Dan J Epstein Family Foundation logo

Dan J Epstein Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 26-3807997 Website

The Dan J Epstein Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including arts and cultural organizations, educational institutions, and organizations working in other areas.

Key facts about Dan J Epstein Family Foundation

In short: Dan J Epstein Family Foundation gave $877K across 22 grants in 2024 (avg $40K), top state New York. 45% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
26-3807997
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$877,409
Grants made (2024)
22
Average grant
$39,882
Median grant
$22,500
New grantees (estimate)
45% first-time grantees (10 of 22, 2024)
Total assets
$5,643,608
Primary geography
New York (43% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$5.6M

-11.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$877K

+7.2% YoY

Grant Count

22

-21.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$40K

+36.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dan J Epstein Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $587K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Dan J Epstein Family Foundation open to new grantees?

45%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 10 of 22 grantees (45%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $19K; repeat grants $57K. How we count

Medians: $5K first-time, $30K repeat.

  • 55% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 103% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 149% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement is provided. The 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Forward Momentum Chicago says its mission is to provide dance education to schools and communities with limited arts access; the Chicago Symphony Orchestra Association says it enriches, inspires, and transforms lives through music, community engagement, and education. The Jewish United Fund of Metropolitan Chicago describes work providing resources for food, refuge, health care, education, and emergency assistance.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 22 grants totaling $877,409. Grant amounts ranged from $527 to $196,399, with a median grant of $22,500. Among the largest awards were $196,399 to Juilliard School, $115,000 to Ben Brown Gallery, $102,500 to New World Symphony, $100,000 to Forward Momentum Chicago, and $70,000 to Princeton University. Each of these grants was listed as being to further the recipient organization’s charitable works.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dan J Epstein Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, grant dollars were distributed among recipients in several states: New York received 43%, Illinois 26%, Florida 12%, California 9%, and New Jersey 8%.

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoNew YorkGlen EllynMiami BeachPrincetonWashingtonLos AngelesHolyokeHagerstownPhiladelphiaPortlandAshlandBronxCharlestonGlencoeJacksonMinneapolisRaleighSaint PaulSan Francisco

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M28 grants2020 24 grants2021 21 grants2022 28 grants2023 22 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $433K (2021) to $877K (2024). In 2024 it made 22 grants totaling $877K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Julliard School: $196KJulliard School$196KBen Brown Gallery: $115KBen Brown Gallery$115KNew World Symphony: $103KNew World Symphony$103KForward Momentum Chicago: $100KForward Momentum Chicago$100KPrinceton University: $70KPrinceton University$70KHolocaust Museum of Los Angeles: $60KHolocaust Museum of LosAngeles$60KAlas-Wings: $31KAlas-Wings$31KJewish United Fund: $30KJewish United Fund$30KNY STEM Cell Foundation: $30KNY STEM Cell Foundation$30KChicago Symphony Orchestra: $26KChicago Symphony Orchestra$26K

The largest 2024 recipient was Julliard School ($196K). Together the top 10 received $760K.

Grant Size Distribution

123 grants across all recorded years

104<$50K10$50–100K9$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 104 grants of 123 (85%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Julliard School New York, NYTo Further the Charitable Works of the Organization.$196,399
Ben Brown Gallery New York, NYTo Further the Charitable Works of the Organization.$115,000
New World Symphony Miami Beach, FLTo Further the Charitable Works of the Organization.$102,500
Forward Momentum Chicago Chicago, ILTo Further the Charitable Works of the Organization.$100,000
Princeton University Princeton, NJTo Further the Charitable Works of the Organization.$70,000
Holocaust Museum of Los Angeles Los Angeles, CATo Further the Charitable Works of the Organization.$60,000
Alas-Wings Chicago, ILTo Further the Charitable Works of the Organization.$30,750
Jewish United Fund Chicago, ILTo Further the Charitable Works of the Organization.$30,000
NY STEM Cell Foundation New York, NYTo Further the Charitable Works of the Organization.$30,000
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chicago, ILTo Further the Charitable Works of the Organization.$25,709

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2024 $5,643,608 $638,569 $1,269,521 $877,409 22
2023 $6,368,232 $967,313 $1,160,571 $818,753 28
2022 $6,523,598 $1,176,657 $958,208 $725,510 21

The foundation files Form 990-PF.

