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $20K; repeat grants $7K. How we count

Medians: $100 first-time, $125 repeat.

  • Giving grew 3169% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K4 grants2020 4 grants2021 0 grants2023 11 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $159K (2024). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $159K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Renaissance Charitable Foundation Inc Indianapolis, INTo Fund Charitable and Educational Organizations$69,000
Renaissance Charitable Foundation Inc Indianapolis, INTo Fund Charitable and Educational Organizations$69,000
Fifth Avenue Synagogue New York, NYTo Fund Charitable and Educational Organizations$20,300
Temple Israel Center White Plains, NYTo Fund Charitable and Educational Organizations$500
New Cracow Friendship Society Farmingdale, NYTo Fund Charitable and Educational Organizations$125
Chabad of the Hamptons East Hampton, NYTo Fund Charitable and Educational Organizations$100
Hatzala Upper East Side New York, NYTo Fund Charitable and Educational Organizations$100
Childrens Village Jerusalem New York, NYTo Fund Charitable and Educational Organizations$50
Hillel Washington, DCTo Fund Charitable and Educational Organizations$36
Lenox Hill Hospital New York, NYTo Fund Charitable and Educational Organizations$25
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2024$2,908$63,105$160,355$159,26111$159,261$62,011
2021$113,768$27,898$9,063$4,8724$4,872$23,757
2020$94,933$1,619$6,318$4,6214—$455

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s 2024 filing describes its direct charitable activity as donations to medical schools, religious institutions, and charitable organizations. Its listed 2024 recipients include religious, educational, charitable, and health organizations.

Renaissance Charitable Foundation Inc. describes its mission as operating to conduct, support, encourage, and assist religious, charitable, educational, and other programs. Lenox Hill Hospital describes its work as improving community health through clinical care, education of current and future healthcare professionals, biomedical research, and health education.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 11 grants totaling $159,261. Grant amounts ranged from $25 to $69,000, with a median grant of $100.

The two largest reported grants were $69,000 each to Renaissance Charitable Foundation Inc. in Indianapolis, Indiana. Other notable grants included $20,300 to Fifth Avenue Synagogue in New York, New York; $500 to Temple Israel Center in White Plains, New York; and $125 to New Cracow Friendship Society in Farmingdale, New York.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Paula Fishman, Allen Fishman, and Joshua Fishman as trustees.

David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Paula Fishman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allen Fishman

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joshua Fishman

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust

How much does David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust give each year?

David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust gave $159K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust's median grant in 2024 was $100, and its average grant was $14,478, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust that year got $20K on average.

Where does David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust give grants?

David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust gives mostly in Indiana: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (4 grants) and Indianapolis, IN (2 grants).

Does David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Fund Charitable and Educational Organizations" (10 grants).

Who are David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust's largest grantees?

David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust's largest 2024 grantees include Renaissance Charitable Foundation Inc ($138,000 across 2 grants), Fifth Avenue Synagogue ($20,300) and Temple Israel Center ($500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust?

David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust reported $3K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $63K.

What does David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust fund?

The foundation’s 2024 filing describes its direct charitable activity as donations to medical schools, religious institutions, and charitable organizations. Its listed 2024 recipients include religious, educational, charitable, and health organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust's EIN?

David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-3402788. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/david-and-paula-fishman-charitable-trust-morg_ebc46bbd9c0741f98f8de176fc645804

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_113402788_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{David \& Paula Fishman Charitable Trust funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/david-and-paula-fishman-charitable-trust-morg_ebc46bbd9c0741f98f8de176fc645804},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-19. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

David & Paula Fishman Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?