Daniel Family Foundation
Daniel Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Spring Branch, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $404K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $45K.
Daniel Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Daniel Family Foundation gave $45K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $15K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $44,700
- +172.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- -40.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $14,900
- +354.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $7,000
- Total assets
- $403,768
- +38.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Idaho (70% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Daniel Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Prisms ($7K). Together the top 2 received $14K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($31,200), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Daniel Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 215% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2022) to $45K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $45K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $31,200 |
| Prisms Sterling, VA | Assistance to Families with Special Needs | $7,000 |
| Kinetic Kids Inc San Antonio, TX | Assistance to Families with Special Needs | $6,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Daniel Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $403,768 | $180,164 | $58,343 | $44,700 | 3 | $44,700 |
| 2023 | $290,752 | $50,100 | $16,861 | $16,410 | 5 | $16,410 |
| 2022 | $257,613 | $50,000 | $9,290 | $7,900 | 3 | $7,900 |
| 2021 | $216,803 | $75,000 | $14,150 | $14,200 | 7 | $14,200 |
| 2020 | $155,953 | $50,000 | $9,805 | $9,200 | 4 | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Daniel Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Glen Daniel
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Daniel
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kelsey Schultz
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Daniel Family Foundation
How much does Daniel Family Foundation give each year?
Daniel Family Foundation gave $45K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $16K across 5 grants.
What is Daniel Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Daniel Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $7,000, and its average grant was $14,900, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Daniel Family Foundation give grants?
Daniel Family Foundation gives mostly in Idaho: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (16%) and Texas (15%).
Does Daniel Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Daniel Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Daniel Family Foundation?
Daniel Family Foundation reported $404K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $180K.
What is Daniel Family Foundation's EIN?
Daniel Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3795212. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Daniel Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Alamo Kiwanis Club Charities Inc
San Antonio, TX
The Alamo Kiwanis Club Charities exists for the sole purpose of raising funds for children in need.
Assets
$77K
Grants
0
Total Given
$87K
David and Betty Sacks Foundation Trust
Dallas, TX
The David and Betty Sacks Foundation Trust supports organizations working in areas such as food distribution, children’s learning and arts, family services, and programs for children with special needs, primarily in Texas, with some funding in Louisiana. Its 2025 grants were $3,000 each; the 2024 filing lists an online grant application and says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
$701K
Grants
10
Total Given
$30K
Warm Springs Foundation Inc
San Antonio, TX
Warm Springs Foundation funds rehabilitation care, research, education, assistive technology, and nonprofit services for people with life-altering disabilities and their caregivers, particularly in San Antonio and South Texas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,500 to $1,018,540, with a median of about $41,600. Prospective applicants are invited to discuss a potential application with a program officer; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$115.8M
Grants
14
Total Given
$1.5M
Nathalie & Gladys Dalkowitz Charitable Trust
Dallas, TX
The trust supports charitable organizations in the San Antonio area, with stated interests in arts, culture, education, and ecumenical programs; past grants also span social services. Its listed award range is $3,000–$10,000. The filing says an application may be obtained by writing to the trustee, but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
15
Total Given
$115K
Shivers Ministries Inc
Plano, TX
Assets
$2K
Grants
16
Total Given
$36K
Wheaton College
Wheaton, IL
Wheaton College supports religious, educational, and human-service organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,367 to $250,000 and a median award of $15,000. Recent grants went mainly to organizations in Ohio and Florida, with additional funding in Illinois, Michigan, and North Carolina; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
19
Total Given
$796K
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Daniel Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Daniel Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?