Dale & Alice Ballard
Dale & Alice Ballard is a private foundation, based in Ogden, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $435K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $39K. Net investment income was $22K.
Dale & Alice Ballard at a glance
In short: Dale & Alice Ballard gave $39K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $39,319
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $4,915
- Median grant
- $4,500
- Total assets
- $434,662
- -4.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Utah (42% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Dale & Alice Ballard funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The National Park Foundation ($11K). Together the top 8 received $39K.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 26 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Dale & Alice Ballard gives
- Giving fell 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 183% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2023) to $50K (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $39K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The National Park Foundation Washington, DC | General Purpose | $11,000 |
| Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | General Purpose | $6,319 |
| Protect Our Winters Boulder, CO | General Purpose | $6,000 |
| Trout Unlimited Arlington, VA | General Purpose | $6,000 |
| Homeless Veterans Fellowship Ogden, UT | General purpose. | $3,000 |
| Pour Overs With Purpose Nibley, UT | General Purpose | $3,000 |
| Utah Physicians for a Helathy Envir SLC, UT | General purpose. | $2,000 |
| Capsa Logan, UT | General Purpose | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Dale & Alice Ballard?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $434,662 | $31,068 | $47,906 | $39,319 | 8 | $39,319 | $22,481 | $21,544 |
| 2024 | $452,869 | $28,049 | $11,678 | — | — | — | $16,403 | $21,200 |
| 2023 | $417,311 | $11,542 | $31,824 | $20,000 | 8 | $20,000 | $702 | $20,094 |
| 2022 | $399,079 | $12,906 | $60,617 | $49,986 | 10 | $49,986 | $2,275 | $23,048 |
| 2021 | $545,135 | $45,154 | $12,038 | — | — | — | $33,116 | $25,355 |
| 2020 | $510,141 | $13,686 | $10,019 | — | — | — | $3,667 | $24,631 |
| 2019 | $465,715 | $14,142 | $10,824 | — | — | — | $3,318 | $21,580 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dale & Alice Ballard reported a distributable amount of $22K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dale & Alice Ballard's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank of Utah Trustee
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Dale H Ballard Jr.
Found. Manager
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Dale & Alice Ballard
How much does Dale & Alice Ballard give each year?
Dale & Alice Ballard gave $39K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Dale & Alice Ballard's typical grant size?
Dale & Alice Ballard's median grant in 2025 was $4,500, and its average grant was $4,915, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Dale & Alice Ballard give grants?
Dale & Alice Ballard's top state is Utah, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (28%) and Colorado (15%).
Does Dale & Alice Ballard give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Dale & Alice Ballard's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Dale & Alice Ballard's largest grantees?
Dale & Alice Ballard's largest 2025 grantees include The National Park Foundation ($11,000), Utah Food Bank ($6,319) and Protect Our Winters ($6,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Dale & Alice Ballard?
Dale & Alice Ballard reported $435K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $39K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $22K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Dale & Alice Ballard's EIN?
Dale & Alice Ballard's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-6237645. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 30, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 24, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 26, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dale & Alice Ballard's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Utah
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Panwy Foundation Inc
Greenwich, CT
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
169
Total Given
$436K
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
McKinstry Charitable Foundation
Seattle, WA
Assets
$17K
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.5M
Onerefugee
Salt Lake City, UT
ONEREFUGEE primarily supports people with refugee or immigrant backgrounds pursuing higher education and careers, including scholarships, academic and career support, and citizenship-related assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8 to $75,000, with a median of $1,623, and focused mainly on recipients in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. It accepts online applications for its program; the website says applications are currently closed and scheduled to reopen January 1 for the 2027–2028 academic year.
Assets
$36K
Grants
495
Total Given
$1.3M
Best Friends Animal Society
Kanab, UT
Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations working to save dogs and cats through adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, medical care, intake prevention, and shelter improvements. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,500, though amounts ranged widely; some programs offer up to $50,000 or $60,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally; the listed Rachael Ray grant programs require a letter of interest and Best Friends Network partner status.
Assets
$194.7M
Grants
418
Total Given
$14.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Utah
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Dale & Alice Ballard's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Dale & Alice Ballard down — hundreds of funders to go?