Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation logo

Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Tulsa, OK EIN: 73-1620755 Website

Key facts about Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation

In short: Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation gave $15K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
73-1620755
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$14,500
Grants made (2024)
3
Average grant
$4,833
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$824,710
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$825K

-12.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$15K

-63.7% YoY

Grant Count

3

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

-63.7% YoY

How Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 45% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Tulsa, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $825K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $15K. Net investment income was $55K.

Focus Areas

Open Grants

3 open opportunities from Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

FairlawnAkronIndependenceCleveland

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K0 grants2020 1 grant2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $40K (2023). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $15K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

Cornerstone of Hope: $6KCornerstone of Hope$6KGrace House Akron Inc: $5KGrace House Akron Inc$5KStewarts Caring Place: $4KStewarts Caring Place$4K

The largest 2024 recipient was Cornerstone of Hope ($6K). Together the top 3 received $15K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cornerstone of Hope Independence, OHGeneral Support$6,000
Grace House Akron Inc Akron, OHGeneral Support$5,000
Stewarts Caring Place Fairlawn, OHGeneral Support$3,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$824,710$946,060$963,887
Revenue$176,702$253,446$84,828
Expenses$297,755$271,573$189,175
Net Investment Income$55,283$101,108$-127,895

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation is led by Kris Skaggs, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kris Skaggs

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $58K (2022) → $68K (2024)

  • Dean Looper

    President

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diane Walden

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Roberson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Deborah G. Vaught (2020) — President
  • Former: James Barber PhD (2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Kasey Hillard (2020) — Past Executive Director
  • Former: Kathy Clark (2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Susan Bacon (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Theresa A. Adair (2020) — Executive Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Kris Skaggs — Executive Director: $68KKris SkaggsExecutive Director$68K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $68K, to Kris Skaggs (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation

How much does Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation give each year?

Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation gave $15K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $40K across 3 grants.

What is Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?

Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $4,833, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation give grants?

Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation?

Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation reported $825K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $177K.

What is Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation?

Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Tulsa, OK. It holds $825K in total assets as of 2024.

What is Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation's EIN?

Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1620755. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Hudson Community Foundation

Hudson, OH

The Hudson Community Foundation supports Hudson, Ohio, nonprofits and community needs in arts and culture, preservation, social services, youth education and recreation, and addiction prevention. Its 2024 community grants ranged from $5,200 to $515,000, with a median of $13,125; it accepts unsolicited online requests from eligible organizations serving Hudson.

Assets

$35.8M

Grants

130

Total Given

$4.1M

Lehner Family Foundation

Akron, OH

The Lehner Family Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations serving primarily Summit County, Ohio, with 2024 grants benefiting work in areas such as conservation, health care, arts and culture, education, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $150,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests from organizations beyond a preselected list; applicants should contact the executive director and submit the requested materials by one of four annual deadlines.

Assets

$12.0M

Grants

96

Total Given

$1.2M

Corinne L Dodero Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The foundation’s grants support organizations in health care, disability services, arts, education, and human services, though it states no specific mission or priorities. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $60,000, with a median of $3,000; nearly all funding went to Ohio organizations. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.1M

Grants

52

Total Given

$437K

The Sam J Frankino Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Sam J. Frankino Foundation supports healthcare, human services, education, arts and culture, environmental work, and community development, with particular attention to children and families facing hardship. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median award of $10,000; it primarily funds in Ohio but also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. It accepts initial requests through a required Letter of Inquiry, with full applications by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$48.6M

Grants

83

Total Given

$3.0M

Glenn R & Alice V Boggess Memorial

Columbus, OH

The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including children’s, family-services, hospice, and community groups; its 2025 grants typically were $1,000–$8,000, with a median of $2,000. It is based in Columbus, Ohio, and lists Summit County, Ohio, as a restriction, though recent grants also went to Virginia; the filing says to request a distribution by letter to Brenda Moubray, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

40

Total Given

$90K

The Louis B & Joan M Perry Family

Wadsworth, OH

The Louis B. and Joan M. Perry Family Foundation supports education, medical research, the arts and sciences, faith-based work, and local charities, with most of its 2024 funding going to Ohio organizations. Grants ranged from $500 to $165,299, with a median of $5,074. It accepts applications by mail; applicants are told to contact Louis and Joan Perry, and phone calls are not accepted.

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

74

Total Given

$1.3M

L R Moffitt & L W Moffitt Foundation

Columbus, OH

The L R Moffitt & L W Moffitt Foundation supports a range of charitable services, including food assistance, health and human services, legal aid, and animal welfare; its 2024 filing restricts awards to the Akron and Summit County area. In 2025, it made 52 grants, typically around $1,000 (median), with awards ranging from $500 to $6,000. It accepts written requests in any format; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

52

Total Given

$72K

The Swagelok Foundation

Solon, OH

The Swagelok Foundation supports a broad range of charitable, community, education, and public organizations in places where Swagelok associates live and work, primarily in Ohio. In 2025 it made 222 grants totaling about $1.37 million, ranging from $20 to $201,000, with a median grant of $1,905. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10.4M

Grants

222

Total Given

$1.4M

Lloyd L & Louise K Smith Foundation

Columbus, OH

The foundation supports a broad range of organizations, including education, hospitals, religious groups, food assistance, arts, human services, youth, and wildlife organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $3,000, and 90% of funding went to Ohio recipients. It accepts written applications from public educational institutions, hospitals, and religious organizations; no specific form or deadline is listed.

Assets

$5.3M

Grants

70

Total Given

$293K

Charles E and Mabel M Ritchie Memorial

Columbus, OH

The foundation supports a range of organizations, including education, human services, arts, and community groups, with its stated restriction to organizations in Summit County, Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000. It has no specific application form or deadline; the filing does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$7.2M

Grants

72

Total Given

$420K

Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN

Brooklyn, OH

The foundation supports a range of educational, community-service, food-assistance, cultural, and youth-serving organizations, primarily in Akron and elsewhere in Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $65,000, with a median of $6,500. It accepts requests by letter to Michael Ayers; submit before its May, September, or December meetings.

Assets

$14.0M

Grants

124

Total Given

$1.1M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

More Funders in Oklahoma

Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?