Dallas Retirement Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Dallas, OR EIN: 93-1094615

To serve the community by actively supporting the work of the dallas retirement village.

Dallas Retirement Foundation at a glance

In short: Dallas Retirement Foundation gave $95K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $95K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$94,688
-10.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$94,688
-10.1% vs 2023
Median grant
$94,688
Total assets
$271,601
+8.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Dallas Retirement Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

DALLAS mennonite retirement community: $95KDALLAS mennonite retirementcommunity$95K

The largest 2024 recipient was DALLAS mennonite retirement community ($95K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K3$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Dallas

How Dallas Retirement Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 30% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $73K (2021) to $319K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $95K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
DALLAS mennonite retirement community Dallas, ORResident Assistance, Operating Exp.$94,688
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dallas Retirement Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$271,601$116,067$94,688$94,6881$425
2023$250,222$129,879$105,333$105,3331$362
2022$225,676$278,285$86,209$86,2091$195
2021$176,339$153,202$72,909$72,9091$214
2020$143,307$87,281$319,485$319,4851$208

About Dallas Retirement Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Dallas Retirement Foundation is a public charity, based in Dallas, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $272K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $95K. Net investment income was $425.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Dallas Retirement Foundation is led by Mike Ainsworth, Chair on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Mike Ainsworth

    Chair

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Bauman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Wall

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joyce Matteson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Del Warren

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Lamb

    Development Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carolyn Wall

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Powers

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Sue Lamb (2020–2023) — Development Director
  • Former: Susan Morrill (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Cari Richey (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: David Fletcher (2020–2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Dallas Retirement Foundation

How much does Dallas Retirement Foundation give each year?

Dallas Retirement Foundation gave $95K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $105K across 1 grant.

How large is Dallas Retirement Foundation?

Dallas Retirement Foundation reported $272K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $116K.

Where does Dallas Retirement Foundation operate?

Dallas Retirement Foundation has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is Dallas Retirement Foundation's EIN?

Dallas Retirement Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1094615. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 5, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 30, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dallas Retirement Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon

Portland, OR

MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Dallas Retirement Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Dallas Retirement Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?