Daniel J Preston Charitable Trust Dtd 020554
Provide monthly income to support the programs and mission of the Delaware academy of medicine, inc., including funding for the medical student loan program.
Key facts about Daniel J Preston Charitable Trust Dtd 020554
In short: Daniel J Preston Charitable Trust Dtd 020554 gave $243K across 1 grant in 2023 (avg $243K), mostly in Delaware. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 51-6149923
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2023
- Annual giving (2023)
- $243,430
- Grants made (2023)
- 1
- Average grant
- $243,430
- Median grant
- $243,430
- Total assets
- $5,835,459
- Primary geography
- Delaware (100% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2023; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2023 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$5.8M
+6.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$243K
-13.9% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$243K
-13.9% YoY
How Daniel J Preston Charitable Trust Dtd 020554 gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2020 to 2023 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Daniel J Preston Charitable Trust Dtd 020554
Based on IRS filings
Daniel J Preston Charitable Trust Dtd 020554 is a public charity, based in Centerville, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2023. As of 2023, the organization holds $5.8M in total assets. In 2023, it awarded 1 grant totaling $243K. Net investment income was $138K.
Ready to take the next step with Daniel J Preston Charitable Trust Dtd 020554?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2023 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $242K (2020) to $283K (2022). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $243K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2023
The largest 2023 recipient was Delaware Academy of Medicine Inc ($243K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Delaware Academy of Medicine Inc Newark, DE | Programs and Student Loans | $243,430 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,835,459 | $5,481,182 | $6,350,321 |
| Revenue | $137,845 | $183,138 | $514,815 |
| Expenses | $254,731 | $300,459 | $272,621 |
| Net Investment Income | $137,845 | $182,591 | $509,896 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 29, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Daniel J Preston Charitable Trust Dtd 020554 is led by Brown Advisory, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2023 filing
Brown Advisory
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$8K (2020) → $10K (2023)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $10K, to Brown Advisory (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Daniel J Preston Charitable Trust Dtd 020554
How much does Daniel J Preston Charitable Trust Dtd 020554 give each year?
Daniel J Preston Charitable Trust Dtd 020554 gave $243K across 1 grant in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990. In 2022 it gave $283K across 1 grant.
How large is Daniel J Preston Charitable Trust Dtd 020554?
Daniel J Preston Charitable Trust Dtd 020554 reported $5.8M in total assets on its 2023 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $138K.
Where does Daniel J Preston Charitable Trust Dtd 020554 operate?
Daniel J Preston Charitable Trust Dtd 020554 has awarded grants in Delaware.
What is Daniel J Preston Charitable Trust Dtd 020554's EIN?
Daniel J Preston Charitable Trust Dtd 020554's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-6149923. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2023.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Daniel J Preston Charitable Trust Dtd 020554 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Daniel J Preston Charitable Trust Dtd 020554's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Delaware
Delaware Community Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Delaware Community Foundation supports nonprofits and students addressing community needs in Delaware, including community-impact projects, capital improvements, and scholarships. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $21,500, though awards varied widely. Applicants are directed to apply through the relevant program’s online portal; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$392.5M
Grants
323
Total Given
$20.4M
Delaware Atlantis Foundation
Pennington, NJ
The Delaware Atlantis Foundation funds healthcare, education, community, and other organizations, primarily in Delaware; in 2025, grants ranged from $50,000 to $5.35 million, with a median of $125,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$213.3M
Grants
12
Total Given
$9.9M
Jessie Ball duPont Religious Charitable
Jacksonville, FL
The Fund supports economic opportunity, community-building through place and interconnectedness, and efforts to address exclusion in educational, cultural, and historic preservation organizations; it also funds nonprofit capacity building and research. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $400,000, with a median of $15,000, and most grant dollars went to Florida, followed by Virginia and Delaware. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$311.1M
Grants
305
Total Given
$12.0M
Ellason Downs Perpetual Charitable Trust
Wilmington, DE
The trust supports charitable organizations across education, arts and culture, health, recovery, safety, and conservation, with most funding going to Delaware and Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $36,700, with a median of $5,850. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.9M
Grants
50
Total Given
$390K
Bayhealth Medical Center Inc
Dover, DE
To strengthen the health of our community, one life at a time.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
6
Total Given
$88K
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds education, especially STEM, basic human services, social justice, and environmental protection, primarily for organizations in AEP’s service territory or with broader beneficial impact. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,428,570, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations need an invitation from their local AEP Operating Company.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
Puget Sound Energy Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
451
Total Given
$1.2M
First Eagle Investments Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$747K
Grants
389
Total Given
$1.2M
Hagerty Drivers Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$193K
Grants
330
Total Given
$192K
McNabb Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
328
Total Given
$358K
Raskob Foundation for Catholic
Wilmington, DE
The Raskob Foundation for Catholic Activities funds Catholic entities across a wide range of projects, including education, hunger relief, emergency aid, and social services, in the United States and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $18,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$208.0M
Grants
325
Total Given
$6.2M
WSFS Cares Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The WSFS CARES Foundation funds qualified nonprofits working in community investment, affordable housing, neighborhood revitalization and economic empowerment, education and leadership, and services for people in need. It gives in Delaware, Pennsylvania, and New Jersey; 2024 awards ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through its grant and sponsorship portal; the 2024 filing says there is no prescribed application form or required materials.
Assets
$12.3M
Grants
323
Total Given
$2.7M
More Funders in Delaware
Daniel J Preston Charitable Trust Dtd 020554 down — hundreds of funders to go?