Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 58-2509292

Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $29K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $112K.

Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation gave $112K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $12K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$111,976
+206.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
9
+80.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$12,442
+70.4% vs 2023
Median grant
$1,350
Total assets
$29,435
-79.0% vs 2023
Primary geography
Georgia (94% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2024

ProvisionBridge - Roots Community A: $89KProvisionBridge - RootsCommunity A$89KUnited Way of Greater Atlanta: $11KUnited Way of Greater Atlanta$11KThe NYC LGBT Community Center: $5KThe NYC LGBT Community Center$5KUp3 Atlanta: $3KUp3 Atlanta$3KProvisionBridge - Free Rent Atlanta: $1KProvisionBridge - Free RentAtlanta$1KPlanned Parenthood: $1KPlanned Parenthood$1KGCPF Foundation Fund: $1KGCPF Foundation Fund$1KNo Kid Hungry: $1KNo Kid Hungry$1KFree Rent Foundation - Roots Commun: $250Free Rent Foundation - RootsCommun$250

The largest 2024 recipient was ProvisionBridge - Roots Community A ($89K). Together the top 9 received $112K.

Grant Size Distribution

33 grants across all recorded years

31<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 33 (94%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

AtlantaWashingtonTullulah FallsColorado SpringsCulver CityLawrencevilleNew YorkAlexandriaAlpharettaBeavertonDuluthRocky River

How Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 35% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K9 grants2020 9 grants2021 1 grant2022 5 grants2023 9 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2022) to $174K (2021). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $112K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
ProvisionBridge - Roots Community A Tullulah Falls, GACharitable Giving$89,000
United Way of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GACharitable Giving$10,676
The NYC LGBT Community Center New York, NYCharitable Giving$5,000
Up3 Atlanta Atlanta, GACharitable Giving$2,500
ProvisionBridge - Free Rent Atlanta Tullulah Falls, GACharitable Giving$1,350
Planned Parenthood Washington, DCCharitable Giving$1,200
GCPF Foundation Fund Lawrenceville, GACharitable Giving$1,000
No Kid Hungry Washington, DCCharitable Giving$1,000
Free Rent Foundation - Roots Commun Tullulah Falls, GACharitable Giving$250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$29,435$989$114,745$111,9769$111,976—$2,294
2023$140,265$126,448$42,832$36,5005$38,610—$2,362
2022$56,649$12$12,137$6,3071$6,307$12$831
2021$18,774$13$183,771$173,5939$173,593$13$1,311
2020$188,516$115,563$161,594$67,6009—$11,509$10,404

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Catherine C. Dorfman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry I. Dorfman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation

How much does Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation give each year?

Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation gave $112K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $37K across 5 grants.

What is Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,350, and its average grant was $12,442, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation give grants?

Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation gives mostly in Georgia: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Tullulah Falls, GA (3 grants), Atlanta, GA (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).

Does Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Giving" (9 grants).

Who are Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include ProvisionBridge - Roots Community A ($89,000), United Way of Greater Atlanta ($10,676) and The NYC LGBT Community Center ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 93% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation?

Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation reported $29K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $112K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation?

Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $29K in total assets as of 2024.

What is Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation's EIN?

Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2509292. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta funds Jewish education, engagement, social services, and community-strengthening programs, with grantmaking focused on Greater Atlanta as well as Israel and other locations. In 2025 it made 435 grants, with a median award of $18,489; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$431.3M

Grants

435

Total Given

$50.7M

Synchrony Foundation

Stamford, CT

In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

394

Total Given

$20.5M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Curran - Dorfman Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?