Daniel Otero Scholarship Fund
Daniel Otero Scholarship Fund is a private foundation, based in Moyock, NC. IRS filing data is available for 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $232 in total assets. In 2025, it reported $1K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list.
Key facts about Daniel Otero Scholarship Fund
In short: Daniel Otero Scholarship Fund reported $1K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 33-2712567
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $1,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $232
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$232
Grants Paid (reported total)
$1K
Revenue
$2K
Qualifying Distributions
$1K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Daniel Otero Scholarship Fund reported a distributable amount of $8 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Ready to take the next step with Daniel Otero Scholarship Fund?
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it reported $1K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Total Assets | $232 |
| Revenue | $1,511 |
| Expenses | $1,279 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,279 |
| Distributable Amount | $8 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 1, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Daniel Otero Scholarship Fund is led by Jenifer Daniels-Knuuti, President on the 2025 filing; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jenifer Daniels-Knuuti
President
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Jones
Board Member at Large
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Knuuti
Board Member at Large
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Daniel Otero Scholarship Fund
How much does Daniel Otero Scholarship Fund give each year?
Daniel Otero Scholarship Fund reported $1K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF, as a total without an itemized list of grants.
How large is Daniel Otero Scholarship Fund?
Daniel Otero Scholarship Fund reported $232 in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Daniel Otero Scholarship Fund's EIN?
Daniel Otero Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-2712567. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Daniel Otero Scholarship Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Daniel Otero Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
Food Bank of Central & Eastern NC Inc
Raleigh, NC
Assets
$106.4M
Grants
784
Total Given
$190.0M
North Carolina Community Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
The Leon Levine Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
522
Total Given
$57.9M
Nchsaa Foundation Inc
Chapel Hill, NC
The foundation funds NCHSAA member schools for student-athletes’ physical, mental, and psychosocial wellness and life-skill development, including scholarships, programs, safety initiatives, and equipment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845, and nearly all funding went to North Carolina recipients. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.9M
Grants
498
Total Given
$967K
The Duke Endowment
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
480
Total Given
$251.2M
The Morehead-Cain Foundation
Chapel Hill, NC
The Morehead-Cain Foundation funds the Morehead-Cain Scholars Program and undergraduate scholarships, with reported 2024 grants going to recipients in North Carolina. Its 409 grants ranged from $300 to $3,489,800, with a median of $28,200. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$225.0M
Grants
422
Total Given
$14.9M
More Funders in North Carolina
Daniel Otero Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?