Daniel J and Ann Marie Thompson
Daniel J and Ann Marie Thompson is a private foundation, based in Pawleys Island, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $98K. Net investment income was $92K.
Daniel J and Ann Marie Thompson at a glance
In short: Daniel J and Ann Marie Thompson gave $98K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $97,656
- +64.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $19,531
- +31.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $2,970,048
- +25.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Montana (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Daniel J and Ann Marie Thompson funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Camp Mak a Dream ($55K). Together the top 5 received $98K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 24 (96%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Daniel J and Ann Marie Thompson gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 78% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $54K (2023) to $100K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $98K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Camp Mak a Dream Goldcreek, MT | donation | $55,000 |
| The Smith Medical Clinic Pawleys Island, SC | donation | $25,000 |
| Precious Blood Church Pawleys Island, SC | donation | $10,000 |
| Merrymount Children's Crisis Centre | donation | $7,156 |
| Ebonys Hope Myrtle Beach, SC | donation | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Daniel J and Ann Marie Thompson?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,970,048 | $147,466 | $100,312 | $97,656 | 5 | $97,656 | $92,466 | $125,581 |
| 2024 | $2,369,868 | $83,938 | $61,646 | $59,321 | 4 | $59,321 | $83,938 | $113,762 |
| 2023 | $1,996,707 | $111,395 | $60,184 | $53,601 | 5 | $53,601 | $81,395 | $94,409 |
| 2022 | $2,018,608 | $193,794 | $111,941 | $100,000 | 10 | $100,000 | $58,794 | $92,015 |
| 2021 | $194,692 | — | $5,021 | — | — | — | — | $2,014 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Daniel J and Ann Marie Thompson reported a distributable amount of $126K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Daniel J and Ann Marie Thompson is led by Daniel J Thompson, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Daniel J Thompson
President
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Strickroot Adams Esq.
Director
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Marie Thompson
Vice President
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Daniel J and Ann Marie Thompson
How much does Daniel J and Ann Marie Thompson give each year?
Daniel J and Ann Marie Thompson gave $98K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $59K across 4 grants.
What is Daniel J and Ann Marie Thompson's typical grant size?
Daniel J and Ann Marie Thompson's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $19,531, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Daniel J and Ann Marie Thompson give grants?
Daniel J and Ann Marie Thompson gives mostly in Montana: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was South Carolina (36%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pawleys Island, SC (2 grants).
Does Daniel J and Ann Marie Thompson give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Daniel J and Ann Marie Thompson's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (5 grants).
Who are Daniel J and Ann Marie Thompson's largest grantees?
Daniel J and Ann Marie Thompson's largest 2025 grantees include Camp Mak a Dream ($55,000), The Smith Medical Clinic ($25,000) and Precious Blood Church ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Daniel J and Ann Marie Thompson?
Daniel J and Ann Marie Thompson reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $98K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $126K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Daniel J and Ann Marie Thompson's EIN?
Daniel J and Ann Marie Thompson's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-3168932. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Live grants for the work Daniel J and Ann Marie Thompson funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Daniel J and Ann Marie Thompson's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
The Morton Arboretum
Lisle, IL
The Morton Arboretum funds tree and urban-forestry work, plant collections, conservation, research, and related community programs, with grants typically around $24,000 (2024 awards ranged from about $5,000 to $75,000). Its giving is concentrated in Illinois, and it offers specific grant opportunities through requests for proposals; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$367.6M
Grants
48
Total Given
$1.1M
Society for Conservation Biology
Washington, DC
SCB funds applied conservation biology projects at universities and other organizations, as well as conservation research awards and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $12,000 to $117,528, with a median of $111,185, and its programs and community are global; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
15
Total Given
$1.2M
The University of British Columbia
UBC primarily supports post-secondary education, research, teaching and learning, Indigenous initiatives, and community-university partnerships, with many programs restricted to UBC teams or eligible partners. Its 2025 filing reported 18 grants totaling about $1.55 million, ranging from $19,947 to $364,334; funding programs include awards of up to $200,000. Its mission spans British Columbia, Canada and the world, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.2B
Grants
18
Total Given
$1.5M
United Jewish Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
United Jewish Foundation funds Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, human services, education, and related community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$761.7M
Grants
274
Total Given
$43.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Daniel J and Ann Marie Thompson's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Daniel J and Ann Marie Thompson down — hundreds of funders to go?