Credit Unions in the State of Arizona

Public charity · Grantmaker Chandler, AZ EIN: 86-0143958

To provide low cost financial services to members of the credit union.

Credit Unions in the State of Arizona at a glance

In short: Credit Unions in the State of Arizona gave $594K across 1 grant in 2022 (avg $594K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2022)
$594,110
Grants made (2022)
1
Average grant
$594,110
Median grant
$594,110
Primary geography
Arizona (100% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2022 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2022; updated September 2026.

Who Credit Unions in the State of Arizona funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2022

First Credit Union: $594KFirst Credit Union$594K

The largest 2022 recipient was First Credit Union ($594K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2022 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Chandler

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022

In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $594K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
First Credit Union Chandler, AZTransfer of Net Assets$594,110
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Credit Unions in the State of Arizona?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2022—$257,605$898,877$594,1101$24,836
2021$9,860,022$311,722$401,745———
2020$10,047,091$394,477$433,054———
2019$9,275,107$463,575$451,868———

About Credit Unions in the State of Arizona

Based on IRS filings

Credit Unions in the State of Arizona is a public charity, based in Chandler, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2022. In 2022, it awarded 1 grant totaling $594K. Net investment income was $25K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Credit Unions in the State of Arizona is led by Judy Auvil, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 1 of 8 officers listed in 2022 is compensated.

Officers on the 2022 filing

  • Judy Auvil

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $60K (2019) → $42K (2022)

  • Stephen Galas

    Chair

    Board Chairman → Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Fagan

    Director

    Director → Director Supervisory Committee Chairman, 2020

    Director Supervisory Committee Chairman → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Gillis

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Horan

    Director

    Secretary → Board Member, 2020

    Board Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis Bushong

    Vice Chair

    Vice Chaiman → Vice Chairman, 2020

    Vice Chairman → Vice Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joel Wirth

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Metcalfe

    Secretary

    Supervisory Committee Chairperson → Board Secretary, 2020

    Board Secretary → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2022 IRS filing

Judy Auvil — President/CEO: $42KJudy AuvilPresident/CEO$42K

The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $42K, to Judy Auvil (President/CEO).

Frequently asked questions about Credit Unions in the State of Arizona

How much does Credit Unions in the State of Arizona give each year?

Credit Unions in the State of Arizona gave $594K across 1 grant in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990.

Where does Credit Unions in the State of Arizona operate?

Credit Unions in the State of Arizona has awarded grants in Arizona.

What is Credit Unions in the State of Arizona's EIN?

Credit Unions in the State of Arizona's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0143958. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2022.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 24, 2023)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022

Other open foundation grants in Arizona

Arizona Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Credit Unions in the State of Arizona's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arizona

National Credit Union Foundation

Madison, WI

The National Credit Union Foundation funds credit unions and other nonprofits working to improve financial well-being, including community investment and youth financial education. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $92,338, with a median of about $19,900; its work is tied to the U.S. credit union movement.

Assets

$16.1M

Grants

22

Total Given

$717K

Arizona Community Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,174

Total Given

$92.9M

The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Assets

$23.9M

Grants

672

Total Given

$2.5M

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust

Phoenix, AZ

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Assets

$429.9M

Grants

483

Total Given

$24.5M

Petsmart Charities Inc

Phoenix, AZ

PetSmart Charities funds programs that improve companion animals’ well-being, including adoption, veterinary care, pet food assistance, and disaster response, in the U.S. and Canada. Its median grant is $15,000; the profile states that disaster-response requests are open to eligible animal welfare and human service organizations, while its veterinary-care Accelerator grants are by invitation only.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$96.8M

Grants

655

Total Given

$48.1M

The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education, access to fresh food, and wellness programs, especially for children through schools and community organizations. Its typical grant is around $10,000; larger multi-year grants vary, with Healthy Communities grants listed at $50,000–$100,000. It supports eligible organizations in states where Sprouts stores operate, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

349

Total Given

$13.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Arizona

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Credit Unions in the State of Arizona's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Credit Unions in the State of Arizona down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?