Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation
Key facts about Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation
In short: Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation gave $15K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 73-1620755
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $14,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $4,833
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $824,710
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$825K
-12.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$15K
-63.7% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
-63.7% YoY
How Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation gives
- Giving grew 45% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Tulsa, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $825K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $15K. Net investment income was $55K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation
Community Awareness Grants
Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Community Awareness Grants
Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Crossroads Charitable Foundation Grants
Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $40K (2023). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $15K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Cornerstone of Hope ($6K). Together the top 3 received $15K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cornerstone of Hope Independence, OH | General Support | $6,000 |
| Grace House Akron Inc Akron, OH | General Support | $5,000 |
| Stewarts Caring Place Fairlawn, OH | General Support | $3,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $824,710 | $946,060 | $963,887 |
| Revenue | $176,702 | $253,446 | $84,828 |
| Expenses | $297,755 | $271,573 | $189,175 |
| Net Investment Income | $55,283 | $101,108 | $-127,895 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation is led by Kris Skaggs, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kris Skaggs
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$58K (2022) → $68K (2024)
Dean Looper
President
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane Walden
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jill Roberson
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Deborah G. Vaught (2020) — President
- Former: James Barber PhD (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Kasey Hillard (2020) — Past Executive Director
- Former: Kathy Clark (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Susan Bacon (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Theresa A. Adair (2020) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $68K, to Kris Skaggs (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation
How much does Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation give each year?
Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation gave $15K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $40K across 3 grants.
What is Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $4,833, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation give grants?
Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation?
Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation reported $825K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $177K.
What is Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation?
Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Tulsa, OK. It holds $825K in total assets as of 2024.
What is Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation's EIN?
Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1620755. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Hudson Community Foundation
Hudson, OH
The Hudson Community Foundation supports Hudson, Ohio, nonprofits and community needs in arts and culture, preservation, social services, youth education and recreation, and addiction prevention. Its 2024 community grants ranged from $5,200 to $515,000, with a median of $13,125; it accepts unsolicited online requests from eligible organizations serving Hudson.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
130
Total Given
$4.1M
Lehner Family Foundation
Akron, OH
The Lehner Family Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations serving primarily Summit County, Ohio, with 2024 grants benefiting work in areas such as conservation, health care, arts and culture, education, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $150,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests from organizations beyond a preselected list; applicants should contact the executive director and submit the requested materials by one of four annual deadlines.
Assets
$12.0M
Grants
96
Total Given
$1.2M
Corinne L Dodero Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The foundation’s grants support organizations in health care, disability services, arts, education, and human services, though it states no specific mission or priorities. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $60,000, with a median of $3,000; nearly all funding went to Ohio organizations. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
52
Total Given
$437K
The Sam J Frankino Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Sam J. Frankino Foundation supports healthcare, human services, education, arts and culture, environmental work, and community development, with particular attention to children and families facing hardship. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median award of $10,000; it primarily funds in Ohio but also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. It accepts initial requests through a required Letter of Inquiry, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$48.6M
Grants
83
Total Given
$3.0M
Glenn R & Alice V Boggess Memorial
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including children’s, family-services, hospice, and community groups; its 2025 grants typically were $1,000–$8,000, with a median of $2,000. It is based in Columbus, Ohio, and lists Summit County, Ohio, as a restriction, though recent grants also went to Virginia; the filing says to request a distribution by letter to Brenda Moubray, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
40
Total Given
$90K
The Louis B & Joan M Perry Family
Wadsworth, OH
The Louis B. and Joan M. Perry Family Foundation supports education, medical research, the arts and sciences, faith-based work, and local charities, with most of its 2024 funding going to Ohio organizations. Grants ranged from $500 to $165,299, with a median of $5,074. It accepts applications by mail; applicants are told to contact Louis and Joan Perry, and phone calls are not accepted.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
74
Total Given
$1.3M
L R Moffitt & L W Moffitt Foundation
Columbus, OH
The L R Moffitt & L W Moffitt Foundation supports a range of charitable services, including food assistance, health and human services, legal aid, and animal welfare; its 2024 filing restricts awards to the Akron and Summit County area. In 2025, it made 52 grants, typically around $1,000 (median), with awards ranging from $500 to $6,000. It accepts written requests in any format; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
52
Total Given
$72K
The Swagelok Foundation
Solon, OH
The Swagelok Foundation supports a broad range of charitable, community, education, and public organizations in places where Swagelok associates live and work, primarily in Ohio. In 2025 it made 222 grants totaling about $1.37 million, ranging from $20 to $201,000, with a median grant of $1,905. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
222
Total Given
$1.4M
Lloyd L & Louise K Smith Foundation
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports a broad range of organizations, including education, hospitals, religious groups, food assistance, arts, human services, youth, and wildlife organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $3,000, and 90% of funding went to Ohio recipients. It accepts written applications from public educational institutions, hospitals, and religious organizations; no specific form or deadline is listed.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
70
Total Given
$293K
Charles E and Mabel M Ritchie Memorial
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports a range of organizations, including education, human services, arts, and community groups, with its stated restriction to organizations in Summit County, Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000. It has no specific application form or deadline; the filing does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$7.2M
Grants
72
Total Given
$420K
Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN
Brooklyn, OH
The foundation supports a range of educational, community-service, food-assistance, cultural, and youth-serving organizations, primarily in Akron and elsewhere in Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $65,000, with a median of $6,500. It accepts requests by letter to Michael Ayers; submit before its May, September, or December meetings.
Assets
$14.0M
Grants
124
Total Given
$1.1M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
More Funders in Oklahoma
Crossroads Hospice Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?