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$5,643,608$6,368,232$6,523,598
Revenue$638,569$967,313$1,176,657
Expenses$1,269,521$1,160,571$958,208
Qualifying Distributions$877,409$818,753$725,510
Net Investment Income$246,457$625,495$964,373
Distributable Amount$587,362$515,860$556,000

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Dan J Epstein as president, treasurer, and director; Michael Friedberg as secretary; and Judith Guitelman as vice president. Each role is listed as serving “as needed.”

Dan J Epstein Family Foundation is led by Dan J. Epstein, President As Needed, Treasurer As Needed & Director As Needed on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Dan J. Epstein

    President As Needed, Treasurer As Needed & Director As Needed

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Friedberg

    Secretary As Needed

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Judith Guitelman

    Vice President As Needed

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: William Pinsof (2020–2021) — Vice President As Needed

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 1310 N Ritchie Court 24A, Chicago, IL 60610
Phone: (773) 755-1531
Website: https://epsteinweb.org

Frequently asked questions about Dan J Epstein Family Foundation

How much does Dan J Epstein Family Foundation give each year?

Dan J Epstein Family Foundation gave $877K across 22 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $819K across 28 grants.

What is Dan J Epstein Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Dan J Epstein Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $22,500, and its average grant was $39,882, across 22 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Dan J Epstein Family Foundation that year got $19K on average.

Where does Dan J Epstein Family Foundation give grants?

Dan J Epstein Family Foundation's top state is New York, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Illinois (26%) and Florida (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (6 grants) and Chicago, IL (6 grants).

Does Dan J Epstein Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Dan J Epstein Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Further the Charitable Works of the Organization." (22 grants).

Who are Dan J Epstein Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Dan J Epstein Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Julliard School ($196,399), Ben Brown Gallery ($115,000) and New World Symphony ($102,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Dan J Epstein Family Foundation?

Dan J Epstein Family Foundation reported $5.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $877K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $587K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Dan J Epstein Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement is provided. The 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Dan J Epstein Family Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Dan J Epstein Family Foundation's EIN?

Dan J Epstein Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3807997. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Dan J Epstein Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Dan J Epstein Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dan J Epstein Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Mondelez International Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Mondelēz International Foundation funds programs that promote healthy, active lifestyles for children and families, as well as disaster relief and employee programs, with community investments spanning 18 countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50,000 to $1,456,000, with a median of $251,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

5

Total Given

$2.4M

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

Benjamin J Rosenthal Foundation

Deerfield, IL

The Benjamin J Rosenthal Foundation’s grants support a range of charitable work, including food access, crisis response, Jewish community services, conservation, arts, and parks, with most funding going to Illinois organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$3.0M

Grants

67

Total Given

$230K

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Motorola Solutions Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first responder programs, technology and engineering education, and projects combining the two, with priority for under-resourced populations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000; the 2026 cycle capped most requests at $50,000, and it supports organizations worldwide, prioritizing communities where Motorola Solutions operates and universities it recruits from. It accepts unsolicited letters of inquiry during its grant cycle, with full applications by invitation only.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

213

Total Given

$12.6M

Lloyd a Fry Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Lloyd A. Fry Foundation funds Chicago nonprofits working in arts learning, education, and employment, with emphasis on opportunities for low-income residents and students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $125 to $250,000, with a median of $5,000. It recommends a letter of inquiry for preliminary feedback; for employment grants, this is highly recommended for some applicants but not required before submitting a proposal.

Assets

$208.2M

Grants

394

Total Given

$9.3M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Polk Bros Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.

Assets

$334.3M

Grants

568

Total Given

$19.3M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma

San Francisco, CA

Jewish Federation Bay Area funds programs that strengthen Jewish life, combat antisemitism, respond to crises, support people in need, and advance justice and inclusion. Its work focuses on the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond; 2025 grants had a median of $22,750, though amounts varied widely. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about its process, but no current opportunities are listed.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

1,032

Total Given

$94.5M

More Funders in Illinois

Dan J Epstein Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?