Nebraska Lions Foundation Inc
Service for those in need - this includes assisting in public medical screenings, purchasing medical equipment and exams and other items.
Nebraska Lions Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Nebraska Lions Foundation Inc gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $24,740
- +26.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $24,740
- +153.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $24,740
- Total assets
- $597,826
- +5.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Nebraska Lions Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Nebraska Lions Eye Bank ($25K).
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Nebraska Lions Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 98% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2021) to $25K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Nebraska Lions Eye Bank Omaha, NE | Restoring Vision | $24,740 |
Ready to take the next step with Nebraska Lions Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $597,826 | $225,100 | $223,488 | $24,740 | 1 | $30,778 |
| 2024 | $565,961 | $230,580 | $217,713 | $19,500 | 2 | $15,225 |
| 2023 | $518,768 | $239,357 | $194,646 | $19,500 | 2 | $10,517 |
| 2022 | $458,755 | $178,272 | $177,012 | $12,500 | 1 | $13,487 |
| 2021 | $510,089 | $135,618 | $168,099 | $12,500 | 1 | $4,396 |
About Nebraska Lions Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Nebraska Lions Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Omaha, NE. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $598K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K. Net investment income was $31K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Nebraska Lions Foundation Inc is led by Bob Arp, Chairperson since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 21 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bob Arp
Chairperson
Secretary → Chair-Elect, 2024
Chair-Elect → Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George Witte
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Idajane Martinez
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Reineke
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phil Dobesh
Trustee
Chairperson → Past Chair, 2024
Past Chair → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randy Luthy
Trustee
Chairperson → Past Chair, 2023
Past Chair → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Hinerman
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allen Darell
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeanne Grantzinger
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jesse Jackson
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Sigmond
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Olson
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dave Emry
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Gentry
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Loschen
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keith Burge
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leon Sweigard
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kal Lausterer
Chair-Elect
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Chair-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeanne Gentry
Past Chair
Chair-Elect → Chairperson, 2024
Chairperson → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donna Darell
Treasurer
Treasurer Start → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Dobesh
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (31)
- Former: Dana Weber (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Mike Geiger (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Nancy Russell (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Bryan Neville (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Ed Schnabel (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Gerald Ehlers (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Stan Carlson (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Dave Melick (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Evelyn Springer (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Merlin Olson (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Nick Dobesh (2024) — Trustee
- Former: David Emry (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Janine Carlson (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Mavis Hall (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Wilma Arp (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Edward Dunn (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Mike Hall (2023) — Trustee
- Former: John Rundel (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: John Stark (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Merle Morford (2021–2022) — Past Chair
- Former: Dennis Hughes (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Phil Beyer (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Don Hieb (2021) — Past Chair
- Former: Gordon Smith (2021) — Trustee
- Former: James Barr (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Julie Dunn (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Karen Geiger (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Karen Ritterbush (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Paul Savick (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Randall Luthy (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Ron Flock (2021) — Chair-Elect
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Nebraska Lions Foundation Inc
How much does Nebraska Lions Foundation Inc give each year?
Nebraska Lions Foundation Inc gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $20K across 2 grants.
How large is Nebraska Lions Foundation Inc?
Nebraska Lions Foundation Inc reported $598K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $225K.
Where does Nebraska Lions Foundation Inc operate?
Nebraska Lions Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Nebraska.
What is Nebraska Lions Foundation Inc's EIN?
Nebraska Lions Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-6028532. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Other open foundation grants in Nebraska
Nebraska Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Nebraska Lions Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Nebraska
Hirschfeld Family Foundation Inc
Kearney, NE
The Hirschfeld Family Foundation funds specific, time-limited projects benefiting disadvantaged or vulnerable people, including health, education, housing, and community services, with priority for Central and Western Nebraska. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged widely; it accepts preliminary applications from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and reviews them on an ongoing basis.
Assets
$101.8M
Grants
60
Total Given
$11.1M
Abel Foundation
Lincoln, NE
The Abel Foundation supports nonprofit community projects, especially capital projects, arts and culture, conservation, education, and human services, with a strong focus on Nebraska communities where NEBCO and its affiliates operate. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $933,333, with a median of $10,000. It directs applicants to its website for application information; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$14.1M
Grants
92
Total Given
$4.1M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
NRA Foundation Inc
Fairfax, VA
The NRA Foundation funds firearm and hunting safety, marksmanship and shooting sports, firearms education, conservation, and related training and community programs at local, state, and national levels, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,181 (ranging from $5,002 to $7,219,321); a 2027 state grant application is listed as open, though the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$212.2M
Grants
510
Total Given
$13.9M
Oldfather Foundation Trust
Kearney, NE
The Oldfather Foundation Trust supports youth services, education, child advocacy, community activities, and health care, primarily in Nebraska and also in Colorado. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $18,000, with a median of $3,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$886K
Grants
11
Total Given
$65K
Cope Ron & Carol Foundation Trust
Kearney, NE
COPE RON & CAROL FOUNDATION TRUST supports charitable projects in Nebraska, including rural health education, community facilities and capital improvements, and other community needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $200,000, with a median of $25,000; it accepts requests, with application forms available upon request, from qualifying 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
25
Total Given
$780K
More similar funders
More Funders in Nebraska
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Nebraska Lions Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Nebraska Lions Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?