Crossstate Credit Union Foundation
To support the success of credit unions and their positive impact on local communities through a spirit of collaboration
Crossstate Credit Union Foundation at a glance
In short: Crossstate Credit Union Foundation gave $54K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $11K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $54,175
- -34.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- -37.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $10,835
- +4.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $1,248,512
- +33.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (65% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Crossstate Credit Union Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was First Capital Federal Credit Union ($15K). Together the top 5 received $54K.
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 27 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Crossstate Credit Union Foundation gives
- Giving grew 81% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2022) to $83K (2023). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $54K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| First Capital Federal Credit Union York, PA | Online Financial Edu | $15,000 |
| Pheple Federal Credit Union Greensburg, PA | Financial Lit. App | $10,000 |
| Everence Federal Credit Union Lancaster, PA | Financial Ed Program | $10,000 |
| Messiah Baptist FCU East Orange, NJ | New Technology | $10,000 |
| Fort Billings Credit Union Gibbonstown, NJ | Online Financial Edu | $9,175 |
Ready to take the next step with Crossstate Credit Union Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,248,512 | $611,991 | $315,615 | $54,175 | 5 | $38,185 |
| 2023 | $936,348 | $368,990 | $260,035 | $83,000 | 8 | $25,735 |
| 2022 | $824,916 | $234,974 | $181,045 | $25,750 | 3 | $6,362 |
| 2021 | $791,856 | $161,793 | $152,340 | $30,000 | 3 | $476 |
| 2020 | $770,603 | $136,272 | $213,804 | $67,096 | 8 | $1,437 |
About Crossstate Credit Union Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Crossstate Credit Union Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Harrisburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $54K. Net investment income was $38K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Crossstate Credit Union Foundation is led by Jay Reed, Chairman since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 22 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jay Reed
Chairman
Grants Committee → Director, 2023
Director → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Annemarie Shinn
Director
Nj Director → Fundraising, 2022
Fundraising → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eileen Crean
Director
Director → Nj Director, 2021
Nj Director → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marie Holowka
Director
Director → Nj Director, 2021
Nj Director → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Peterson
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Wojtaszek
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Lyon
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Garrett Garcia
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Minnich
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Heisey
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Brunner
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Soma Sarkar
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin Doan
Ex-Officio
Director → Ex-Officio, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Chizmadia
Ex-Officio
Director → Chairman, 2022
Chairman → Ex-Officio, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marc Vogel
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Powers
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Conway
Ex-Officio
Director → Ex-Officio, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Wendy Kingsland
Ex-Officio
Director → Pa Director, 2021
Pa Director → Ex-Officio, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Wasson
Ex-Officio
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauren McFall
Ex-Officio
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sue Ward-Diorio
Executive Di
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Traci Donahue
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Amanda Wagner (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: John Murga (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Michael Vatter (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Michael Wilson (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Sandi Carangi (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Sandy Mullins (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Andy Jaeger (2022–2023) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Michael Powers (2023) — Director
- Former: Christine Wasson (2020–2021) — Ex-Officio
- Former: David Whitehead (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Jeff Debree (2020–2021) — Chairman
- Former: Maria Lavelle (2020–2021) — Pa Director
- Former: Renee Lucas (2020–2021) — Grants Chair
- Former: Rick Stipa (2020–2021) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Sandra Albertson (2020–2021) — Nj Director
- Former: Tim McLeod (2020–2021) — Pa Director
- Former: Michael Hou (2021) — Nj Director
- Former: Mike Wishnow (2021) — Senior Vice President Mktg.
- Former: Joseph Marchese (2020) — Director
- Former: Kathleen Fey (2020) — Executive Di
- Former: Thomas Rachael (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Crossstate Credit Union Foundation
How much does Crossstate Credit Union Foundation give each year?
Crossstate Credit Union Foundation gave $54K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $83K across 8 grants.
What is Crossstate Credit Union Foundation's typical grant size?
Crossstate Credit Union Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,835, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Crossstate Credit Union Foundation give grants?
Crossstate Credit Union Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 65% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was New Jersey (35%).
Does Crossstate Credit Union Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Crossstate Credit Union Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Crossstate Credit Union Foundation's largest grantees?
Crossstate Credit Union Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include First Capital Federal Credit Union ($15,000), Pheple Federal Credit Union ($10,000) and Everence Federal Credit Union ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Crossstate Credit Union Foundation?
Crossstate Credit Union Foundation reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $612K.
What is Crossstate Credit Union Foundation?
Crossstate Credit Union Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Harrisburg, PA. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Crossstate Credit Union Foundation's EIN?
Crossstate Credit Union Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1786339. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Crossstate Credit Union Foundation funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Crossstate Credit Union Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Crossstate Credit Union Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Crossstate Credit Union Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?