Daignault Family Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Gibson Island, MD EIN: 52-2070311

Daignault Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Gibson Island, Maryland. In 2024, it reported 15 grants totaling $17,650, all listed for general fund purposes.

Daignault Family Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Daignault Family Foundation Inc gave $18K across 15 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in Maryland. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$17,650
-16.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
15
-6.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$1,177
-11.4% vs 2023
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$212,769
-3.5% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 15, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Maryland (80% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Daignault Family Foundation Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 256, Gibson Island, MD 21056
Phone: (410) 458-2081

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Daignault Family Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Moore CT for the Prev of Child Sex: $10KMoore CT for the Prev of ChildSex$10KBrooks School: $1KBrooks School$1KNat Inst for the Study Prev Sexual: $1KNat Inst for the Study PrevSexual$1KThe Locker Project: $1KThe Locker Project$1KThe Compound Inc: $750The Compound Inc$750Holistic Life Foundation Inc: $750Holistic Life Foundation Inc$750Canter PA: $500Canter PA$500Center for Hope: $500Center for Hope$500Oldfields School: $500Oldfields School$500Middlebury College: $500Middlebury College$500

The largest 2024 recipient was Moore CT for the Prev of Child Sex ($10K). Together the top 10 received $17K.

Grant Size Distribution

78 grants across all recorded years

78<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 78 grants of 78 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 80% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maryland, 8% to Massachusetts, 6% to Maine, and 3% each to Pennsylvania and Vermont.

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.

Cities

BaltimoreEdgewaterElkridgeNew OxfordNorth AndoverSparks GlencoeFalmouthMiddleburyWoods HoleChesapeake CityExtonPortlandWestminsterHarrisburgNew YorkCoatesville

Is Daignault Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 0 of 15 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 15 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. How we count

  • 100% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 22% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 168% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K14 grants2020 16 grants2021 17 grants2022 16 grants2023 15 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2020) to $21K (2023). In 2024 it made 15 grants totaling $18K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Moore CT for the Prev of Child Sex Baltimore, MDGeneral Fund$10,000
Brooks School North Andover, MAGeneral Fund$1,000
Nat Inst for the Study Prev Sexual Baltimore, MDGeneral Fund$1,000
The Locker Project Portland, MEGeneral Fund$1,000
The Compound Inc Baltimore, MDGeneral Fund$750
Holistic Life Foundation Inc Baltimore, MDGeneral Fund$750
Canter PA New Oxford, PAGeneral Fund$500
Center for Hope Baltimore, MDGeneral Fund$500
Oldfields School Sparks Glencoe, MDGeneral Fund$500
Middlebury College Middlebury, VTGeneral Fund$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Daignault Family Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$212,769$13,190$20,813$17,65015$17,650$13,190$10,501
2023$220,392$9,665$23,372$21,25016$21,250$9,665$11,657
2022$234,099$27,503$15,729$13,65017$13,650$27,503$14,989
2021$222,325$18,555$14,603$14,50016$14,500$18,452$12,900
2020$218,373$15,336$13,517$13,00014—$14,819$10,469

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Daignault Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied activities. For example, Brooks School describes itself as a college preparatory school; The Compound describes itself as an artist-run nonprofit supporting affordable housing, studio and event space, and cultural and community programming in Baltimore; and Center for Hope describes its work as advancing hope, healing, and resilience for people impacted by trauma, abuse, and violence.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation gave $17,650 through 15 grants. Grants ranged from $150 to $10,000, with a median grant of $500. The largest grants included $10,000 to Moore Center for the Prevention of Child Sexual Abuse, $1,000 each to Brooks School, the National Institute for the Study of Prevention of Sexual Violence, and The Locker Project, and $750 each to The Compound and Holistic Life Foundation.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Alexander T. Daignault Jr. was listed as president on the 2024 filing.

Daignault Family Foundation Inc is led by Alexander T. Daignault Jr., President since 2023 (on filings since 2020) — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Alexander T. Daignault Jr.

    President

    President & Treasurer → President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Daignault Family Foundation Inc

How much does Daignault Family Foundation Inc give each year?

Daignault Family Foundation Inc gave $18K across 15 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $21K across 16 grants.

What is Daignault Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Daignault Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $1,177, across 15 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Daignault Family Foundation Inc give grants?

Daignault Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (8%) and Maine (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (5 grants).

Does Daignault Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Daignault Family Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (15 of 15) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Daignault Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Daignault Family Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Moore CT for the Prev of Child Sex ($10,000), Brooks School ($1,000) and Nat Inst for the Study Prev Sexual ($1,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Daignault Family Foundation Inc?

Daignault Family Foundation Inc reported $213K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $18K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Daignault Family Foundation Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied activities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Daignault Family Foundation Inc?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Daignault Family Foundation Inc's EIN?

Daignault Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2070311. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Daignault Family Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Daignault Family Foundation Inc funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Daignault Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

USA Equestrian Trust Inc

Lexington, KY

Assets

$3.8M

Grants

2

Total Given

$125K

The Muir House Foundation

Lexington, KY

The Muir House Foundation supports education, arts and culture, conservation, human services, and other charitable work, primarily in Kentucky, where 84% of its 2025 grant dollars went. Its 19 grants totaled $250,500, ranging from $3,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.6M

Grants

19

Total Given

$251K

The Roemer Foundation

Riverton, NJ

The Roemer Foundation funds health—especially breast health—as well as conservation, research, education, community services, and animal welfare, with most 2025 funding going to Pennsylvania organizations. Grants ranged from $500 to $1.1 million, with a median of $10,000. It supports only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$42.0M

Grants

41

Total Given

$2.7M

The Rouse Family Foundation Inc

Upperco, MD

The Rouse Family Foundation supports tax-exempt organizations working in healthcare, education, clean water, food, conservation, climate action, and humanitarian services, with an emphasis on improving quality of life in underserved communities. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $37,000, with a median of $4,500; most funding went to Maryland, with awards also made elsewhere in the United States and beyond. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

57

Total Given

$301K

Zanvyl and Isabelle Krieger Fund Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Zanvyl and Isabelle Krieger Fund supports direct services and advocacy that strengthen individual and community potential, with priorities including housing and community development, behavioral health, environmental justice, and families with children from birth to age three. It focuses primarily on Baltimore City and typically gives $2,500–$25,000 annually, though awards can be larger. It invites first-time applicants in certain areas to submit a letter of intent; applicants in other areas are asked to inquire about fit before submitting.

Assets

$30.7M

Grants

62

Total Given

$2.6M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Daignault Family Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Daignault Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?