Daniel J Gross High School Endowment Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Bellevue, NE EIN: 47-0624939

Provide financial assistance to daniel j. Gross catholic high school, a private high school, through the company's endowment.

Key facts about Daniel J Gross High School Endowment Foundation

In short: Daniel J Gross High School Endowment Foundation gave $184K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $184K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
47-0624939
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$184,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$184,000
Median grant
$184,000
Total assets
$4,210,743
Primary geography
Nebraska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$4.2M

+5.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$184K

+11.5% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$184K

+11.5% YoY

How Daniel J Gross High School Endowment Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−17%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Daniel J Gross High School Endowment Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Daniel J Gross High School Endowment Foundation is a public charity, based in Bellevue, NE. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $184K. Net investment income was $240K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Daniel J Gross High School Endowment Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Bellevue

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $140K (2021) to $354K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $184K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Daniel J Gross High School: $184KDaniel J Gross High School$184K

The largest 2025 recipient was Daniel J Gross High School ($184K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K4$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Daniel J Gross High School Bellevue, NEFinancial Assistance$184,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$4,210,743$4,004,764$3,743,861
Revenue$272,276$261,870$65,833
Expenses$198,142$178,665$369,059
Net Investment Income$239,777$227,304$1,455

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 22, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 17, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 21, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Daniel J Gross High School Endowment Foundation is led by Tim Meyers, Chairman of the Endowment Board since 2024 (on filings since 2022); none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Tim Meyers

    Chairman of the Endowment Board

    Board Member → Chairman, 2023

    Chairman → Chairman of the Endowment Board, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Tselentis

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Wachtler

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robb Huck

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Stutzman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Travis Tangeman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Matt Rehberg (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Bill Wachtler (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Heath Paulsen (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Thomas Curry (2022–2023) — Executive Secretary
  • Former: Thomas Kjar (2022–2023) — Chairman of the Endowment Board
  • Former: Kristin Dohse (2021–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Stephen Driscoll (2021–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Louis D'ercole (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jen Tslentis (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Lou DErcole (2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Tom Curry (2021) — Gross Catholic High School President
  • Former: Tom Kjar (2021) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Daniel J Gross High School Endowment Foundation

How much does Daniel J Gross High School Endowment Foundation give each year?

Daniel J Gross High School Endowment Foundation gave $184K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $165K across 1 grant.

How large is Daniel J Gross High School Endowment Foundation?

Daniel J Gross High School Endowment Foundation reported $4.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $272K.

Where does Daniel J Gross High School Endowment Foundation operate?

Daniel J Gross High School Endowment Foundation has awarded grants in Nebraska.

What is Daniel J Gross High School Endowment Foundation's EIN?

Daniel J Gross High School Endowment Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-0624939. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Daniel J Gross High School Endowment Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Daniel J Gross High School Endowment Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Sherwood Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$977.8M

Grants

790

Total Given

$296.3M

Union Pacific Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing safety, workforce development, community vitality, environmental sustainability, and local needs. Its annual local grants are typically $5,000–$30,000, though awards overall ranged from $5,000 to $600,000 in 2025; it prioritizes local operating communities, with the most 2025 funding going to Nebraska. It accepts online applications during designated periods and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$75K

Grants

441

Total Given

$8.2M

The Lozier Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.

Assets

$437.1M

Grants

450

Total Given

$49.2M

Nebraska Community Foundation

Lincoln, NE

Nebraska Community Foundation supports local priorities that strengthen Nebraska communities, including economic development, quality of life, arts, and community facilities, primarily through affiliated funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $956,500, with a median of $17,139; its work is statewide, and 93% of 2025 grant dollars went to Nebraska recipients. The information describes application routes for specific library programs and affiliated funds but does not state whether NCF accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$277.7M

Grants

409

Total Given

$16.7M

The Susan Thompson Buffett Foundation

Omaha, NE

The foundation funds Nebraska college scholarships and charitable organizations, particularly in reproductive and international health; its 2025 grants had a median of about $603,000, with awards ranging from $3,425 to $80.5 million. Its grants reach organizations in the U.S. and internationally, while scholarships are limited to eligible Nebraska students attending Nebraska public colleges. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

417

Total Given

$1.5B

Lincoln Community Foundation Inc

Lincoln, NE

The Lincoln Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations, programs, and capital projects in arts and culture, community improvement, education and youth, environment and animals, and health and human services in Lincoln/Lancaster County, Nebraska. Open Door Grants are capped at $20,000, and eligible nonprofits may apply once per calendar year. The foundation accepts applications throughout the year and reviews them monthly.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$250.9M

Grants

379

Total Given

$21.9M

National Arbor Day Foundation

Lincoln, NE

The National Arbor Day Foundation funds tree planting, urban and municipal forestry, forest restoration, and environmental education, with grants supporting nonprofits and communities. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.71 million, with a median of $37,500, and went to recipients across the United States. It describes an application and review process but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$136.3M

Grants

181

Total Given

$11.6M

Woodmenlife Outreach Foundation

Omaha, NE

The foundation supports preselected schools, charitable and faith-based organizations, and other community-serving groups, with 2024 grants ranging from $2,500 to $29,525 and a median of $2,562. Its grants went to organizations in multiple states, with the largest share in Virginia, followed by Texas and Florida. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$3.5M

Grants

169

Total Given

$771K

Weitz Family Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Weitz Family Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts, education, health, human services, and public benefit, with an emphasis on equity and racial justice; most funding goes to Nebraska, especially Omaha. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15 to $606,500, with a median of $50,000; Beloved Community applicants may request up to $20,000, while Capacity Building grants start at $21,000. Although it offers annual application opportunities, the foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

171

Total Given

$19.4M

Peter Kiewit Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Peter Kiewit Foundation funds college access and success, youth development, economic and workforce opportunities, community amenities, and community foundation capacity, primarily in Nebraska and Western Iowa within 100 miles of Omaha. Its 2025 grants ranged from $219 to $5 million, with a median of $50,000. It is no longer accepting grant inquiries and describes applications as available to invited applicants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.6M

Grants

160

Total Given

$29.2M

The Charles and Mary Heider

Omaha, NE

The foundation supports charitable organizations across education, arts and culture, religion, housing, and child welfare, with most funding going to Nebraska and smaller amounts to organizations in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25.2 million, with a median of $17,500. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$245.1M

Grants

149

Total Given

$40.3M

The Hawks Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Hawks Foundation funds libraries, mental health, child and family services, arts, education, health care, and community projects, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Nebraska and smaller shares to New York, Iowa, Texas, and Massachusetts. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $6,949,615, with a median of $40,000; the foundation says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$413.1M

Grants

141

Total Given

$32.6M

More Funders in Nebraska

Daniel J Gross High School Endowment Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?