Dale & Alice Ballard

Private foundation · Grantmaker Ogden, UT EIN: 87-6237645

Dale & Alice Ballard is a private foundation, based in Ogden, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $435K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $39K. Net investment income was $22K.

Dale & Alice Ballard at a glance

In short: Dale & Alice Ballard gave $39K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$39,319
Grants made (2025)
8
Average grant
$4,915
Median grant
$4,500
Total assets
$434,662
-4.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Utah (42% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Dale & Alice Ballard funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

The National Park Foundation: $11KThe National Park Foundation$11KUtah Food Bank: $6KUtah Food Bank$6KProtect Our Winters: $6KProtect Our Winters$6KTrout Unlimited: $6KTrout Unlimited$6KHomeless Veterans Fellowship: $3KHomeless Veterans Fellowship$3KPour Overs With Purpose: $3KPour Overs With Purpose$3KUtah Physicians for a Helathy Envir: $2KUtah Physicians for a HelathyEnvir$2KCapsa: $2KCapsa$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was The National Park Foundation ($11K). Together the top 8 received $39K.

Grant Size Distribution

26 grants across all recorded years

26<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 26 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

Salt Lake CityArlingtonBoulderLoganOgdenSLCBostonWashingtonNibleySandy

How Dale & Alice Ballard gives

  • Giving fell 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 183% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 10 grants2022 8 grants2023 0 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2023) to $50K (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $39K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The National Park Foundation Washington, DCGeneral Purpose$11,000
Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UTGeneral Purpose$6,319
Protect Our Winters Boulder, COGeneral Purpose$6,000
Trout Unlimited Arlington, VAGeneral Purpose$6,000
Homeless Veterans Fellowship Ogden, UTGeneral purpose.$3,000
Pour Overs With Purpose Nibley, UTGeneral Purpose$3,000
Utah Physicians for a Helathy Envir SLC, UTGeneral purpose.$2,000
Capsa Logan, UTGeneral Purpose$2,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dale & Alice Ballard?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$434,662$31,068$47,906$39,3198$39,319$22,481$21,544
2024$452,869$28,049$11,678———$16,403$21,200
2023$417,311$11,542$31,824$20,0008$20,000$702$20,094
2022$399,079$12,906$60,617$49,98610$49,986$2,275$23,048
2021$545,135$45,154$12,038———$33,116$25,355
2020$510,141$13,686$10,019———$3,667$24,631
2019$465,715$14,142$10,824———$3,318$21,580

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dale & Alice Ballard reported a distributable amount of $22K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Dale & Alice Ballard's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank of Utah Trustee

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Dale H Ballard Jr.

    Found. Manager

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Dale & Alice Ballard

How much does Dale & Alice Ballard give each year?

Dale & Alice Ballard gave $39K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is Dale & Alice Ballard's typical grant size?

Dale & Alice Ballard's median grant in 2025 was $4,500, and its average grant was $4,915, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Dale & Alice Ballard give grants?

Dale & Alice Ballard's top state is Utah, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (28%) and Colorado (15%).

Does Dale & Alice Ballard give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Dale & Alice Ballard's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Dale & Alice Ballard's largest grantees?

Dale & Alice Ballard's largest 2025 grantees include The National Park Foundation ($11,000), Utah Food Bank ($6,319) and Protect Our Winters ($6,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Dale & Alice Ballard?

Dale & Alice Ballard reported $435K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $39K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $22K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Dale & Alice Ballard's EIN?

Dale & Alice Ballard's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-6237645. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 30, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 24, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 15, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 14, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 5, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 26, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dale & Alice Ballard's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Utah

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Panwy Foundation Inc

Greenwich, CT

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

169

Total Given

$436K

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

McKinstry Charitable Foundation

Seattle, WA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17K

Grants

322

Total Given

$1.5M

Onerefugee

Salt Lake City, UT

ONEREFUGEE primarily supports people with refugee or immigrant backgrounds pursuing higher education and careers, including scholarships, academic and career support, and citizenship-related assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8 to $75,000, with a median of $1,623, and focused mainly on recipients in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. It accepts online applications for its program; the website says applications are currently closed and scheduled to reopen January 1 for the 2027–2028 academic year.

Education

Assets

$36K

Grants

495

Total Given

$1.3M

Best Friends Animal Society

Kanab, UT

Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations working to save dogs and cats through adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, medical care, intake prevention, and shelter improvements. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,500, though amounts ranged widely; some programs offer up to $50,000 or $60,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally; the listed Rachael Ray grant programs require a letter of interest and Best Friends Network partner status.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$194.7M

Grants

418

Total Given

$14.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Utah

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Dale & Alice Ballard's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Dale & Alice Ballard down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?