Crumb Memorial Foundation
Crumb Memorial Foundation is a private foundation, based in Spokane, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $14K.
Key facts about Crumb Memorial Foundation
In short: Crumb Memorial Foundation gave $14K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $14K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 91-1355705
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $13,946
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $13,946
- Median grant
- $13,946
- Primary geography
- Washington (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
-100.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$14K
-88.4% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
-88.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Crumb Memorial Foundation reported a distributable amount of $343 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Crumb Memorial Foundation gives
- Giving grew 132% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Crumb Memorial Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2021) to $120K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $14K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Saint Martin's University ($14K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 6 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Saint Martin's University Lacey, WA | School Program Support | $13,946 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $13,946 | $136,140 |
| Expenses | $13,946 | $122,194 | $14,000 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $13,946 | $120,000 | $14,000 |
| Distributable Amount | $343 | $3,696 | $7,050 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Crumb Memorial Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Gregory S. Crumb
Manager
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick W. Crumb
Manager
Managr → Manager, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven A. Crumb
Manager
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Stephen A Crumb (2020) — Manager
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Crumb Memorial Foundation
How much does Crumb Memorial Foundation give each year?
Crumb Memorial Foundation gave $14K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $120K across 1 grant.
Where does Crumb Memorial Foundation operate?
Crumb Memorial Foundation has awarded grants in Washington.
How much is Crumb Memorial Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Crumb Memorial Foundation reported a distributable amount of $343 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Crumb Memorial Foundation's EIN?
Crumb Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1355705. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Crumb Memorial Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Crumb Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Leslie V & Stella Raymond
Raymond, WA
The foundation primarily supports youth, schools, scholarships, educational programs, and community services in Raymond, Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $57,490, with a median of $1,500. It accepts written requests for community grants; applicants can request an application, due December 31 each year.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
19
Total Given
$166K
Paul Lauzier Scholarship Foundation
Ephrata, WA
The Paul Lauzier Scholarship Foundation funds tuition scholarships for graduating seniors and alumni of eligible Grant County, Washington high schools attending college, trade, or vocational schools in Washington. Its 2024 awards ranged from $667 to $6,000, with a median of $3,000. Students apply through the Foundation’s online application or their high school; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$39K
Grants
272
Total Given
$866K
Edward Payson Irwin and Bernice Piilani Irwin
Honolulu, HI
Assets
$573K
Grants
8
Total Given
$20K
Kretschmer Private Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Kretschmer Private Foundation supports preselected charities in varied fields, including education, animal welfare, public media, humanitarian aid, and aviation, with grants across multiple states and the most 2025 funding going to Washington. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $3,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$89K
Grants
37
Total Given
$46K
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds public nonprofits and charitable projects benefiting South Dakota, including work in education, health, human services, culture, economic development, and community problem-solving. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $18,600, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
World Vision Inc
Federal Way, WA
World Vision funds international community development and emergency relief, as well as U.S. domestic programs and family assistance, with grants supporting needs such as disaster relief, food, housing, health, education, and child protection. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,139 to $14.46 million, with a median of $65,954; its work spans nearly 100 countries and the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$515.3M
Grants
410
Total Given
$157.4M
Albert Haller Foundation
Sequim, WA
The Albert Haller Foundation supports scholarships, charitable organizations, and capital projects that benefit people in need in Clallam County, Washington, with priority for food, housing, clothing, medical care, and related services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $75,000, with a median of $8,800; it does not accept unsolicited requests, and charitable organizations apply through United Way of Clallam County.
Assets
$9.0M
Grants
62
Total Given
$651K
Catherine and Mark H Loevner
Pittsburgh, PA
This Pittsburgh-based foundation supports preselected 501(c)(3) organizations, with grants for arts, parks, history, education, and human services. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $12,000, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to Pennsylvania, with additional grants in New York, Florida, Ohio, and New Jersey. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$890K
Grants
43
Total Given
$99K
Council of Independent Colleges
Washington, DC
CIC funds programs and professional development that strengthen independent colleges and universities, including NetVUE projects at member institutions and grants to state-based councils. Recent awards ranged from $6,500 to $172,504, with a median of about $26,000; grants went to recipients across the U.S. The profile lists application deadlines for specific NetVUE programs but does not state whether CIC accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$89.0M
Grants
176
Total Given
$5.9M
Panorama
Lacey, WA
To be a community that supports its members through the various stages of aging, from inspiring individual enrichment and overall wellness to offering security and uncompromising care, allowing each resident the opportunity to thrive.
Assets
$240.2M
Grants
3
Total Given
$201K
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
More Funders in Washington
Crumb Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?