David and Marsha Taylor Family Foundation
David and Marsha Taylor Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Wilmington, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2024 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 42 grants totaling $107K. Net investment income was $365K.
David and Marsha Taylor Family Foundation at a glance
In short: David and Marsha Taylor Family Foundation gave $107K across 42 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $107,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 42
- Average grant
- $2,548
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $12,317,713
- +17.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (34% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated November 2026.
Who David and Marsha Taylor Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sarasota Memorial Healthcare Foundation ($35K). Together the top 10 received $74K.
Grant Size Distribution
42 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 42 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 42 itemized grants.
Cities
How David and Marsha Taylor Family Foundation gives
- In 2025 it paid out 23% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 42 grants totaling $107K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sarasota Memorial Healthcare Foundation Sarasota, FL | GME Wellness Director program | $35,000 |
| Cincinnati Institute of Fine Arts Cincinnati, OH | General & Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Olympic High School Foundation Charlotte, NC | General & Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Matthew 25 Ministries Inc Blue Ash, OH | General & Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc Atlanta, GA | General & Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| Duke University Durham, NC | Duke University Emergency Medical Services student organization | $2,000 |
| Duke University Durham, NC | to support the Duke Marine Lab | $2,000 |
| Legal Aid of North Carolina Inc Raleigh, NC | General & Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| Nourish up Charlotte, NC | General & Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| Pet Buddies Food Pantry Inc Atlanta, GA | General & Unrestricted | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with David and Marsha Taylor Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,317,713 | $2,094,341 | $291,823 | $107,000 | 42 | $129,374 | $365,248 | $568,652 |
| 2024 | $10,515,195 | $10,535,015 | $19,820 | — | — | $8,856 | $6,811,556 | $50,198 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, David and Marsha Taylor Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $569K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
David and Marsha Taylor Family Foundation is led by David S Taylor, Director & President on every filing since 2024; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David S Taylor
Director & President
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marsha H Taylor
Director, Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about David and Marsha Taylor Family Foundation
How much does David and Marsha Taylor Family Foundation give each year?
David and Marsha Taylor Family Foundation gave $107K across 42 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is David and Marsha Taylor Family Foundation's typical grant size?
David and Marsha Taylor Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $2,548, across 42 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does David and Marsha Taylor Family Foundation give grants?
David and Marsha Taylor Family Foundation's top state is Florida, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were North Carolina (22%) and Ohio (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Francisco, CA (12 grants), Charlotte, NC (6 grants), Atlanta, GA (4 grants) and Durham, NC (2 grants).
Does David and Marsha Taylor Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 88% of David and Marsha Taylor Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (37 of 42) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are David and Marsha Taylor Family Foundation's largest grantees?
David and Marsha Taylor Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Sarasota Memorial Healthcare Foundation ($35,000), Cincinnati Institute of Fine Arts ($10,000) and Olympic High School Foundation ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is David and Marsha Taylor Family Foundation?
David and Marsha Taylor Family Foundation reported $12.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $129K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $569K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is David and Marsha Taylor Family Foundation's EIN?
David and Marsha Taylor Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-3970298. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.
Data last updated November 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 23, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 1, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Delaware
Delaware Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Andy Peek Livestock Endowed Scholarship Fund (Community Foundation of the North State) Due November 4, 2026
- CES Dissertation Fellowship $40,000 stipend (9-month) · Due December 1, 2026
- CSBS Education Foundation Graduate Banking and Graduate Trust School Scholarship Award Up to $3,000 · Due December 11, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in David and Marsha Taylor Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Delaware
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds education, especially STEM, basic human services, social justice, and environmental protection, primarily for organizations in AEP’s service territory or with broader beneficial impact. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,428,570, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations need an invitation from their local AEP Operating Company.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
Puget Sound Energy Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
451
Total Given
$1.2M
First Eagle Investments Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$747K
Grants
389
Total Given
$1.2M
McNabb Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
328
Total Given
$358K
Raskob Foundation for Catholic
Wilmington, DE
The Raskob Foundation for Catholic Activities funds Catholic entities across a wide range of projects, including education, hunger relief, emergency aid, and social services, in the United States and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $18,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$208.0M
Grants
325
Total Given
$6.2M
Delaware Community Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Delaware Community Foundation supports nonprofits and students addressing community needs in Delaware, including community-impact projects, capital improvements, and scholarships. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $21,500, though awards varied widely. Applicants are directed to apply through the relevant program’s online portal; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$392.5M
Grants
323
Total Given
$20.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Delaware
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from David and Marsha Taylor Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
David and Marsha Taylor Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?