Dan and Helen Hartnett Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Fort Mill, SC EIN: 45-6419004

Dan and Helen Hartnett Foundation is a private foundation, based in Fort Mill, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $255K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $28K. Net investment income was $18K.

Key facts about Dan and Helen Hartnett Foundation

In short: Dan and Helen Hartnett Foundation gave $28K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
45-6419004
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$28,236
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$9,412
Median grant
$9,412
Total assets
$255,056
Primary geography
Illinois (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$255K

-4.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$28K

Grant Count

3

Avg Grant Size

$9K

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dan and Helen Hartnett Foundation reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Dan and Helen Hartnett Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 117% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 200% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dan and Helen Hartnett Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of all 3 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

ChicagoHagerstownWestern Springs

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K3 grants20203 grants20213 grants20223 grants20230 grants20243 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2023) to $28K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $28K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Michael J Fox Foundation: $9KMichael J Fox Foundation$9KSaint Vincent de Paul Parish: $9KSaint Vincent de Paul Parish$9KSt John of the Cross Parish School: $9KSt John of the Cross ParishSchool$9K

The largest 2025 recipient was Michael J Fox Foundation ($9K). Together the top 3 received $28K.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Michael J Fox Foundation Hagerstown, MDGeneral Financial Support$9,412
Saint Vincent de Paul Parish Chicago, ILGeneral Financial Support$9,412
St John of the Cross Parish School Western Springs, ILGeneral Financial Support$9,412

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$10K$20K$30K$40K202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$255,056$267,587$250,121
Revenue$21,245$22,894$12,870
Expenses$33,775$5,430$18,636
Qualifying Distributions$30,057$1,821$14,379
Net Investment Income$17,928$19,394$8,461
Distributable Amount$15,054$13,320$12,063

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 23, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Dan and Helen Hartnett Foundation's only listed officer is The Private Trust Company NA, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2022 filing

The latest filing that lists officers: our copy of the 2023–2025 filings list none.

  • The Private Trust Company NA

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $6K (2022)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2022 IRS filing

The Private Trust Company NA — Trustee: $6KThe Private Trust…Trustee$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $6K, to The Private Trust Company NA (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Dan and Helen Hartnett Foundation

How much does Dan and Helen Hartnett Foundation give each year?

Dan and Helen Hartnett Foundation gave $28K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is Dan and Helen Hartnett Foundation's typical grant size?

Dan and Helen Hartnett Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $9,412, and its average grant was $9,412, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Dan and Helen Hartnett Foundation give grants?

Dan and Helen Hartnett Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (33%).

Does Dan and Helen Hartnett Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Dan and Helen Hartnett Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Dan and Helen Hartnett Foundation?

Dan and Helen Hartnett Foundation reported $255K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $30K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Dan and Helen Hartnett Foundation's EIN?

Dan and Helen Hartnett Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-6419004. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Dan and Helen Hartnett Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dan and Helen Hartnett Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Central Carolina Community

Columbia, SC

Central Carolina Community funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and nonprofit capacity-building, primarily in the 11-county Midlands region of South Carolina, with some statewide and national grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000; eligible nonprofits may apply through the online portal during published grant periods, though some opportunities are invitation-only.

Assets

$264.3M

Grants

488

Total Given

$26.5M

Coastal Community Foundation of South

N Charleston, SC

The Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina funds nonprofits through competitive grants for areas including education, health, community development, arts, and human needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $16,500, with awards ranging from $5,057 to $2.3 million, across nine coastal South Carolina counties. It accepts applications only for listed competitive programs, through its online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$435.6M

Grants

459

Total Given

$26.0M

Community Foundation

Greenville, SC

Community Foundation of Greenville funds nonprofits and projects in arts, education, environment, health, and human services, with a focus on Greenville County, South Carolina. Its 2026 Capacity Building Grants award $5,000–$12,500; 2024 grants had a median of $23,900. It accepts unsolicited requests through its Capacity Building Grants program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$118.8M

Grants

346

Total Given

$26.4M

South Carolina Christian Foundation

Spartanburg, SC

The foundation funds Christian ministries, churches, and quality-of-life organizations, with particular attention through its Community Trust Grants to Christian nonprofits in five South Carolina counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards varied widely; most grant dollars went to South Carolina, with additional funding in other states. Community Trust applicants must submit a Ministry Introduction Form and be invited to apply; the profile does not state whether other requests are unsolicited.

Assets

$45.4M

Grants

285

Total Given

$11.6M

Spartanburg County Foundation

Spartanburg, SC

The Spartanburg County Foundation funds nonprofits serving Spartanburg County residents, especially work advancing quality of life, education, economic mobility, and nonprofit capacity. Itemized grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$280.4M

Grants

227

Total Given

$19.0M

United Community Bank Foundation

Greenville, SC

United Community Bank Foundation funds economic empowerment, arts, housing and youth development in communities served across Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $16,000, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants go to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.6M

Grants

235

Total Given

$505K

Milliken & Company Charitable Foundation

Spartanburg, SC

The Milliken & Company Charitable Foundation supports arts and economic development, inclusion, health and sustainability, and education and STEAM, in communities where Milliken operates. Most community grants are $10,000–$15,000, though reported 2025 grants ranged widely; applications are submitted online during its stated annual cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.6M

Grants

44

Total Given

$2.8M

Community Foundation of the Lowcountry

Hilton Head Island, SC

The Community Foundation of the Lowcountry funds nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, human services, arts, environment, animal welfare, and community development in Beaufort, Colleton, Hampton, and Jasper Counties, South Carolina; its Impact Grants have a narrower service area. Grants vary widely: the 2025 median was $15,000, with awards from $5,000 to over $1.2 million. It accepts requests through grant programs that begin with a Grant Inquiry Form.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$99.7M

Grants

193

Total Given

$9.4M

Comporium Foundation Inc

Rock Hill, SC

Comporium Foundation supports education, community welfare, civic activity, health, economic development, trails, and religious organizations, primarily in South Carolina and North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $70,000, with a median of $3,625. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$20.6M

Grants

122

Total Given

$1.1M

J M Smith Foundation

Spartanburg, SC

The J M Smith Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including churches, human services, education, arts, and animal welfare groups, primarily in South Carolina, with some grants in nearby states. In 2026, grants ranged from $200 to $28,200, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$908K

Grants

102

Total Given

$539K

Gods Goods Mt Pleasant

Mt Pleasant, SC

GODS GOODS MT PLEASANT supports preselected charities working in areas such as Christian education and ministry, community development, and services for people facing poverty or abuse. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to South Carolina, with smaller amounts awarded in several other states. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Religion Related

Assets

$201K

Grants

105

Total Given

$467K

The Sunshine Foundation Inc

Barnwell, SC

The Sunshine Foundation supports health, economic, educational, and environmental purposes, as well as community and performing arts organizations, primarily in South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $1,000, though amounts ranged from $25 to $165,126. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.2M

Grants

104

Total Given

$724K

More Funders in South Carolina

Dan and Helen Hartnett Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?