Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye
Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye is a private foundation based in Garden City, New York. Its 2025 grants supported organizations in the arts, cultural heritage, and education, with most grant dollars going to recipients in New York.
Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye at a glance
In short: Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye gave $708K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $79K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $707,896
- -20.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- -10.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $78,655
- -11.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $35,000
- Total assets
- $1,377,144
- -24.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (82% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: Bessemer Tr1325 Franklin Ave 560, Garden City, NY 11530
Phone: (516) 508-9623
Website: https://dannykaye.net
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was World Monument Fund ($342K). Together the top 9 received $708K.
Grant Size Distribution
54 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 54 (43%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, recipients in New York received 82% of grant dollars, followed by recipients in Virginia (11%), Illinois (5%), and California (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye gives
- Giving fell 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 794% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $708K (2025) to $1.6M (2020). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $708K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| World Monument Fund New York, NY | General Support | $342,000 |
| Friends of Fondation De France New York, NY | General Support | $115,000 |
| CAF America Alexandria, VA | General Support | $81,196 |
| Baryshnikov Arts Center New York, NY | General Support | $75,000 |
| French Heritage Society New York, NY | General Support | $35,000 |
| The American Friends of Versailles Chicago, IL | General Support | $35,000 |
| Art Arena New York, NY | General Support | $14,700 |
| Dance Downtown LA Inc Los Angeles, CA | General Support | $5,000 |
| Flintridge Preparatory School La Canada Flintridge, CA | General Support | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,377,144 | $317,566 | $755,322 | $707,896 | 9 | $752,503 | $314,787 | $94,776 |
| 2024 | $1,814,934 | $338,761 | $924,088 | $884,608 | 10 | $912,428 | $335,172 | $121,748 |
| 2023 | $2,400,260 | $257,109 | $1,218,656 | $1,167,404 | 14 | $1,214,319 | $252,855 | $140,789 |
| 2022 | $3,361,804 | $127,576 | $973,513 | $929,360 | 10 | $957,648 | $121,849 | $202,403 |
| 2021 | $4,207,725 | $512,159 | $859,599 | $818,610 | 11 | $849,033 | $504,730 | $274,406 |
| 2020 | $4,555,164 | $289,902 | $1,640,310 | $1,600,228 | 21 | — | $282,799 | $268,865 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye reported a distributable amount of $95K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for arts organizations, cultural heritage organizations, and a school. For example, Baryshnikov Arts Center describes its mission as fostering interest in the arts, developing artists, and advancing collaboration. French Heritage Society says it works to preserve French architectural and cultural heritage. Dance Downtown LA describes its work as promoting collaborative work and contemporary dance, while Flintridge Preparatory School describes its aim as helping students grow as scholars, creative thinkers, leaders, and global citizens.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 9 grants totaling $707,896. Grant amounts ranged from $5,000 to $342,000, with a median of $35,000. The largest grants were $342,000 to World Monuments Fund, $115,000 to Friends of Fondation de France, $81,196 to CAF America, and $75,000 to Baryshnikov Arts Center. Each was listed for general support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Dena Kaye, Richard Fallin, and Harry Davison as directors.
Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Richard Fallin
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$20K (2020) → $20K (2025)
Dena Kaye
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Harry Davison
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $20K, to Richard Fallin (Director).
Frequently asked questions about Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye
How much does Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye give each year?
Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye gave $708K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $885K across 10 grants.
What is Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye's typical grant size?
Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye's median grant in 2025 was $35,000, and its average grant was $78,655, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye give grants?
Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye gives mostly in New York: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (5 grants).
Does Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye's largest grantees?
Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye's largest 2025 grantees include World Monument Fund ($342,000), Friends of Fondation De France ($115,000) and CAF America ($81,196), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye?
Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $753K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $95K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for arts organizations, cultural heritage organizations, and a school. For example, Baryshnikov Arts Center describes its mission as fostering interest in the arts, developing artists, and advancing collaboration. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye's EIN?
Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1283914. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
LISC funds affordable housing, community development, small businesses, and related efforts that strengthen inclusive communities, providing grants as well as loans, equity, and technical assistance across the country. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $40,000, though amounts varied widely. Application access is program-specific: for its Rhode Island child care facilities planning grants, applicants are instructed to consult program staff before submitting a request.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye down — hundreds of funders to go?