CURE LGMD2i FOUNDATION logo

CURE LGMD2i FOUNDATION

Public charity · Grantmaker Columbia, PA EIN: 80-0680447 Website

Fund research for cure of limb girdle muscular dystrophy

Key facts about CURE LGMD2i FOUNDATION

In short: CURE LGMD2i FOUNDATION gave $55K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $14K), top state Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
80-0680447
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$55,000
Grants made (2024)
4
Average grant
$13,750
Median grant
$12,500
Total assets
$360,790
Primary geography
Massachusetts (42% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$361K

-34.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$55K

+120.0% YoY

Grant Count

4

+100.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$14K

+10.0% YoY

About CURE LGMD2i FOUNDATION

Based on IRS filings

CURE LGMD2i FOUNDATION is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Columbia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $361K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $55K. Net investment income was $14K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with CURE LGMD2i FOUNDATION?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

Iowa CityNorwalkDoverSeattleTwin LakesWorcester

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 4 grants2022 2 grants2023 4 grants2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2023) to $220K (2022). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $55K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

Umass Chan Medical School: $23KUmass Chan Medical School$23KThe Speak Foundation: $15KThe Speak Foundation$15KUniversity of Iowa: $10KUniversity of Iowa$10KLGMD Awareness Foundation: $7KLGMD Awareness Foundation$7K

The largest 2024 recipient was Umass Chan Medical School ($23K). Together the top 4 received $55K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 10 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Umass Chan Medical School Worcester, MALGMD2I Therapeutics for FKRP Gene Correction via Prime$23,000
The Speak Foundation Norwalk, CT2025 International LGMD Conference$15,000
University of Iowa Iowa City, IADystroglycanopathy Patient and Family Conference$10,000
LGMD Awareness Foundation Twin Lakes, WI10TH Annual LGMD Awareness Day Sponsorship$7,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$360,790$553,188$421,482
Revenue$222,772$235,256$208,047
Expenses$415,545$106,164$257,714
Net Investment Income$14,028$1,989$93

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 5, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 1, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

CURE LGMD2i FOUNDATION is led by Kelly Brazzo, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kelly Brazzo

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $45K (2024)

  • Jean Pierre Laurent

    Scientific Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Spencer

    Creative Director & Executive Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kaitlyn Neroladakis

    Communications Director & Executive Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristen Olsen

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Secretary → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Pope

    Vice President

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Herb Stevenson (2020–2023) — Medical Director
  • Former: Kate Zaccariello (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Keith Brazzo (2020–2023) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Kelly Brazzo — President/CEO: $45KKelly BrazzoPresident/CEO$45K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $45K, to Kelly Brazzo (President/CEO).

Frequently asked questions about CURE LGMD2i FOUNDATION

How much does CURE LGMD2i FOUNDATION give each year?

CURE LGMD2i FOUNDATION gave $55K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $25K across 2 grants.

What is CURE LGMD2i FOUNDATION's typical grant size?

CURE LGMD2i FOUNDATION's median grant in 2024 was $12,500, and its average grant was $13,750, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does CURE LGMD2i FOUNDATION give grants?

CURE LGMD2i FOUNDATION's top state is Massachusetts, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Connecticut (27%) and Iowa (18%).

Does CURE LGMD2i FOUNDATION give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on CURE LGMD2i FOUNDATION's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is CURE LGMD2i FOUNDATION?

CURE LGMD2i FOUNDATION reported $361K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $223K.

What is CURE LGMD2i FOUNDATION?

CURE LGMD2i FOUNDATION is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Columbia, PA. It holds $361K in total assets as of 2024.

What is CURE LGMD2i FOUNDATION's EIN?

CURE LGMD2i FOUNDATION's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 80-0680447. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching CURE LGMD2i FOUNDATION by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in CURE LGMD2i FOUNDATION's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Andrews Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Andrews Family Foundation’s past giving supported charitable organizations, but it terminated in 2023 and transferred its assets to a donor-advised fund at the Greater Kansas City Community Foundation. Its grants varied widely, from about $248,000 across 40 grants in 2021 to $3.2 million across 10 grants in 2022; the profile does not state whether it accepted unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$70K

Apex Foundation

Bellevue, WA

The foundation funds health and medical research, mental health, arts and culture, education and youth support, and community services, with grants across the U.S. and the largest shares going to Washington and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $750,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$147.8M

Grants

202

Total Given

$5.7M

The Jain Foundation Inc

Seattle, WA

The Jain Foundation funds research and related work aimed at developing treatments or a cure for dysferlin-related muscular dystrophies, including dysferlinopathy, LGMD2B/LGMDR2, and Miyoshi Myopathy. It funds recipients in the U.S. and internationally; 2024 grants ranged from $22,136 to $600,000, with a median of $121,329. It accepts proposals on a rolling basis, with no deadlines.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$51.2M

Grants

23

Total Given

$3.4M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

Anabaptist Foundation

Lewisburg, PA

The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$81.8M

Grants

582

Total Given

$42.2M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from CURE LGMD2i FOUNDATION's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

CURE LGMD2i FOUNDATION down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?